If you're looking for anime similar to Hinamatsuri, you might like these titles.
Kusuo Saiki is a typical 16-year-old high school student… except he has psychic powers. He can use them to get whatever he wants, but he also knows everything that people are thinking. Everything. No surprises, no secrets, no normal human experiences. He's kept his powers in check since childhood, but with the temptations of high school now on his mind, he's bending the rules—and spoons.
4 votes
Both hinamatsuri and saiki are comedic anime series centered around a character with supernatural abilities and their many side characters and supporting cast. Some of the dry humor is similar as well.
Both shows feature a stoic protagonist with psyhcic powers. Both shows are mostly episodic and are ripe with childish but appropriate humor. Once you watch both, you can't help help but see the similarities in comedy style and story telling. If you are a fan of one show, you'll love the other.
Both of these shows feature a good balance of hilarious interactions between powered people and other ordinary characters. Moreover, both these shows have a good pace with moderate character development, th more you watch them the more you feel fulfilled.
Both have Psychic characters and both have hilarious moments. Both have a lot of dry humour, and while Saiki K. doesn't have an equivalent to the heart warming adventures of Anzu, you don't watch it for that. The main character hates everyone but his mum. The closest you get is the growing respect he gains for Teruhashi. This doesn't take away from the fact it's an amazing show.
Master spy Twilight is the best at what he does when it comes to going undercover on dangerous missions in the name of a better world. But when he receives the ultimate impossible assignment—get married and have a kid—he may finally be in over his head! Not one to depend on others, Twilight has his work cut out for him procuring both a wife and a child for his mission to infiltrate an elite private school. What he doesn’t know is that the wife he’s chosen is an assassin and the child he’s adopted is a telepath!
4 votes
You want something funny and different? Well, they are both super funny with some a bit smarter plots than KonoSuba, but they are great watch!
Both shows have father-daughter-like interactions with the dads having unordinary jobs (Loid being a spy and Nitta being in the yakuza) and the girls having psychic powers (Anya being a telepath and Hina has telekinetic powers)
Both shows also have supporting characters that are just as interesting as the main characters.
Both show's main male leads are abruptly made fathers when they adopt a young girl with psychic powers. Each man is not the paragon of prepardness for this situation, as one is a spy and the other is a yakuza. The show focuses on the antics of the children and the reflexive actions of the parents to these new family members. It also delves into the emotional growth these kids bring to the adults in their lives, especially those aforementioned dads.
The main character of this anime ends up adopting a child with some sort of psychic power, and has to deal with the challenges that come from raising their new child.
Haré and his mother live peacefully in the jungle, until one day the boy is overtaken by a omnipotent shadow. Later, he awakens to find Guu, a strange girl with even stranger abilities - notably, the ability to switch from a cute, lovable Guu, to a menacing delinquent who eats everything. Now Haré must live with Guu, and lead a normal life, despite her oddities.
3 votes
Both series are about a supernatural girl that intrudes on the peaceful life of the protagonist.
Huh, now that I think of it, they are kinda comparable. Hare + Guu is a little more outlandish but they'e got some of the same basic feel
Hare + Guu is a lot more slapstick but they have a kinda similair premise, I mean it's not exact or anything but it's the closest thing to Hinamatsuri i can think of.
To pay for an epic blunder, three yakuza brothers are forced to alter their bodies, form a girl group and break into the underground J-Pop idol scene.
3 votes
Now plot wise these anime dont compare in the least outside of dealing with yakuza and somewhat making fun of em but when it comes to that fun Japanese humor, priceless facial expressions, great character development, and smooth story telling, thats where the similarities start to shine. If you enjoy one I'm sure you'll enjoy the other.
Hinamatsuri and Back Street Girls GOKUDOLS feature protagonists who are Yakuza who end up in a situation which forces them to take on more than they realize. Both shows are absolutely hilarious, heart warming, and chalk full of lovable characters and interactions. Hinamatsuri is more heartwarming, while BSGG is more about making the best out of an unconventional situation. Both are a great watch.
Both hilarous shows poking fun at the Yakuza. Sure, they are pretty much complete opposites when it comes to the plot. However, the humour used is quite similar!
