1 |
AFTERLOSTA prime example of why you shouldn't watch something just because it has pretty visuals and an interesting sounding plot. |
|
2 |
Ajin: Demi-HumanHorrible CG aside, this was just crammed with plot holes and unnecessary drama. On top of that the main character is the most annoying prick ever. Seriously how the fuck did this become so highly praised? |
|
3 |
Ajin: Demi-Human 2nd SeasonBasically the first season, but with different dialogue. Apparently there was a sad death scene in this one. Didn't get the sad part though, since they failed misearbly at making me care about any of the characters. |
|
4 |
Akame ga Kill!Started off great, but there were just too many plot-holes and bad writing for me to fully enjoy it. It's not really that bad, but I just get so frickin irritated with how the characters react. So many deaths that could have been avoided by simple things and so many things that were never explained. |
|
5 |
Aldnoah.Zero 2nd SeasonThe first season had such promise, but they completely butchered this series in the second season. And I also hate it when main characters suffer from 'immortality due to being a main character' syndrome. |
|
6 |
Alien NineThe most annoying crybaby MC in the history of anime! |
|
7 |
AnotherBoring, predictable, unoriginal. The death scenes were cool though. |
|
8 |
Ao Oni The Animation MovieIt's disappointing that an anime based on such a well-known game would fail this hard. It's not the worst crap I've ever seen, but it's sad to see Ao Oni reimagined like this, when it could have been great had they just followed the story from the source material. Oh and also CG *vomits*. |
|
9 |
Assassins PrideSome people say this is so bad it's good. I just think it's bad. |
|
10 |
B: The BeginningI was going to write a joke about how Netflix ruins all anime, but then I realized they've actually distributed some good ones during the years. This wasn't one of them. It's definitely not the worst thing on this list, but it's so forgettable I had to re-watch the trailer just to remember what this show was about. |
|
11 |
Black FoxI'm not going to lie, they had me in the first few scenes. The action was good, the animation looked great and it had an interesting world. So what went wrong? Well it all started when the main cliché... Oh, sorry I meant the main villain... Anyway. It all started when the main villain walked in. |
|
12 |
Blood-CIt was okay, but then suddenly the city was swarming with giant bunnies.... What the hell? Great action, BAD story. |
|
13 |
Blood-C: The Last DarkThe only thing remotely okay with this movie was the action. One of the worst endings in the history of endings. |
|
14 |
Brothers ConflictYeah, I admit, I never expected this to be any good. I'm surpried at how incapable the main character is, though. She makes Yui from Diabolic Lovers look like a strong independent woman. |
|
15 |
Campione!Plot: 'If we don't make out, humanity will die!' |
|
16 |
Corpse Party: Missing Footage*Sigh* It would have been better if there was a uncensored version available. I mean, the whole point with this was the gore, right? Because I didn't see any story. |
|
17 |
Deadman WonderlandSo much potential, but fell flat. Started off great, but after a few episodes I lost interest. Only finished out of pure stubbornness. Oh, and don't get me started on the dub-voices.... |
|
18 |
Devilman: CrybabyI can already feel the hate boiling inside you all. I didn't hate it, alright, I just didn't think it was very good. It definitely had its' moments, but I enjoy shitting on things people like so... I'm adding this to the list. |
|
19 |
Diabolik LoversThose who say this series is not about rape, have never read the definition of rape. |
|
20 |
Ergo ProxyI had a lot of hope for this series, and it started off great, but after a few episodes I completely lost interest. It's not horrible, but rather the perfect example of wasted potential. |
|
21 |
Evil or LiveDid you say edge? Let me give you EDGY EDGE! |
|
22 |
Fire ForceThe main character wants to be a hero because... Why did he want to be a hero again? Because MHA and OPM made it popular? Oh, okay, got it. No, I don't hate the show because the MC wants to become a hero, I hate the show because as a mod I was forced to watch this crap for two seasons straight. I'm biased and I know it, but the show was such a clusterfuck of bad pacing and meaningless fights I just have to shit on it. |
|
23 |
Future DiaryHad a lot of potential, too bad it was poorly executed with boring characters and a stupid plot. I have no idea how it got such a high score, or how it became so popular. Extremely overrated. |
