If you're looking for anime similar to SK8 the Infinity, you might like these titles.
Yuuri Katsuki carried the hope of all Japan on his shoulders in the Figure Skating Grand Prix, but suffered a crushing defeat in the finals. He returned to his hometown in Kyushu and hid away in his family's home, half wanting to continue skating and half wanting to retire. That was when the five-time consecutive world champion, Viktor Nikiforov, suddenly showed up with his teammate, Yuuri Plisetsky, a young skater starting to surpass his seniors. And so the two Yuuris and the Russian champion Viktor set out to compete in a Grand Prix like none the world has ever seen!
they are both sports with some boy love and people to ship in them. Sk8 the infinity is still getting released at the moment every week a new episode comes out and yuri on ice is finished with a new movie coming out somtimes and most likely a seond season.
Pretty boys, sports anime, good vibes, good plot and excelent animation,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,, ,,,,,, , ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,
I am tired so can't be bothered writing out the several reasons I recommend both these shows. Just watch them.
They'll make you laugh, they'll make you cry, and sometimes they make you want to throw your device across the room. What more can you ask for?
both sports animes with lovable main characters who struggle with anxiety/self esteem issues. but, overall, very wholesome and full of laughs :)
I feel like these two go hand in hand, and someone who likes one would enjoy the other.
Both are sports anime with a very similar style and comedy. The characters in both are adorable and complex, and the plot-style is similar, but is also very different and unique in both cases. Yuri on Ice explores different types of love, namely romantic love, while Sk8 the Infinity explored friendship and the need for platonic bonds.
They're both queer-coded sports anime where the main character feels he's not getting anywhere in his respective sport, and is forced to confront these feelings when a natural prodigy shows up on the scene. They're both heartwarming and have found family energy to them.
They are both about sports and have great animation and storylines i really
recommend both animes because in my opinon they both really good and i
keep watching them over and over again! ^^ I hope you watch one of these
animes!
I defintly think you should watch both of these they are both very gay skating/ ice skating animes with good plots.
Both are sports anime with gay vibes and lots of strong friendships and rivalry. Both have that wholsome feeling that often is found in sports aime.
While Sk8 the infinity lacks the very overt LGBTQ representation that Yuri!!! on Ice does, they both have hype sports anime moments for those that crave it.
Both Sk8 and YOI are very similar in both plot and characters. Both have a heavy focus on characters, relationships, and competition. If you like one you'll probably like the other
I do agree because theyre both sports animes and they have been very enjoyable to watch!!! hopefully this is enough to convince you to watch it!!
Sports anime 😌 duhh.
if you want yuri on ice but 20 times more hipe i got the show for you
The shows feature an equal amount of character development and focus on the sport they represent without outbalancing one or the other. The shows manage to tell the story they want to tell by making the fans anticipate a possible 2nd season.
But YOI still hasn't released their movie Ice Adolescence but considering the studio that made it has rumors aplenty- well. I'm not expecting it anytime soon.
both are sports animes, both have homoerotic subtext, both deal with competitiveness (albeit a little more serious with yoi and yknow, THE OLYMPICS) and both are filled with humour.
They are both sport anime and are mostly about competition and the personal relationship of the main characters.
These are the type of anime that are able to make you smile.
Both of these animes have a similar vibe. Both involve someone improving in an activity (figure skating/skateboarding) and becoming much better.
If you like Yuri on Ice / sk8, I highly recommend you try the other if you haven't seen it already.Both have likable main characters, nice dynamics.
If you love fruity, comedic animes, then you'll love these! Both of these had me rolling in laughter as well as pulling at my heart strings at times. These are a few I always watch when I need cheering up!
They are both about the relationship between two boys and how they navigate it through a sports setting.
The characters are very reminiscent of each other from either of these shows, they have an amazing skill and shortcomings, but also have those small comedic ties which can create conflict and hilarious action throughout the episodes
YURI ON ICE IS SO SLAY. Just watching the ice skating made me want to learn more about it and look into it. And the meotional connection between yuri and victor just made me so happy because victor really helped yuri see who he really could be. In season 2 they better ge together
im pretty sure i could watch any sports anime and like it as long as it gets me excited and whatnot so if youre the same youll probably like it.... made me wish i did figure skating. :'(
Apart from the inherent homoerotic undertones present in all sports anume, the protagonists of both these shows are definitely in love and I cannot be conviced otherwise.
