If you're looking for anime similar to Problem Children Are Coming From Another World, Aren't They?, you might like these titles.
An urban legend states that those exceptionally gifted at gaming will be sent a special game invitation, and the winners of the challenge will be whisked away to another world. When Sora and Shiro, two hikikomori NEETs who happen to be both siblings and notorious gamers, receive this invitation, they defeat it with ease. And like the legends tell, they're transported to another world where conflicts, peoples' lives and even country borders are decided by competitions and games. Always up for a challenge, the pair quickly take on the obstacles that come their way, whether it be restoring lowly humanity's good name compared with the other races or helping influence who will become the next king.
93 votes
When I first saw No Game No Life, I was instantly reminded of Mondai-Ji-tachi
Both are about people who are brought to another world because they don't feel they belong there, or for their talents. In NGNL you can decide absolutely everything by games, and in Mondai-Ji, it's mostly about ranking your household and/or expand it. The characters aren't so alike, but both are likable.
The whole setting is very similar, but I think that Mondai-Ji may have more comedy in it. Either way if you liked one of these, you will most definetly like the other.
In both anime the proteges are superior to the others in the world. There better in everything but doing everything because the like it.And mos important of all because they can.
In both worlds everything is decided trough games. They have to win to gain.
If you like one you will like the other. Both the same kind of humor and actions. You should watch them
As soon as I saw the actual concept of No Game No Life, I immeadialy was reminded of Problem Children. Both anime pluck special individuals from their normal world and whisk them off to fantastic landscapes where betting in games is the only way to decide things in the world. Granted, problem children has a superpower aspect to it that No Game lacks, but they have the same premise on a conceptual level. Bother a very pretty and prove entertaining as well.
they are both about kids thrown into another world in which that world survives on games. they, so far, are quite alike but different. i recommend both. any ways enjoy.
In both these animes the main characters travel to a diffrent fantasy world after reciving a werid message. when entering these world they have to play a number of games in order to achieve goals or win prizes. The main characters also seem very OP in both animes.
So basicly if you one enjoy you will enjoy the other as the have a very similar story line and genre.
Saying That the second season of Problem Children doesn't come this may be at least a nice Altra-Universe title.
From the minute I saw the synopsis for NGNL I was reminded of the excellent Mondai-ji, and the the first episode only cemented those feelings. Not only because we have a couple of kids whisked away from Earth and transported to some fantasy world, but because in each of these brouth they are brought there to help a nation by competing in a series of strange and wonderful games.
An immediately noticeable difference lies in the presentation, with NGNL taking on a very strange, neon art style when compared to Mondai-ji’s more familiar style. But I think the main difference lies in the lack of superpowers in NGNL, with it instead choosing to ban fighting completely and opt to focus more on the strategy of the games.
In spite of that I’d say these two shows are the closest matches for each other, and fans of one should definitely check the other out.
These are both series where a group of alienated teens are transported to a new world where they are treated like supermen due to their abilities at playing games. In both series games and gambles of all types are a part of the political system so being smart and savvy game players make the main characters stand out in their new surrounding.
No Game No life has faster pacing than Mondai-ji, but both series mix in a lot of comedy and a little ecchi with their plots. Both series focus on winning and losing games and how the main characters always manage to pull of a win when the chips are down. If you liked one of these series then you will undoubtly like the other.
They are both about people thrown into a world were games are everything, and instead of going home they use their awesome skills to help the underdogs of the world. If you don't like one of these anime after having liked the other, I will be extremly shocked.
If you enjoy one you will enjoy the other. They are similar in rules of the world and lore and both have an over powered protaganist fighting against the world. Also bother are brought to the world by gods.
Both shows have similar art style. But the main reason why they are very much similar, is how the main characters are tired of their world and are transported to another one special to them by a god or another being. They both involve the main characters helping an underdog group that has been conquered by those around them. With their special skills they are able to bet in anything they want through a series of games and challenges. If you like one, you are sure to love the other.
