1 |
91 Days |
|
2 |
Ace wo Nerae!FYAB |
|
3 |
Ace wo Nerae! MovieFYAB |
|
4 |
Asako Get You!!1.5 stars |
|
5 |
Baby Princess 3D Paradise 0 [Love]DAMC #4 I didn't really care for Baby Princess 3D Paradise 0 [Love] much at all - I'm not a fan of harems in general and since all the ecchi-lite (jiggly breasts, some panty shots) was from girls who are his 19 sisters, it was kinda creepy. Nothing to distinguish this from any other harem, this was totally mediocre. Not totally horrible, but nothing good going for it either. Generic characters - MC was eminently forgettable, story was non-existent. 2.5 stars |
|
6 |
Baccano! |
|
7 |
Baccano! Specials |
|
8 |
Bara no Hana to JoeDAMC #4 Bara no Hana to Joe, Ugh, I -truly- disliked this. Boring, senseless story, ugly and silly character designs, horrible animation, even taking the date it was made (1977) into account. I just did not like this at all. 1-star. |
|
9 |
Cat SoupDAMC #4 WTH did I just watch? Cat Soup Even with a synopsis to tell me what I was supposedly seeing, this made no sense to me. I guess abstract art really isn't my cup of tea. I saw that @sothis rated this highly, but I can't. As visual art, it didn't bring wonder or enjoyment or even something of interest to my table. 2.5 stars. |
|
10 |
Chitose Get You!!DAMC #4 Chitose Get You!! Watched this last night but couldn't force myself to watch the OVA until after I'd gotten more sleep. Not funny (nor fun) but not totally boring. But being episodic, nothing happens. Sub-par animation, annoying theme song. 2- stars Watched the OVA episodes and it was even worse, subject matter was about fan service. (Not actually fan service, really, but ABOUT fan service...) 1.5 stars |
|
11 |
Circuit Angel: Ketsui no Starting GridDAMC #4 Circuit Angel: Ketsui no Starting Grid - With flat, one dimensional, under-developed characters, and a predictable not-fleshed-out boring storyline, this was a yawner. The dated animation was hard to watch since the show itself gave us nothing interesting and that music was NOT 'good 80s sounds'. 2-stars |
|
12 |
Dance with Devils |
|
13 |
Dead LeavesDAMC #4 (rewatch) Eh, I've fallen so far behind! I just got so busy and was not motivated at all to rewatch Dead Leaves a third time. But, I finally have done it, and see no reason to change my score of 2.5 stars on it. |
|
14 |
Death BilliardsSecret Santa 2016 |
|
15 |
Death ParadeSecret Santa 2016 |
|
16 |
Detective ConanIn progress |
|
17 |
DoukyuuseiDAMC #4 Doukyuusei - I didn't expect much from the previous opinions stated, and animation style seemed simple and dated. But I LOVED this!!! oooooh, that first kiss!!! /me shivers 4.5 stars! |
|
18 |
Drifters: Special EditionDAMC #4 I'm going to agree with @SpanglishJC on Drifters OVA and give this a 3.5. rating. It's in that ratings area that is better than my usual 3.5 star but not good enough to give 4-stars. I definitely see suggestions of Hellsing in it, but this OVA isn't a series and we get nowhere near the depth of plot nor character personality detail... |
|
19 |
ERASED |
|
20 |
Fairy Tail |
|
21 |
Fairy Tail 2In progress |
|
22 |
Food Wars! Shokugeki no Souma2x |
|
23 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: BrotherhoodRewatch in progress (Sis still hasn't seen it!) |
|
24 |
G-Taste (2010)DAMC #4 Changing subject: It was actually easier to find hentai title than the listed a-p version of G-Taste (2010). And while not tagged as or explicitly hentai, it has a definite hentai vibe to it. For me, it's in the ratings space between 1.5 and 2-stars but since it's only 26 minutes long, which wasn't long enough to flesh out any of these girls' stories, I'm going with 1.5 as my final rating. |