Its same sexual tension and pretty boys.Its also about sports. It's not quite the same but both are pretty cool
its gay and it slaps. what else do i need to say. Yuri on ice is more direct than sk8 infinity.
Both are about sports. One is about ice skating and the other is about skateboarding. Each show has two male main characters (making them gay lol)
sweethearts everywhere, wonderful atmosphere and they both make you feel wholesome in evey way possible. the ships that actually don't necessarily have to set sail but you still feel satisfied
These are both sports anime with a more irregular sport in focus (aka not volleyball, basketball, or soccer), so that already sets them up as a good match. The art style, particularly how both approach movement, is incredible, and the characters are well-written and likable. If you like main characters with good chemistry and sports anime, this is a good fit.
SK8 the infinity is a story that will make you wait on edge to see what happens next. With wacky twists and epic stunts, it's a wonder we don't have a second season yet. Yuri!!! on Ice is a similar setting where there is competition and training and wacky twists and epic stunts. Music and composition are phenomenal on both shows. Listening to the intro to SK8 or Yuri makes you want to get out and go go go
They both have good representation, suitable art styles, and good plots. I 100% recommend them if you're into action/sport with slight romance animes.
Both have "subtle" suggestions of boys' love....hehe(when I say "subtle", Yuri!!! on Ice is automatically ommitted from the statement). Both involve some form of sports that only involves men(how is that no gay?)........
Its SOOOOO GOOD i LOVEEEEEE Ittt so watch it be its truly amazing and the I think 6h is the best 6h
These both have the same humor and feeling. Except one is about ice skating and the other about skateboarding. They both are also about competition.
Soft, sport, shounen ai content with one character that is blond and op and the other is kind of a loser but they try their best and we love them.
Shoyo Hinata isn't a large guy, but he's got huge ambitions. Ever since seeing a small player score in a National Championship, he's been determined to become the next big thing in High School Volleyball. Unfortunately, the one time he was able to pull enough players together to form a team in junior high, they were completely trashed in their first and only match against a team led by up-and-coming setter Tobio Kageyama.Now, enrolled at the same high school where his idol once played, Shoyo's finally going to get his shot to join and play with a top team. There's just one problem: Tobio Kageyama's decided to attend the same school, and he's already considered one of the best players in the game. Can a kid out of nowhere hold his own against the King of the Court? Or could the rivalry and competition actually be the best thing for both of them?
Both anime have 2 guys who end up being close friends, trusting each other wile growing, chasing their passion and trying to win.Lots of action, humor, good story and music
sk8 and haikyuu are both sport anime's and if that your kind of thing then I reccomend watching both of them, the team of kurasuno has a very captivating bond and I believe you can find a similiar bond with Reki and his friends. Both anime's have a sense of almost like you could feel being there in my opinion. Overall I think both are very good anime's and if you like one I reccomend trying out the other.
Both of these animes are in the sport category. The main characters are a little different. While in Haikyuu they first don't really get along. In sk8 they hit it off right away.
Both animes go into emotional and physical struggles of the main characters (and others).
In Haikyuu there is more of course, it's longer and has more characters you can connect to.
They both have the fact that they can be easily imagined in the category: Shounen Ai. Which is usually what you get when there are primarily boys in an anime.
Both are sposrtss anime duh. But for the most part both have such great cjaracters that you can form a bond with. Although SK8 is more dramatic and less realistic it still gives off that same vibe where your rooting for everyone.
Sporth anime go brrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
both shows have teenagers as the main characters, so there's a lot of humor and relatable moments. the characters are very loveable, and you can tell how passionate they are for skateboarding/volleyball. you get to see their 'journey' throughout the season/s of how they grow and improve their skills, and as characters. overall amazing shows and are my favourites!!
ufyhseegheghegseagsefueewguesfues9ugesugesfugiseugiseygofsevsvuhygefsygesfygvsgysfgysefygsfgysefguysfgufseugsfugsfugysfugsfgsfdgysygsgys
Both have wholesome feel-good storylines, with a great blend of comedy and drama. I may be biased because I love both shows to death but I can't recommend them enough. These shows are also great if you love seeing characters overcome their own limitations.