Both of these anime are the 'Person in a Strange World' type where people play varying games with high stakes. In Problem Children they play games to help their guild/clan restore its former rank and in No Game No Life Sora and Shiro play games to return humanity to it's former glory. Stakes are set prior to the game start and are governed by mandated rules of the world making them actually fairly suspenseful in both. No Game No Life has more comedy though and they both have a fair bit of ecchi.
Both of these anime involve people from different worlds being summoned to fight in a fantasy world. The only way fighting is allowed is if it is through games. Biggest difference is that the main characters in Problem Children have powers while the main duo in NGNL do not have actual powers (just amazing gaming skills).
NGNL main characters use there intelligence to win the challenge where as Problem Children uses there gifts and intelligence to overcome the matches, Both are very exciting to watch and both have OP main Character's
They both have the same premise: "Special" peolple get's teleported into another world they really like and their powers are very beneficial in that world. All conflicts are resolved by games too. Very similar and both very good.
Both anime are about young adults who are thrown into a world where everything is decided with games. Also, both anime force the protagonists to side with the underdog and and assist them with reclaiming their pride.
Both deal with winning games and they have a similar vibe to them. The humor is also pretty similar to each of them and there is a bit of pervertedness to them.
Both basically have the same premise, WIN GAMES AND WIN AT LIFE, A LIFE YOU GOT TELEPORTED TO WHETHER YOU LIKED IT OR NOT! And the characters are obviously good so they win at life. They have their differences but in the exterior and premise, they are the same deal.
Fantasy characters, magical abilities, and political issues are prevelant in both of these animes. All disputes in either one of these amazing magical worlds is settled via games. Problem Children's games tend to have fighting in them, while No Game No Life's games never involve fighting. Both of these are very enjoyable animes because of the game concept and the unique world that they live in. Economic structure and social status are prevalent in both of these worlds.
Both of these Anime are 'person in a strange world' and both of the main characters was bored of their world.
Watching one will immediately remind you of the other, the concepts are identical but are portrayed differently in both story and artistically. I guarantee that if you enjoyed one you will enjoy the other.
Characters : Both main characters are just 100% bad-ass.
Game-World : Both anime are situated in another world where they can use their powers/knowledge to their fullest.
And I'd like to add that in my opinion both anime have a pretty fun storyline.
they live up to its title itself.. both anime protagonist were problematic children that wants a place they can prove themselves.
enoyed watching both but hope this 2 anime continues especially the problem children are coming from anotjher world who ended suddenly =/
Both of these anime are about playing games to gain power in another world. No game no life is more humorous while PCACFAW is more serious.
The main characters are earth children that do not get along with society and that are teleported to a world where everything is decided through games. With the protagonists being at major disadvantages, they set out to conquer their new world.
They both have EXTREMELY TALENTED kids cross over to a new world where everything is determined by games.
The two are similar in the game worlds but have very different approaches. Problem children is about physical strength, NGNL is about Intelligence.
Both set in a game type world, both are exceptionally strong characters (considered OP). Both main characters seek something new which in turn brings them to their respective world which are both considered "game-worlds" where the concept of the world which they've been brought to is to complete games in order to progress in some way another (Problem Children- To better there so called "guild" // No Game No Life - to reach the "boss")
For me "No Game No Life" was a better, it gave everything that "Problem Children Are Coming From Another World, Aren't They?" was missing. I still liked both.
No Game No Life and Problem Children both have similar premises, but that's about where the comparables end. NGNL has a little less comedic satire, but the depth of the episodes makes up for that one small detriment.
they are both about overpowered characters who thinks their world sucks getting pulled to another world to play games
Overpowered characters each going to a new mystical world. Stories are pretty adventurous and art style is very cool and entertaining. Both these anime are a great watch.
It's about games and both of the animes and also similar in charcters too. The setting is in another "world" and both have guilds and gods as well. :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) ;) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)
Problem Children and No Game No Life both have a similar concept and feel. If you liked one you will probably like the other.
i liked no game no life becuase it was funny and intresting to watch i liked how much shiro and sora love each other as brother and sister and how much they agree at almost evry thig
i liked both so i agree................................................................................................................................................................................