Tsundere, Imouto (little sister type), etc. are only a few of the PERSONAS that the café waitresses play out here. And the new hire, Maika, is asked by the store manager to play none other than the SUPER SADIST!? As she becomes devoted to her work, her super sadist persona blooms unexpectedly... Everything is a treat—even being stomped on—in this outrageous working comedy!
2 votes
Hinamatsuri and Blend S are both funny animes, and somehow give off similar feelings. These two are must watch whenever you feel down, they are sure to make you smile and fill your heart with positivity ✌🏻
Miss Kobayashi is your average office worker who lives a boring life, alone in her small apartment–until she saves the life of a female dragon in distress. The dragon, named Tohru, has the ability to magically transform into an adorable human girl (albeit with horns and a long tail!), who will do anything to pay off her debt of gratitude, whether Miss Kobayashi likes it or not. With a very persistent and amorous dragon as a roommate, nothing comes easy, and Miss Kobayashi's normal life is about to go off the deep end!
An adult taking care of a child. In both animes you meet other characters from a mysterious other world with powers.
Light hearted most of the time with heavy moments.
Very similar char growth.
Similar structure in regards to plot.
DM has gigantic anime sweater hogs while Hina generally avoids that.
DM focuses way more on the slice of life while Hina displays some more subtle humour with an even spread across impactful chars.
Both heart warming comedys but different enough that your not watching the same exact anime
If you enjoyed one you'll likely enjoy both.
A group of young girls possesses a mysterious power which gives them the ability to materialize their thoughts. Detained and experimented upon, these youths are locked away in secret until one of them manages to escape. Her name is Sana—a girl with the power to ignore the very laws of physics. When this wilful powerhouse crosses paths with a stubborn old man named Zouroku, his carefully-ordered life will never be the same again!
Both of these shows are an oddball mix of genres. They both feature characters with varied superpowers and yet both of them aren't really an action or super power show. They're slice of life comedy. Both get a little heavy on occasion... Alice & Zoroku more than Hinamtsuri for sure but they're both still a comedy where nothing really happens at their heart.
Both shows feature a young girl with mysterious powers that is found and also begrudgingly taken in by an adult man. With one man being in the mafia, and the other bitter in his old age, neither one is prepared for the life changes that happen due to their adoption. Each girl starts out very emotionally shut off from others but thanks to their new parent figure, they open up and begin to enjoy themselves. Alice & Zouroku has more action elements at the beginning but both shows fit into slice of life genre by the halfway point, meaning if you enjoy the feeling of one show, the other should grip you as well.
30 year-old web designer Souta Tawara takes a leave of absence from his job in Tokyo to return to his hometown and sort out his family's affairs. His recently-deceased father's udon restaurant is now closed, and the house Souta and his sister grew up in stands empty. Ridden with guilt over disappointing his father, Souta is beginning to doubt the choices he's made in life thus far. While trying to figure out how he should move forward, he meets what appears to be a small boy sleeping in one of his father's old kitchen pots, but who turns out to be a shape-shifting tanuki! Cute, playful and full of energy, Souta names him Poco and the two develop a strong bond. But now he faces a conundrum: should he quit his job in Tokyo and remain in the countryside, or will he again leave his childhood home in favor of the big city, leaving Poco all alone?
1 vote
Both of our main characters learn to love as parents and basically adopt as their own children supernatural kids. (Souta adopts Poco in Udon no Kuni no Kiniro Kemari while Nitta adopts Hina in Hinamatsuri)
Ishiyama High is home to a whole host of delinquents, including Oga, a legendary badass who's downright devilish. One day Oga finds a man floating down a river, after which the man splits open to reveal a baby inside – but it’s no ordinary baby! The cute tot is actually Beelzebub, the future king of the demons! And as Oga is as mean as they come, Beelzebub latches on to its newfound 'father', much to the other demons' dismay. Now, in addition to battling rival gangs and becoming the strongest delinquent around, Oga must buy diapers, comfort and carry around an annoying baby who's more of a devil than he is!
1 vote
After moving out on his own to a seaside town, Iori Kitahara makes a college debut he never anticipated. A new chapter of his life unfolds, full of diving with beautiful girls and shenanigans with a gaggle of lovable bastards! Idiot-expert Kenji Inoue and au naturel authority Kimitake Yoshioka bring you a glorious college tale filled with booze-fueled antics!
1 vote
A super funny comedy anime with some very good heart-warming moments and great characters. It's just good.