1 |
91 DaysA tale of revenge that's best served cold, set during probation era with bootleggers and Italian mafia! This anime contains explicit violence but has a story that feels grounded in reality. |
|
2 |
Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day |
|
3 |
A Place Further Than the Universe |
|
4 |
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad |
|
5 |
Blue Period.Blue Period is a coming-of-age anime about setting your own goals and pursuing new hobbies, as well as putting your ideas at display even if it means baring yourself. This anime will hit close to heart if you're an aspiring artist, a high school student anxious about graduation or you've just realised at a certain point in adulthood that work or social activities isn't giving you any excitement. |
|
6 |
Bunny Drop |
|
7 |
Carole & TuesdaySweet and endearing duo of teenage girls that never get fetishized by the animators. |
|
8 |
ChihayafuruVery likeable and well-rounded female protagonist! A card-game anime that, despite my lack of interest in the genre, captivated me. |
|
9 |
ERASED |
|
10 |
GivenFunny and touching story about being in a band and coming to terms with your feelings. It's tagged 'shonen-ai' but doesn't delve into BL clichés, instead the boys' relationship develops in a believable manner. Warning: Suicide content. Also shows romantic affection between men, so be cautitious if you're living with homophobic relatives. |
|
11 |
Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken!School club anime about the making of anime (so meta!). The entire trio are easy candidates for best girl, especially Kanamori. Captures the creative process of animating, as well as the struggle of meeting deadlines while staying true to your artistic vision. Slight FLCL-vibes. |
|
12 |
Kids on the Slope |
|
13 |
Kino's Journey |
|
14 |
Legend of the Galactic Heroes |
|
15 |
March Comes in like a Lion |
|
16 |
Megalo BoxEngaging and gritty anime about boxing with cyberpunk elements. It's not geared towards teens, if you want a change of pace from sports Shonen. Well-animated and has a fantastic soundtrack. |
|
17 |
MonsterA true psychological thriller that's almost indistinguishable from one of mom's crime novels. |
|
18 |
MushishiA very mellow fantasy anime about supernatural entities that's less about hunting down threats and more about co-existing with them. |
|
19 |
Natsume's Book of FriendsA supernatural drama about Yokai and Japanese folklore, but with more of a focus on slice of life as well as a somewhat comedic undertone. Very emotional and bittersweet though. 10/10 would cry again. |
|
20 |
Nodame Cantabile |
|
21 |
Ranking of KingsThe anime has very wholesome character designs and the story too is wholesome, but that doesn't stop it from having meticulous worldbuilding, complex characters and dark themes like ableism, dilemmas of loyalty vs morality as well as deconstructing what it means to be a strong leader. |
|
22 |
Ronja, the Robber's DaughterBased on a classic children's book that's nostalgic for Swedish weebs! |
|
23 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo ShinjuuHistorical drama about a traditional form of entertainment in Japan. And they say TV can't teach you anything! |
|
24 |
Sweetness & Lightning |
|
25 |
Terror in Resonance |
|
26 |
Time of Eve |
|
27 |
Violet EvergardenThis animated drama takes place in a post-war society with some sci-fi elements, but is more focused on emotional bonds between humans and a girl's struggle to learn empathy. Beautiful art and a somewhat slow-paced plot, which I found to be positive in this case. |
|
28 |
Your lie in April |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
I recommend add silent voice and I want to eat your panaceas they are proved by my mom(we watched them and I agree with vilont evergarden)
Suggestions to add: Cowboy Bebop, Your Lie in April, Time of Eve, Kino's Journey, Aria the Animation (and sequels), A Place Further than the Universe