They were both about games, and this other world that's actually full of game things. And also by meeting that one god or guider of the worlds.
Basically games , both have a little ecchi, both amazing they have that one badass cool guys that's rly hot, and smart, with a harem.
evrything is about games and in both anime are fun to watch
The two both feature a duo/trio that travel from their home world(s) to a new one in order to participate in what seem to be games. The difference between the two is the manner in which these games are carried out. Both very good series, would definitely recommend both.
When I first saw No Game No Life, I was instantly reminded of Mondai-Ji-tachi
Both are about people who are brought to another world because they don't feel they belong there, or for their talents. In NGNL you can decide absolutely everything by games, and in Mondai-Ji, it's mostly about ranking your household and/or expand it. The characters aren't so alike, but both are likable.
The whole setting is very similar, but I think that Mondai-Ji may have more comedy in it. Either way if you liked one of these, you will most definetly like the other.
Both have talented main characters who don't fit in with their own worlds and are whisked away to a new world where everything is decided by games. The main characters of both shows decide to help a group (a no name community in the case of Mondai-Ji-tachi and humanity in thecase of No Game No Life). The settings are similar, with special game stages, though NGNL is slightly more on the strategy side.
Shows are very similiar for multiple reasons. Both send modern age teenagers and send them to a fantasy world that involve games as a way of life. Both offer comedy and ecchi moreso in No Game No Life. If you enjoyed one there is no doubt you'll enjoy the other
These are both about people being brought into another world where all conflict is solved through games.
Now, Both of these anime's take place in a Odd world, that are settled on games and gambling. Now if you're coming here from No Game No Life you may be dissapointed, they're are both great animes that are alike. But not same in value.
Both animes are about children that they feel the dont belong to their world and brought to another where everything is decided by games
Both anime revolve around games. Games are the ways of negotiating in each world. The main characters also go to new worlds because they are bored with their current worlds so they are very similar anime.
It's a good Anime.and they are both about another fantasy world that is diffrent with the real life.
the Fights winner decided by games.
Both anime are about teens who are transported into another world where things are resolved by games. The main characters of both series are OP, albiet in different ways. The main characters of Problem Children have superpowers while the main characters of NGNL have to reley on their wits and gaming skills. Both series have a nice mix of action, comedy, and fanservice. If you like one, you'll probably enjoy the other.
Both land's issues are decided by games and both have main characters that have more power than they could possibly need.
The similarity of both animes are so close. I could say that they have exactly the same plot, but being different. I really loved both.
both have the similar premise of two or more people being suddenly sucked into a completely different world, both of these worlds center heavily on games, and the main characters of these shows tend to excel in their new environments. The main difference between these shows is that the main characters of "Problem Children are Coming from Another World, Aren't They?" are three psychics from different times and/or universes, meanwhile the main characters of "No Game No Life" are a pair of siblings who just happen to be exceptionally gifted at completeing and dominating in games as a team.
If you liked either of these animes that you might like the other one becauset they are both about people who are summoned to other worlds to play games. Also you might like the other one beacuse some of the characters almost have the same personality type and how smart some of the main characters is similar in both animes.
Please just accept your fate, if you like one you'll definitely like the other. If 50+ views aren't enough to persuade you then I don't know what will.
I agree because i've watched both and they both involve magic like characters
The humor in both is brilliant. Both have amazing characters, stories aswell as each of them having a long-term goal to achieve whilst providing great action, halrity and keeping you entertained at all times
Very alike. Main charachters are transported to another world that revolves around games. Main charachters must then help a group of people move up in the world by winning games. Not much left to say, same formula, both have lovable charachters, and both only have 10-12 episodes.
This is actually pretty real. There's a astounding resemblance between the two series. Both series deal with worlds about competition.
I watched the frist episode and immediately thought of this anime. The art style is the same and in both anime the main characters go to a different wrold and don't try to go back which i love. Also both anime have a lot of hype and action and there were some moments in both anime the i almost died laughing. Over all i think anyone that likes one anime will also like the other i mean they are both so awesome.
