151 |
My Hero AcademiaMy Hero Academia is a shonen manga meets classic super hero. Instead of trying to be edgy or new, it sticks to genre conventions and utilizes what made them great in the first place, and does it well with an engaging cast. It would be hard to not enjoy this anime. Recommended |
|
152 |
My Neighbor TotoroThis is the movie that put Studio Ghibli on the map, and it's easy to see why. The animation is stunning, the story is heartwarming and the captures the essence of childhood perfectly, and the characters are engaging. It's a time-tested, beloved classic that everyone should watch. Highly Recommended |
|
153 |
Nabari no Ou |
|
154 |
Natsume's Book of Friends Season 3The third season of Natsume is a big kick in the feels. With a heavier focus on Natsume's past and his relationship with the Fujiwara's, it's impossible not to get teary-eyed a few times. This season also take things up a notch by introducting an antagonist that we'll see again in future seasons. The third season stays true to the heart of this show while managing to expand its universe. Top Recommendation |
|
155 |
Natsume's Book of FriendsNatsume is a highly enjoyable anime. It's relaxing, heartwarming, nostalgic, and nothing ever feels forced. While not as complex or artful as similar anime like Mushishi and Mononoke, it makes up for it with a great cast and a lot of heart. You'll find yourself emotionally invested rather quickly. Top Recommendation |
|
156 |
Nausicaa of the Valley of the WindNausicaa is often credited as the first Studio Ghibli film, despite the studio not having that name at the time. It's also one of the most under appreciated Ghibli movies. It manages to incorporate more character growth, world building, and plot than some TV shows. The soundtrack, though, is lacking compared to other Ghibli works. Highly Recommended |
|
157 |
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of EvangelionI'm a fan of the Evangelion franchise, but this movie is just weird. I'm not sure if it's just too smart for me or just a really, really bizzare ending. Personally, I think the movie could've benefited from someone in the editing room saying, 'now hold up!' That said, the animation is a sight to behold. Moderately Recommended |
|
158 |
Neon Genesis EvangelionNeon Genesis Evangelion is one of the most polarizing anime to this day. Like its main character, it's both hated and loved. It's worth watching just to see what all the fuss is about (and the infamous final episodes). Personally, I found the anime fascinating to watch, especially knowing Hideaki Anno suffered from depression while making it. Highly Recommended |
|
159 |
Noblesse: AwakeningThe source material for this anime short is AMAZING. Sadly, they cram about 100 chapters worth into this. The end result is rushed. I can't imagine anyone caring about the world, characters, or plot if they watched this without reading it first. I enjoyed it, but I was already a fan of the manhwa. I'd only watch it if you're craving bishonens, badass fights, or already a fan. Recommended |
|
160 |
Nobunaga ConcertoThis anime has a few problems: it ends abruptly, the animation takes some getting used to, and they never explain how the MC time traveled. That aside, the characters are refreshingly unique, it's funnier than you'd expect, and avoids annoying anime tropes. Overall, it's solid and enjoyable, but could've been better if tweaked just a little bit. Recommended |
|
161 |
Nodame CantabileRomance and slice of life are not my thing, but I still enjoyed this anime. If that is your thing, you'll probably love this anime. The main couple play well off each other and it isn't a relationship I feel like I've seen a hundred times before. However, some side characters irritated me, and I found it a little boring. Bonus points for actually spending a decent amount of time on the music! Recommended |
|
162 |
Nodame Cantabile: Finale Special |
|
163 |
Nodame Cantabile: ParisThe second season of Nodame is (mostly) an improvement from the first. I enjoyed the side cast more, the story wasted less time on them, and Nodame and Chiaki developed nicely as a couple. The same old humor is back and Nodame manages to develop without losing her fun side. What's missing is more attention to the music. Recommended |
|
164 |
Noragami AragotoS2 is superior to S1. Bishamon proves FAR more entertaining than trying to make Yukine as unlikeable as possible and introducing the generic female lead to the world. There's more action and stronger plots and characters. For me though, it's still in the realm of popcorn flick rather than 'must see.' Moderately Recommended |