|
24 |
Future Diary: RedialMaybe I was tired... but what? |
|
25 |
gdgd men's partyThis show is meant to be bad, but that doesn't mean my time wasn't wasted watching it. |
|
26 |
Golden BoyAnother series that was recommended to me because it was "the funniest anime ever". Maybe my expectations were too high, but I didn't find this anime particularly funny. It had it's moments, but overall a waste of time. |
|
27 |
Guilty Crown: Lost ChristmasWhy re-enact the first episode of the anime with two new (and boring) characters? |
|
28 |
If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon LordLatina is adorable. We all know it. It's the reason this show became popular in the first place and probably the reason many people started watching it to begin with. But this anime is so in your face with her adorableness it's annoying. News flash, but cute art doesn't save a bad story. If you want a cute father-daughter story watch Bunny Drop instead. |
|
29 |
Inu x Boku Secret ServiceNo plot, forced romance and cringy characters that was annoying and creepy. Another series I only finished out of stubbornness. |
|
30 |
Inu X Boku Secret Service SpecialYeah, why not add pedophilia to the mix? |
|
31 |
King of ThornAt first I thought this was going to be pretty cool. It had an interesting start, but after a while it spiraled to the point where I was literally laughing because it was just so bad. Honestly, it's the most ridiculously bad piece of shit I've ever seen. |
|
32 |
Kokoro ConnectStarted off great, but in the end I was so fed up with the characters and the plot I could not wait for it to finish. They also threw in a lot of stupid shit in an attempt to make the series interesting, but it only made it worse. The comedy was pretty good though. |
|
33 |
Kuro to Kin no Akanai Kagi.So my expectations were none and I thought this was going to be horrible in every way. At least it was exactly as I predicted... Good job, I guess. |
|
34 |
Netsuzou TrapI don't mind the character's being bad people, but I do mind when the story is badly written and rushed. The episodes were too short to tell a proper story and the character's were so dense and stupid it made me cringe. |
|
35 |
No Game No Life SpecialsWhat the fuck was this shit? |
|
36 |
No MoneyCrybaby main character and a badly made story. I don't mind physical/sexual abuse in anime per se, but it has to be done in a non-glorifying way and - most of all - make it realistic. This anime completely missed the mark on that one, and in turn made the abuse very disturbing. |
|
37 |
Paranoia AgentThis one was bad in every way possible. |
|
38 |
PSYCHO-PASS 2Sadly, this anime was just destined to fail. It wasn't even made by the same studio as the first season, and the movie was made at the same time as the second season, which gave Tow Ubukata (the one taking all responsibilty) too little room to make a good series. It's sad because I really loved the first season, but this one was just a bad replica. |
|
39 |
PSYCHO-PASS: The MovieArguably better than the second season and bringing back Kagami really saved them from a horrible review, but I won't forgive the lost potential. The movie takes place in a different country that doesn't have the SIBYL system. I wish they would have used that as an opportunity to really delve into the morality of these different systems, that's all. |
|
40 |
Re:ZERO: Starting Life in Another WorldSo a man gets magically teleported to a world with dragons, witches and spirits, and doesn't stop EVEN ONCE to ask why or how. Then he realizes he has some strange unexplainable superpower that makes him OP and literally unkillable, and he keeps forgetting it ALL THE FRICKIN TIME. Whining and crying about bullcrap because he's too scared to use it. Of course, the series never bothers to tell us why or how he got to this world, or why or how he got this unique power. Honestly, what the F was this crap and how the F did it become so damn popular!?!?!? |
|
41 |
Steins;Gate 0It breaks my heart having to add this to the list (yes I was definitely held at gunpoint, I didn't have a choice okay!). Steins;Gate was such an amazing show and most of it was carried by the two leads Okabe and Makise. With Makise gone and Okabe having made a complete personality change, the magic is lost and the show becomes mediocre at best. |
|
42 |
Steins;Gate: Soumei Eichi no Cognitive ComputingIt wasn't that bad, but for such an awesome series it was a big disappointment. Luckily it was only 4 episodes of 4 min. |
|
43 |