I thought both were really awesome! Both anime have to do with something otherworldly and games! I recommend this to anyone who likes game-related anime
They're both pretty similar and are amazing watches :D I'd definatly reccomend you watch both of them :)
Both the anime have striking resemblance. Protagonist brought from another world to a world where people want their help.
Both involve characters that get taken to a new world ruled by games, however "games" can take on a lot of different meanings in Problem Children. These Characters are overpowered in the new world they have been put into and quickly take control. If I were to say which one is the better one I would have to say it is NGNL. It has many more funny moments and the world they are living is seems way smaller in comparison, making it easier to suck the veiwer in.
rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
If you liked Problem Children you will probably like No Game No Life and viceversa.
No Game No Life is a great ecchi show and it really nails the "protagonist(s) get sent to an RPG world" theme. It has a lot more fan-service and ecchi than Problem Children but aside from that they are both really good and similar. There is a sibling semi-romantic relationship in No Game No Life so some people might not like that.
Problem children has a simpler plot, but it also has a greater variety in its characters so that the character is not always vastly superior to whatever obstacle they have.
In all, give the other one a chance, I think you'll like it.
Both 'Mondaiji Tachi ga Isekai Kara Kuru Sou Desu yo?' and 'No Game No Life' follow the idea of somewhat overpowered main characters who are bored with their lives and end up in another world where they play games. In both animes, these 'games' are taken to another level in terms of intensity, complexity and scale. Plus, both have really good openings. After watching 'Mondaiji...' first, I found that 'No Game No Life' was even better. I don't know if 'epic' or 'intense' are the right words to describe this. To sum it up, even if the stories are different 'No Game No Life' takes some of the best aspects it shares with 'Mondaiji...' and takes it a step further in many ways such as the games being more complex and elaborate as well as more though out. In addition, I'd like to add that 'No Game No Life' is in fact intended for a slightly older audience. All in all, if you've really like 'Mondaiji Tachi ga Isekai Kara Kuru Sou Desu yo?' then I highly recommend watching 'No Game No Life' afterwards.
Both anime have a similar story of humans in our world who have become bored, are transported to another world. This other world revolves around gaming. Neither anime tells a complete tale; if you wished one had contined you'll likely wish the other one had as well. Both are inspiring yet amusing.
Both Problem Children and No Game No Life are set in a fantasy world parallel to ours. Both anime contain unforgettably OP characters that will make you fall in love with the anime over and over with their tactics or skills. As a picky otaku who has watched much anime, these surely are in my top 10.
Both are animes where the main characters get trapped in a game world. They have to adapt and play well if they want to get out.
No Game No Life, Dog Days, and Problem Children are all nearly the same anime. They all have the exact same premise about one or more persons mysteriously transported to another world where game play resolves almost all issues. These travelers are all excellent ringers for whatever side either called them or they join soon after arriving. Nearly no one in the new world can cope with the unorthodox yet brilliant or powerful methods the transported players use in the games. They all quickly become the star players of their factions and win back lost prestige and/or property and/or territory previously lost by members or former members before the transported ones arrived. The games are all fun and used to resolve all things such as conflict yet there is never any actual danger of harm to anyone from the world they go to nor to the ones who were transported there.
Both awesome animes!!! Same relative idea but extremely different ways of showing it. They're both amazing and wotrth watching.
The Anime No Game No Life And Problem Children Are Coming From Another World, Aren't They (Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai Kara Kuru Sō Desu yo?) Are Both Fun Watching...
Both have a very similar concept which makes both very interesting because the story line goes different ways
The 2 worlds have very similar concepts - the participants of a game/duel agree on a wager and a game. In both of the anime, young people are 'invited' to another world, where their abilities are put to the test. In both series, the protagonists find themselves somewhat bored with their current life / world, and look at their new world with excitement.