|
165 |
Noragami OVATo be honest, I don't remember much about these OVAs. I do remember they covered the pinic chapter in the manga, but that takes place AFTER season 2 is finished, and I watched it after season 1. So either I watched the wrong OVA, or wait for this until you get through S2. Moderately Recommended |
|
166 |
NoragamiI'll give Noragami credit, it does WAY more with the 'people as weapons' than Soul Eater. However, that doesn't save the show from feeling a little generic. While entertaining, there's nothing exceptional about the plot, world, or characters. Still, it's worth watching if you're looking for something fun. Moderately Recommended |
|
167 |
One-Punch Man SpecialsThese shorts capture One-Punch Man's humor perfectly. Even though most of them repeat the notion that Genos takes things too seriously, it doesn't get old. While there's nothing ground-breaking or new about it, it's perfect for people who can't get enough of the franchise. Recommended |
|
168 |
One-Punch ManMost people know One-Punch Man is a genuinely funny anime that parodies superheros. What is less known is how stunning the animated fights are or how great the cast is. If you're one of the few people on here who hasn't watched this yet, stop reading this list and go start. Highly Recommended |
|
169 |
OniheiOnihei is strange in that some of its episodes are 10/10 and others are like 6/10 with most falling around 7/10. Even during its weakest episodes, Onihei is still credited for having mature characters, a GREAT lead character, and an interesting historical era. It's a shame almost no one watched it. Recommended |
|
170 |
Only Yesterday |
|
171 |
Ouran High School Host ClubDon't let the 'reverse harem' label, the boat-load of bishonens, and all that pink and roses throw you off, Ouran is MUCH smarter than it looks. While it has some iffy moments, it works well both as a comedy and a romance. Everyone should give this one a try. Highly Recommended |
|
172 |
Parasyte -the maxim-Parasyte has a great concept and explores it rather than leaving untapped potential. The problem is the characters are horrible, so I could care less what happens. Our male lead is one of the most inactive characters I've ever come across. I found myself wishing the majority of the cast would just die (Migi is the sole exception). Not Recommended |
|
173 |
Perfect BluePerfect Blue is insanely good. It's a pyschological thriller that's one of the most intense movies I've ever seen. Not only does this movie tackle subjects like consumerism, sexism, and celebrity worship, but, unlike many intellectual movies, you can enjoy it without having to analyze it and still get an incredible experience. Every movie and anime fan should watch this. Top Recommendation |
|
174 |
Ponyo on the Cliff by the SeaI can understand why Ponyo isn't one of Studio Ghibli's most popular movies due to its abrupt ending and crawling plot. That said, I can't understand why it doesn't get more attention because of its incredible visuals and it's cute story with likeable children characters (something Ghibli excels at). Highly Recommended |
|
175 |
Prince of Stride: AlternativeUmmm . . . Usually I try to find something good to say about things, even things I don't like, but it's hard to find something worth mentioning about this anime. The characters are bland, the story is stupid, and it doesn't seem to want to know if it wants to be Free or a reverse harem, either way, it fails. Not Recommended |
|
176 |
Princess MononokeIf you ask someone what their favorite Ghibli movie is, chances are they'll say either Spirited Away or Princess Mononoke. Between the stunning backdrops, epic story, and fluid animation, it's easy to see why this movie resonates with so many people. This is a must-see movie. Top Recommendation |
|
177 |
PSYCHO-PASSPsycho Pass is a science fiction anime that found a perfect balance between entertaining and intelligent. It's not shallow and will make you think, but neither does it get so bogged down in intellectual thought that it forgets to entertain. The action is great, the animation is top-notch, and the characters are well-rounded, motivated people. It also has one of my favorite (if not favorite) antagonists ever. Top Recommendation |
|
178 |
Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no ShichininThis anime is a true masterpiece, but warning, it is HARD to get through in parts. With the difficult concepts it works with and daring plot moves, you'd expect it to take things too far, too melodramatic, or end up growing stale after taking huge risks. None of this is true. The characters and story will resonate with you long after you finish this. Top Recommendation |
|
179 |
Re:ZERO: Starting Life in Another WorldRe:0, at first, tried to do something new with the RPG type fantasy story. As the story goes along, it starts becoming more and more typical and therfore boring. By the end, the best character is no where to be seen, our protagonist is still unlikeable, and our heroine does nothing but sit in a cart with the little kids. Also, we spend an inordinate amount of time trying to kill a whale. Not Recommended |
|
180 |
Record of Lodoss WarIf you've read at least two fantasy books or watched two fantasy movies, nothing in this anime will seem new to you. It uses normal fantasy tropes and does absolutely nothing new with them. That doesn't make it bad though. Just a bit dull for someone who's well-versed in fantasy. However, if role-playing type fantasy stories are your thing, you'll love this. Kinda Recommended |
|
181 |
Revolutionary Girl UtenaI'll say it up front. Utena is weird. Between the random symbolism, whacky plots, and lack of explanation for anything that's going on for long periods of time, it's not for everyone. But the people who get it, love it. Myself included. Despite the commentary on sexuality and gender roles, it doesn't forget to deliever entertaing plots and characters, making for one hell of an anime. Top Recommendation |
|
182 |
Romeo x JulietIn theory, a re-telling of Reomeo and Juliet that includes bandit!Juliet, revolutions, and awesome looking pegasus sounds anything but boring. But this anime is really, really dull. Despite all the potential, they do nothing with it and give us the world's most stereotypical shoujo hero and heroine and bland love story. Not Recommended |
|
183 |
Sailor Moon RIf you liked the first season of Sailor Moon, you'll probably like the second one. However, Chibiusa is awful in this season. Not only does she act like a brat, but every character just lets her get away with it. That issue aside, it's another entertaining addition to the franchise. Recommended |
|
184 |
Sailor Moon SIf Chibiusa is the worst thing to ever happen to Sailor Moon, than Sailor Uranus and Neptune are the best. These two sailors are a refreshing addition to the cast, bringing a new edge in what is widely considered the best season of Sailor Moon. I agree with this sentiment. Highly Recommended |
|
185 |
Sailor Moon Sailor StarsI'm a fan of the Sailor Moon franchise, but I'm not a fan of the Sailor Stars trio. I found it pretty depressing that the final season gave so much screen time to a group of unlikeable characters instead of the cast I'd grown to love. That said, it's still Sailor Moon, and that great cast still plays a major role. Recommended, because if you gotten this far, might as well |
|
186 |
Sailor Moon Super SWhen I learned Chibiusa would share the main spotlight with Usagi in this season, it induced hurling. However, I actually really enjoyed the first half of this season thanks to a trio of highly entertaining villains. The second-half focuses on Chibiusa believing she's so mature now that she's in love with a flying horse. I kid you not. Recommended |
|
187 |
Sailor MoonSailor Moon is one of the most recognizable, iconic anime of all time. Even if you haven't watched it, you've heard of it. Now, the question is, should you watch it? Yes. It's perfectly cheesy, full of heartwarming moments and a loveable cast. There's a reason this franchise is still relevant to this day. Recommended |
|
188 |
The Story of Saiunkoku 2nd SeriesMy biggest issue with Saiunkoku Monogatari S2 is the same issue I have with Bleach, instead of utilizing the cast already put in place, it just keeps adding new characters and leaves the old ones without much to do. While I liked a lot of the new plots and characters, I was dissapointed I didn't see more of my favorites from season 1. While entertaining and recommended for people looking for great lead characters, there isn't much of an ending. Recommended |
|
189 |