Strike the BloodWhat did you think about this anime? Well... I guess the artstyle was pretty good. The protagonist was hot. But what about the character development, or the plot, or the composition, or... Wait... You must be talking about a different anime. Strike the blood had neither of those things. |
|
44 |
Sword Art OnlineI too was interested in the plot of this anime when I heard about it. I too looked past the bad reviews and decided to give it a chance. I too enjoyed the first episode and thought 'why is everyone complaining abous SAO for'? And I too discovered just how bad the anime was. |
|
45 |
Tanjou: DebutThe only reason to watch this piece of shit is for the badge. |
|
46 |
The Pet Girl of SakurasouThis is essentially your typical and average, cliché romcom with a boring main character that complains about everything all the time (and also blames his friends for his failures). I actually liked the characters and story at times, but the main character really pissed me off. He's the main reason this anime is on this list. |
|
47 |
Vampire Knight: Gekiai no PortraitWas this supposed to be funny? I get the last few seconds, but... At least it was only 3 minutes long. |
|
48 |
When They Cry: HigurashiCould everyone please stop telling me this is 'one of the greatest horror animes in history'? Besides the shock factor, this series has literally nothing to offer. Don't waste your time. |
|
49 |
Yamishibai: Japanese Ghost Stories 3rd SeasonI enjoyed the first and second season of Yamishibai, but I felt like the third season fell flat. Instead of telling creepy, atmospheric stories like the previous seasons, they relied way too much on disformed CG monsters to give you a scare. Jumpscares can only take you that far. |
|
50 |
Zombie Land SagaI almost didn't add this to the list, but then I remembered Kotaro and I had nightmares for a week about him screaming at me all day *shivers*. Thanks to this show I can no longer watch Steins;Gate or Death Note subbed because I'm reminded of this annoying character. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
I'm not trying to rain on your parade but this list kind of grinds my gears. I'd say a lot of these shows are actually really good. Good shows that fail to meet the this watchers expectations perhaps. To anyone looking at this list I'd say that NTR, RE:Zero, Higurashi, Vampire Knight and InuXBoku are all actually good if you go in with an open mind and no expectations beyond the provided plot line. Just enjoy the ride without being a critic and you might just find an anime that you really really like.
Might be asking too much here since everyone's a critic but thought I'd try to redeem some of these since I personally adore a few of these shows like Higurashi and Vampire Knight.
I preface my comment with this statement: I absolutely respect your opinion.
<div class="userContent">With that said, Zombieland Saga is so creative (self-aware zombies form an idol group) and, considering its unique approach to the genre, is well executed enough to not be on a "worst" list [or a "worst" list of sorts]. I loved the idol's group eccentric manager.
You kind of hardcore crapped on other titles like Fire Force and Ergo Proxy for seemingly inconsequential reasons. Meaningless fights in Fire Force? I don't recall any "meaningless" fights per say, but if it did, well, it is a shounen anime after all. Without them, it would be like a magical girl show without transformation sequences. As for Ergo Proxy, I offer the following advice as respectfully as possible: It is a psychological work. It is best viewed under an open and receptive mindset. If pondering existence and one's purpose for living isn't your forte, then you will never enjoy it. Of course, Ergo is flawed (check out my rating for it), but to place it on the same list as Paranoia Agent is extreme and unfair. Try rewatching Fire Force and Zombieland Saga.
Besides my major two gripes, from the shows that I have watched, I agree with you, more or less. Paranoia Agent, When They Cry, and Blood C are varying degrees of awful.
Thanks for contributing this list! I appreciate new perspectives and opinions.
</div>I think is more about personal taste , expectations and the level each one of us empathize with a show or a character.
One example in my case I don't like Clannad or maybe I dont have the patience to watch the whole staff. or Sword Art Online and The Pet Girl of Sakurasou I didn't even bother to watch them.
PS. I agree with you in some parts on shows I've watched too.
I like your sense of humour =) and one last ting I don't watch OVA or Specials.