I found No Game No Life to be more heavily focused and strategy and mind-games - and also actual game-theory, which makes it very interesting - especially because it is actually correct. If this is something you're interested in, no game no life will definitely not let you down. Mondai-ji does not leave the entire aspect of strategy etc. behind, but it is at a lower level than in the other.
If you like games, you'll most likely enjoy both of these. Also, if you liked one of them, you'll definitely like the other one too.
in both animes, it features a group or a few people get teleportrd/sucked in to another world. and soonm after they get there, they learn about the world and basically dominate it. whjile prob child had super powers, no game no life is an anime where the main characters are powerless yet outsmart enemies and control everyone using there prodigious brain work stuff
No Game No Life and Problem Children Are Coming From Another World, Aren't They? are very similer to eachother if you like one than you will like the other.
I First saw No Game No Life and as I am now waiting for the next season (hopefully we'll hear about it soon!). I was looking for another anime that I could watch in the same category. Problem Children Are Coming From Another World, Aren't They? Was that one for me! I'm glad I watched it though sad it only had one season but if you haven't I hope you will especially if you're waiting for No Game No Life next season!
Both are based on games and both try to enjoy this new world without thinking about how to go back instead try to have fun in the new world and how they can have more fun both are light hearted only differences is the number of MCs
To be honest, I at first thought this show copied No Game No Life. But it turns out this is older.
NGNL is more than less like this, but the story and characters is fleshed out a good bit more. It also is a little perverted, but they also have a ton more funny moments and poke at it
Yeah, these two series feel pretty similar.
Both have the same kind of world and set-up, and though there obviously are some differences, if you liked one, you will like the other. Do expect some fanservice though.
If you liked Problem Children Are Coming From Another World, Aren't They? or No Game No Life, then you'd like the other one as well. Both feature isekai, overpowered main characters that must play high stakes games in order to accomplish or achieve anything in the strange worlds they find themselves in.
The stories are extremely similar and follow the same plot goals. The art work of No Game No Life is much more vibrant than Problem Children Are Coming From Another World and has much more wit involved in place of overwhelming power but it is an amazing watch that Id recommend to anyone.
High stake games, little perverted, pretty soild charaters to get behind with some logical thinking behind choices. Overpowered people sure but it still offers a twist to guess how powerful someone is.
No Game No Life nunggu season selanjutnya gak muncul-muncul... kapan ini keluarnya? lama banget, tahunan kali ya... sampek lupa season pertamanya... huhu....
Both series are about children from our world getting to another where problems are solved through games - which is exactly what they are looking for.The main difference is that Problem children have more OP main characters and No game is making often fun of main protagonist being very strong in one area and totally useless in other - in other areas the shows are very similar.
They both focus on kids who were bored with their world and life as no one was a challenge and nothing interesting happened, until they are taken to a new world which suits them a lot more. In No game No life sora and Shiro are too smart and can think many moves ahead and in Problem children they are powerful.
In both animes some people are getting teleported to another world, and is playing different games with their gifts.
Both anime are about a bunch of kids being transported to another world. Where they do revolutionary things.
Because it has a similsr stotry and in both anime mc is op. It has a nice comedic vibe to it and both are isekai and gives us a anime which is worth watching
Both main characters are too strong for their world and go to a new one where they live better. They become overpowered.
Each anime focuses on a group of powerful humans being transported to a fantasy world in order to regain power and pride for a specific clan/kingdom. Both groups in each anime are overpowered, one anime exclusively mentally, the other also having physcial prowess. They are each led by a ditzy female, who explains the way this new world works, but is ultimately comedic relief for the most part. In these two anime the main characters that have spirited to these new worlds are for the most part unbothered by this whisking away. They enjoy being strong and having the opportunity to beat powerful foes. Their egos go mostly unchecked through the series, still feeling in control for the majority of their animes. Both shows are very lighthearted and great for just enjoying some fun mind and matter fights.
