1 |
11eyesThere was potential for this anime to be good, until the first two episodes ended. That is when the series was over. The pointless, stupid concept and the overly dull and unmemorable characters became apparent, although I still rated it a 2.5/5.0, which means I must have been entertained...at its ridiculous absurdity and overall stupidity. |
|
2 |
A Girl & Her Guard DogI watched this when it debuted, and it is the worst shoujo romance I have ever seen. The horrid art and animation only make it worse. It is a major disappointment from Project No.9, a studio capable of making quality romance anime, such as Love After World Domination and The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten. |
|
3 |
AnotherThere was potential in the storyline to be a very good Horror, but there were too many plot devices that had more holes than a slice of Swiss cheese. Visually it was very graphical, especially in the death scenes. However, that isn't enough to make up for its flawed, wasted storyline. |
|
4 |
Do You Love Your Mom and Her Two-Hit Multi-Target Attacks?My expectations weren't that high to begin with, but even those couldn't be met. If J.C. Staff had refrained from some of the distasteful MILF-type content, then this series would've been just bland, instead of a low-quality, bland failure. |
|
5 |
High-Rise InvasionNo explanation why and how the characters got transferred to the high-risk realm; initial series left a massive cliffhanger at the end; mostly bland and inconsistent character writing. |
|
6 |
Humanity Has DeclinedSolid reviews on A-P and from other anime critics, a solid four star A-P rating, and an interesting premise ultimately could not save the show from overall disappointment. Most of the story arcs are in two part episodes. Only two or three of those arcs were thoroughly entertaining and enjoyable. However, they were only subtlely related to each other, which I think was a personal criticism for me. |
|
7 |
Kamisama Kiss 2nd SeasonIn the exact opposite fashion, where as I had low expectations for Kamisama Kiss, I had high hopes for the 2nd season. The first season was an unexpected and pleasant surprise, where as the 2nd season was a slight disappointment. It's not bad, just disappointing. I really enjoyed the relationship and unique chemistry that Nanami and Tomoe shared. Unfortunately, that magic has changed direction; some good, more bad though. |
|
8 |
Kandagawa Jet GirlsOver abundant fan service and unnecessary nudity ruined what would have been a decent, albeit basic anime. |
|
9 |
KarnevalIt had a strong start through the first six epsidoes, then it becomes weaker and somewhat confusing in the middle, finishing with a huge incomplete cliffhanger ending. Not a bad series per say, but you clearly have to read the manga in order for the story to come to its conclusion. The strong start was its ultimate downfall to make this list. |
|
10 |
Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kunA highly praised and critically positive reviewed series that ended up going absolutely no where in terms of plot. It was still relatively entertaining, but a big disappointment none-the-less. |
|
11 |
Night Raid 1931The series started off very good, but as it progressed the plot and interest level regressed. It is not a bad series, just a mediocre one that had much more potential that it failed to life up to. Addtionally, the DVD Special Demon of the Opium Den was an absolute waste of time that had zero relevance to anything in the series. |
|
12 |
No-RinDue to its disappointment, I ended up writing a review on it. It explains why it belongs on this list. However, it was quite funny if you like lewd humor. |
|
13 |
Red GardenI gave it six episodes and just could not get into it. The plot is unique but boring. Plus, the art style is a personal turn off to the series. Not the best from studio GONZO. |
|
14 |
Rent-a-Girlfriend Season 2Season two was supposed to be getter, not worse. Read this, but only if you have watched season one first as it may contain some minor spoilers. |
|
15 |
The Asterisk War (2016)The Asterisk War was OK and turned out as expected. So I thought The Asterisk War (2016) would be better since A-1 Pictures had a chance to improve upon the first season. However, it didn't turn out that way. It started off in the right direction, then it's as if the anime jumped off a cliff halfway through the season. It was bad...really really bad; a huge disappointment, which says quite a bit since I wasn't going out of my way to watch the second season. |
|
16 |
The Asterisk WarPlease see above (The Asterisk War (2016)) or read my collective review here. |
|
17 |
The Demon Girl Next DoorMoments of funny, but much more repetitive and episodic than expected. |
|
18 |
The Dreaming Boy is a RealistI did not expect much, except for a trope loaded rom-com that is casual, simple, and fun. Unfortunately, it there is almost none of that, and the plot is not how it is advertised. |
|
19 |
To Love RuWow. I do not know what to say other than the first few episodes started off solid. Then, everything went to complete sh*t! It was as if the writers' forgot how to write anything that could resempble a cohesive plot, and that says a lot since it is a freaking Harem anime! |
|
20 |
Tonari no Seki-kun: The Master of Killing TimeIt's funny and humorous in small doses, but even then there's really not much substance to this. It's not awful, but it was still a disappointing let down. |
|
21 |
Ulysses: Jeanne d'Arc and the Alchemist KnightLooked and sounded relatively cool. Then after watching just a handful of episodes, I came to realize that it is absolutely awful. I even wrote a review about it just to warn people of what to expect. |
|
22 |
W'zIt was bad, just bad. Even with zero expectations it was still painfully horrible. I briefly explain here. |
|
23 |
When Supernatural Battles Became CommonplaceThe series was entertaining...enough. However, I was expecting some actual action scenes, at least more Superpowers usage like the show promoted. It was a big disappointment in that regard. Jurai Andou was an awesome character though. |
|
24 |
World Break: Aria of Curse for a Holy SwordsmanEntertaining to a degree, but could have been better if:
|
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!