|
25 |
GintamaIn progress |
|
26 |
GunbusterFYAB |
|
27 |
Haitai Nanafa |
|
28 |
Haitai Nanafa 2 |
|
29 |
Hakone-chanDAMC #4 - 3 stars Onsen Yousei Hakone-chan was a fun lite entertainment romp and Hakone's character design IS super cute! No deep meanings here, episodic plot, stock characters and storyline. Fun, just don't expect anything great. |
|
30 |
Embracing Love: Cherished SpringDAMC #4 Haru wo Daiteita. Disappointing. I keep wanting more from yaoi, and it never delivers. *sigh* Meh story and the characters just didn't engage my interest. 3-stars from me. Thank heavens it wasn't as bad as puppies in love with flowers. (Bara no Hana to Joe) |
|
31 |
Hotori: Tada Saiwai wo KoinegauDAMC #4 Well, not as touching as it wanted to be, but not bad. I'll give Hotori: Tada Saiwai o Koinegau 3.5-stars. |
|
32 |
Hunter x Hunter (2011)In progress |
|
33 |
InuYashaRewatch in progress (Preparation to watch The Final Act) |
|
34 |
Itsudatte My Santa!DAMC #4 Itsudatte My Santa! I thought this was going to be horrible, but it actually wasn't too bad. 3-stars.
|
|
35 |
Kamisama Kiss |
|
36 |
Kamisama Kiss 2nd SeasonIn progress |
|
37 |
Kaze no Matasaburou (2016)DAMC #4 Kaze no Matasaburou (2016) - this really was just a slice of life short - it just randomly started and even more randomly just ended. We got a short glimpse into this story and these characters. Much too brief! So I could only give this 3-stars. |
|
38 |
Koe de Oshigoto! The AnimationDAMC #4 OK, NOW I understand all the commotion about Koe de Oshigoto! The Animation hahahaha. This was going to get a rather poor rating from me at first, since its only value to me seemed its subject matter shock value, but I liked the bit of character relationship development toward the end, enough that I wouldn't mind seeing more LOL So, I raised my initial rating impression. 3-stars from me. |
|
39 |
Kokoro Connect |
|
40 |
Kokoro Connect: Michi Random |
|
41 |
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!ALG |
|
42 |
Legend of the Galactic HeroesIn progress |
|
43 |
Level ESecret Santa 2016 |
|
44 |
Like the Clouds, Like the WindDAMC #4 I did enjoy Kumo no You ni, Kaze no You ni. A solidly decent show, albeit predictable with no real surprises. 3.5-star rating from me. |
|
45 |
Monmon the Water SpiderDAMC #4 I really had to search, but I finally found it! Mizugumo Monmon. A day in the life of a water bug. Gorgeous animation, as one would expect from Ghibli, but there really wasn't much story to follow, be interested in. 3.5-stars. |
|
46 |
Nasu: Summer in AndalusiaDAMC #4 I think I like Nasu: Summer in Andalusiabest so far, and I tend to like Madhouse projects, and *SPOILER* I was hoping for Pepe to win and he did! and I love happy endings so, I'm going to rate this higher than the other offerings so far: 4-stars. |
|
47 |
Nyanpire The AnimationDAMC #4 Thank you, @Kiruti ! I enjoyed Nyanpire The Animation. It was not so long that I got tired of the cuteness, either. Just right! *smile* 3.5 stars. |
|
48 |
One-Punch Man |
|
49 |
One PieceIn progress |
|
50 |
Otaku no SeizaDAMC #4 - 1 star I even looked up whose suggestion Otaku no Seiza was, so I could know who to blame! Shame on you, Nicknames!!!! This is the worst watch yet! This was just very bad. And boring. I had SUCH trouble getting thru this; had to start over many, many times cause I kept falling asleep. Ugh! |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Wolf's Rain! <3