Its true, i watched Problem Children Are Coming From Another World, Aren't They? because i am a fan of No Game No Life. (Still waiting for NGNL S2)
i agree. now i have to put a bunch of scramble to fill in the rest of the minimum 100 letters vxdfgsdgvgxdgdsgsdfgdfgdfsgdfgdsfgsdfgdsfgdsfgdfffdfsgfsdgfdgfcghbhndfghd gfhg hgfhfghd gfh ghfdg hgdf hg dghdf gh hghgfcf ghdhg dgfhdf hgdf gdfh gdfghdhg dfh dfgh gfh rfg jkjhvgcjhgkljhhgfyr yhgf jhgkh jhgf hjhjk gh fhjkjhg ugf jkjhjgf gh hkj hguy gfh jhkhj kjhg hgf cvh jh jhg hjhjgjh jh gjk hj gfh jg kjhg jhfg jhkk kjh gfy tgfhjk h kjhgf gh jk kjh gf hjh k jhg fh gjk jhk hg f hgjg kjhg j gjk hgjhg fhh hjgfj hgfgh jgfhg gh g
No Game No Life, and Mondaji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou desu yo? (Problem Children Are Coming from Another World, Aren't They?) do share quite a lot of similarities in common:
-Badass Mc
-Isekai Formula
-Fantasy
-A ton of Comedy
-Colorful Art Style
-Good Op
-Based on a Light Novel
-Lolis
-Centered Around Gameplay
-Involve adventure where characters travel to face off-game challenges.
Well, some distinctions between them include: -While both series do include scenes of fan service, NGNL has a heavier emphasis on it and is much more frequent whereas Modanji tends to use these elements sparingly in comparison.
-Although I admit that Mondaji has an animation style that I would describe as colorful and light-hearted. the quality in most cases, it isn't to the extent where it would god-tier. On the other hand, NGNL does offer god-tier animation with a highly bright and gorgeously smooth quality to it.
-Mc has no sister in Mondaji
-Mondaji is more action-oriented and it has a focus on super-powered battles that are integrated into the strategic games. In contrast, while NGNL does feature moments that make it exciting, it has a lesser emphasis on action-oriented content compared to Mondaji.
In conclusion, I'd say that both resemble each other and are entertaining to watch. After all, they are both recommended if you are looking into Isekai anime with a badass MC and a focus on comedy or just finding an anime that is similar to one or the other.
In the magical land of Flonyard, animal-eared inhabitants battle each other for resources in harmless war games. One region, Biscotti, has fought valiantly but is on the verge of financial ruin when its princess, Millhiore, makes a decision: she’ll summon a champion who can fight for their honor! Through a magical portal comes Shinku, a once-typical middle school student who’s eager to join the cause. But soon, both Millhiore and Shinku make a terrible discovery: those who are summoned can’t return home! Now, as Shinku continues to train and fight for Biscotti, he and the others must also try to find a way for the boy to someday get back to his loving friends and family.
5 votes
Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo? is more serious and less fluffy than Dog Days, but they both include characters being called to a fantasy-like world by a female with animal qualities. The summoned "heroes" are then asked to aid the summoner with protecting their community (Mondaiji-tachi) or their country (Dog Days). In order to do this, the heroes must fight in a non-traditional way; through games/competitions.
The feel and art style of these two anime are almost identical. Very bright colors, pretty art, animal-human-crossbreed characters and different groups "fighting" against each other via magical games. Both are fairly light-hearted and a bit silly, however Problem Children is DEFINITELY the more serious of the two. Fans of one of these will almost definitely find the same enjoyment in the other.
Both animes are about the protagonist(s) being thrown into a mysterious world to help out what would be called a kingdom. In Dog Days, the protagonist, who is physically fit, helps out the kingdom with comedy involved, while in Mondai-Ji, the male protagonist and two female protagonists, who have certain powers, help out the kingdom using epic, action-packed warfare!
While Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo? is noticeably more serious for the most part, both anime feature a cast who are taken to a strange fantasy style world by a female with animal characteristics. These characters are then asked to do battle in a series of high stakes games at the request of the female summoner.
Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo? is also funnier, and has more than a few nods to mythology. But the concept is much the same in both.