The Story of SaiunkokuThis pastel-colored, bishonen stuffed, reverse harem is much better than it looks on the outside. The political intrigue, characters, and storylines all have more depth than you'd expect. Our heroine is refreshingly well-written. It does feel a little all over the place at times though and not completly immune to annoying shoujo tropes. Recommended |
|
190 |
Kids on the SlopeKids on the Slope is refreshingly unmelodramatic, especially for a show which focuses heavily on high school relationships. What sets this apart from other slice of life, high school romances is both the amazing music and characters with a surprising amount of depth and development. Even if this isn't usually your thing, this anime is so well put together, you'll probably enjoy it. Highly Recommended |
|
191 |
Samurai ChamplooSamurai Champloo took Blade of the Immortal's Edo meets modern flare and turned it up to 10. The result is a work of art. The anime seemlessly blends hip hop music and attitudes along with Edo backdrops and plots. The music and fight sequences are especially to die for. If I felt more invested in the three main characters, I would've given this top recommendation. Highly Recommended |
|
192 |
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Jo: Zoku Zetsubou Shoujo SenshuuThis special feels like every other episode in the Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei franchise, which is a very good thing. It's another Sherlock-inspired episode with some truly hilarious moments. While it's not anything super special or new, it's 100% worth watching for any Zetsubou fan. Highly Recommended |
|
193 |
Sayonara, Zetsubou-SenseiI'm not a fan of ecchi, harem, or school life and Zetsubou is all three and I LOVE IT. This anime is second only to Gintama in funniest series in anime. It's so crazy and all over the place that it takes an episode or two to adjust, but if you do, it's awesome. Warning though, a dark sense of humor and mild understanding of Japanese social issues help make this more enjoyable. Top Recommendation |
|
194 |
Scrapped PrincessDespite the unappealing name, Scrapped Princess is an enjoyable, fun ride with a decent plot, likeable characters, and some really weird outfits. There's a few episodes that are dull during the beginning of an amnesia arc, but it's otherwise a solid series. It's most unique aspect is how it smartly blends fantasy and science-fiction. It won't rock your world, but it'll brighten it up a little. Recommended |
|
195 |
Moribito: Guardian of the SpiritSeirei no Moribito is criminally underrated. It's rich characters, setting, world building, and animation culminate to create a stunning anime. While the plot is something you've seen before, it doesn't feel stale thanks to the great characters within the story. Also, did I mention those fight scenes yet? Swords are overrated, we need more spear fighting. Highly Recommended |
|
196 |
Sekai-ichi Hatsukoi: World's Greatest First Love 2Season 2 gives us more of the same funny and romantic antics, which is good. I liked all the couples, including the unrelated one-off set in the middle of the season. Bonus points to this season for at least addressing (but not showing) that some couples are having sex rather than skirting away to keep it 'safe.' I'm still wondering what disorder Onodera is suffering from. Recommended |
|
197 |
Sekai-ichi Hatsukoi: World's Greatest First LoveFor an avid BL fan, I sure bitch about most of the anime. While I'll NEVER understand why the industry picks the blandest ones to animate, this one is at least entertaining and a solid story. It's actually genuinely funny and even non shonen-ai fans could enjoy this romantic comedy. I do have a love-hate relationship with the uke though. Recommended |
|
198 |
Sekai-ichi Hatsukoi: Valentine-hen |
|
199 |
Sekai-ichi Hatsukoi: Yokozawa Takafumi no Baai |
|
200 |
Sekkou BoysFor an anime about an idol group that consists wholly of singing busts of famous statues, you think it would be a little weirder than it is. Maybe it's my lack of idol anime experience, but I found this anime mostly dull and failed to capatalize on its premise. It's still such a bizzare concept, you might want to check it out. Kinda Recommended |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
I enjoyed reading through this. I skipped around to the shows I have seen. I like these are short and quick thoughts. I orginially planned to just do this and include dub or sub but ended having more and more to say lol. I think i'll end up posting my better written ones to the actual review pages. Good job though ill come back when I have watched more of these :P