No Game No Life, Dog Days, and Problem Children are all nearly the same anime. They all have the exact same premise about one or more persons mysteriously transported to another world where game play resolves almost all issues. These travelers are all excellent ringers for whatever side either called them or they join soon after arriving. Nearly no one in the new world can cope with the unorthodox yet brilliant or powerful methods the transported players use in the games. They all quickly become the star players of their factions and win back lost prestige and/or property and/or territory previously lost by members or former members before the transported ones arrived. The games are all fun and used to resolve all things such as conflict yet there is never any actual danger of harm to anyone from the world they go to nor to the ones who were transported there.
Set in the world of Orario, where adventurers band together and look for treasures in an underground labyrinth known as Dungeon. However, for Bell Cranel, fame and riches are secondary to what he wants to find the most: girls. He soon finds out though, that anything can happen in Dungeon, and winds up being the damsel in distress instead!
4 votes
Both shows have a similar setting. A strange, game like world where many fantasy races live in harmony. In both shows, there are funcional groups of people that work together to gain power.
Based on a story, these shows aren't that similar but judging from the setting and the environment, these two shows have a similar vibe.
The world of this two is preatty similar. We've got a leader girl Hestia(in Is it wrong...) and Usagi(in Problem Children). There mine characters in both of these are poor but with their new skills (Is it wrong...) or new friends (Problem Children) they can quickly help it. Also we've got perfect comedy and ecchi momens in both of these.
:)
This anime, though seemingly similar at first, is anything but. Is it Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon is a very fast paced anime, with a quick plot, and quick introduction of characters into the story. In this way it is similar to Problem Children Are Coming From Another World, Aren't They?. However, the protaganist lacks the OP charactersistics of the male protaganist in PCAW, and is closer to the classic hero starts weak arc. This doesn't mean it isn't worth watchinng, though. The classic arc, mixing in its own specific world types and interactions makes this a smash hit. THe busty character interation, and the harem qualities are sure to include some laughs, but the story just seems to strike a cord within the viewers heart, much more so than that of any other anime recently made in this genre. Though not similar in structure, If you enjoy one, then you'll be sure to enjoy the other.
After a traffic accident, Kazuma Satou’s disappointingly brief life was supposed to be over, but he wakes up to see a beautiful girl before him. She claims to be a goddess, Aqua, and asks if he would like to go to another world and bring only one thing with him. Kazuma decides to bring the goddess herself, and they are transported to a fantasy world filled with adventure, ruled by a demon king. Now Kazuma only wants to live in peace, but Aqua wants to solve many of this world’s problems, and the demon king will only turn a blind eye for so long…
Both of these Anime are about a person(s) in a strange world. They are very much a must watch. I very much enjoyed Problem Childrens fights, but personally I think KonoSuba comedy is better.
Both follow the story of a group of people in a fantasy based world, both focus on a more comedy based side of living in a strange world. Also the characters can be seen as being quite similar and if you liked the storyline/comedy elements of one then you should look into the other.
Both anime involve characters who are sent to another world, both worlds have game like elements to them. One is more serious than the other, and in Konosuba, the characters are all incredibly weak, while in Problem children... they're all very strong.
It's funny because I watched Konosuba and then Problem children, and I was thinking about something and got the two mixed up! I was like wait, that didn't happen in this show, it happened in the other! XD
After inadvertently managing to kill the god Verethragna, taking his divine powers in the process, the once-typical teen Godou's life changed forever. Now a "Campione", a god slayer, the boy constantly attracts both gods' and other Campiones' attentions alike, not to mention the affections of a powerful knight, Erica. Whether he's dodging Erica's advances, proving his strength to others or taking down gods who will wreak havoc on the planet, Godou's new life is anything but normal.
2 votes
Both of these series feature flashy action and a main character who's quick on the uptake as well as a harem of girls who fight by their side. These two animes also intertwine themes of fantasy and mythology that accentuate their respective plots.
Both shows feature a lot of action and ecchi, and also some fantasy, they both have a cast of people with supernatural powers, they also have the same plot setting.
After saving a fairy-tale kingdom, Akatsuki returns to the real world with his prize—Myuu, the busty daughter of the defeated Demon King. It’s one hell of a happy ending until they’re forced to enroll at a school for magic users. There, Akatsuki can’t keep his hands off the girls, Myuu’s constantly ballooning measurements make her a walking wardrobe malfunction, and it seems like someone is always plotting against them.
2 votes
Both animes have a main character that is super powerful, arrogant, smart, and was summoned to another world for one reason or another. Both animes have some form of fanservice... Hagure yuusha is ecchi very heavy.. Problem Children is more toned down and acceptable.. But if you like one your pretty much guarenteed to like the other
Both animes feature super-strong and talented protagonists that have their lives changed after visiting another world versed in magic and fantasy. The action is similar between both, though Estetica is a lot heavier with ecchi elements.
In a city plagued with thugs, mutants, and supervillains, Saitama decides to become a superhero for fun. He envisions an exciting life where he is constantly challenged with tough opponents, but after three years of intense training, he's become so strong that he defeats every enemy with one punch! His dream of engaging challenging foes has gone up in smoke, and his overpowered life is filled with overpowering boredom. Then a cyborg named Genos learns about Saitama's amazing ability and begs him to make him his disciple. Saitama isn't interested in taking on an apprentice, but Genos isn't giving up. Can he convince the disillusioned hero to teach him the secret of his strength? And will Saitama ever find a worthy adversary to battle?
Each series features OP, nonchalant main character. Which is the only reason so I won't add another one.
The main protagonist from both anime is overpoweringly strong and nonchalant. They both seek excitement since the world is too boring for them. Thay fight a lot with ease and builds up the story well. You'll like the other if you like one.
In the world of Gaeabrande, Goddess Ristarte is tasked with summoning a hero to save her world. The hero, Seiya Ryuuguuin, is an OVERLY cautious hero who’s obsessed with muscle training and buying armor before setting out to deal with low level creatures. It’s simply one overly cautious mission at-a-time for this invincible hero!
2 votes
I don't know why I couldn't see this anime in the recommendation list.
anyways, if you like Cautious hero then you will love "Problem Children Are Coming From Another World"
Similarities:
Both MC are overpower, Cool, and badass
Both animes have that stupid person who supports the MC , Black Rabbit in PCACFAW and Ristarte in Cautious hero.
Both animes involve magic users and fantasy
both contain the male protagonist who is dense and the other one funny but u will feel the connection between the two as goes for their party members in both anime MC is teleported to another realm to complete some missions assigned or help someone to complete their missio
Lonely thirty-seven-year-old Satoru Mikami is stuck in a dead-end job, unhappy with his mundane life, but after dying at the hands of a robber, he awakens to a fresh start in a fantasy realm...as a slime monster! As he acclimates to his goopy new existence, his exploits with the other monsters set off a chain of events that will change his new world forever!
I would not say these are the same, they both are going to an alternative world. And both main characters have their own twists that define them. And finally they both have the same mission: Save the world by raising a colony of sorts.
Both animes are pretty good, so If you liked one of them I highly recommend the other one.
It is the best isekai that i have ever read and watch it. It is also have a good story line and any other isekai you want just comment down below.
ANIME THAT IS ONGOING RIGHT NOW
Dating sim master Keima Katsuragi wants nothing more than to immerse himself in the 2D world, chasing digital girlfriends. But when the so-called 'Capturing God' answers a mysterious email from an unknown sender, Keima finds himself chasing down real-life ladies in an attempt to help the peppy demon Elsie de Lute Irma capture 'lost souls' escaped from the depths of hell. Now, lest the explosive collar around his neck detonate, Keima must convince various girls to fall in love with him in order to scare out the souls hiding in their hearts.
1 vote
Both involve people with unusal talents suddenly becoming close to the supernatural; both have a similar sense of humor. The animation in general is also similar. The animes generally have the same "keep coming back and I dont know why" value.