Both are sports anime that make you feel hyped and excited and make you want to be active. I don't know a lot about skateboarding, but the things they do in sk8 seem like things you can do in real life, and Haikyuu is also very realistic.
If you like to see friendship blossoming then these are both a good choice, while SK8 is more individual theres still a sense of a team spirit that builds.
On the flip side Haikyuu starts off with some of the individualistic tendencies which blossom into a good team spirit for Vollyball.
Either way theyre both enjoyable regardless of which you've watched first, if you like the one then youd be sure to like the other.
They both have character development and reveal the struggles of each character in their pursuit to master the sports anime. They both also have cool visualization that shows more of the emotions associated with the game
very good i love them both so much and the shipping game in both are very strong. both stories are also very epic, overall they're both extremely entertaining and interesting
Sports anime goes brrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
Similar comedic banter and relationship dynamics, both have their main characters trying to learn and improve at their sport. There is a bit more angst toward the end of SK8, and Haikyuu has some of that, but it hits a bit differently. Both have an emphasis on high-energy games and characters, determination, and friendship (as well as shipping potential if you're into that). It's quite easy to get invested in either of these shows, and I'd say they're both top-notch.
Both have comedy, cute anime boys, and a wholesome story that makes each charcter seem powerful
Nature made Ash Lynx beautiful; nurture made him a cold ruthless killer. A runaway brought up as the adopted heir and sex toy of "Papa" Dino Golzine, Ash, now at the rebellious age of seventeen, forsakes the kingdom held out by the devil who raised him. But the hideous secret that drove Ash's older brother mad in Iraq has suddenly fallen into Papa's insatiably ambitious hands--and it's exactly the wrong time for Eiji Okamura, a pure-hearted young photographer from Japan, to make Ash Lynx's acquaintance...
11 votes
Both anime have a same director. The world is very colorful and full of details, street life and 2 guys who are different in their own ways becoming really close friends. Lots of action, good humor, great story, flashy moves and ost.
Banana Fish is sad, but it's also very good. Sk8 the Infinity also has some sad parts between Langa and Reki :)
They both have really similar vibes coming from each other, probably because they're directed by the same person. There are MANY parallels, and the art style is a little bit similar. Banana Fish has an LGBT main pairing, and Sk8 The Infinity has a lot of possible canon LGBT characters.
Other than that tho, they have opposite genres. One is a psychological crime, the other is a sports anime.
It seems to be a lot of similarities between both series, and the relationship between the main characters is so wholesome, also the supporting characters are super interesting!
Both Banana Fish and SK8 the Infinity are produced from the same person and have similarities. If you liked one, you'd definitely liked the other one as well.
Cute boys, similar dynamics between the characters, suspenseful story, mature themes and eye-catching visuals. Both amazing.
same vibe man, i cant explain this.... you will for sure enjoy it tho!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Both animes take place primarily on the streets and depict urban culture which sets them apart from the standard high school anime love romance that is done so often.. They are both action-y and show a close relationship between two boys.
`Ive seen both of these animes, and they're both similar in a way. I loved them and have rewatched them, so I do recommend them.
sk8 th einfinity is pg-13 version of banana fish but they're both equally incredible in their own way
Somehow, the guitar that he used to love to play and the basketball games that he found so fun just lost their appeal... That was until Ritsuka Uenoyama randomly met Mafuyu Sato. Ritsuka had started losing his passion for music in his everyday life, but then he hears Mafuyu sing for the first time. The song resonates with his heart and the distance between them starts to change.
Both anime are about boys being passionate about a hobby. In both anime one of the main characters has never done that hobby before, but he has a talent for it while their talent is not like other anime where someone wants to try something for the first time and is immediately a pro at it (Langa was already very good at snowboarding, and he struggles with skateboarding tricks at first, and Mafuyu struggles with playing the guitar and his actual talent is singing.)
While Sk8 is not a BL, there is a lot of gay tension between the main characters. Even if you don't like gay stuff though, both are still very entertining anime.
no explanation needed. both are worth a shot. both have the center focus music and skating. they have two main characters who get close because of their interests.
both have a prodigy ✅
both get taught by someone and then get good ✅
gay ✅
amazing story and art ✅
Both these animes seem very lighthearted and fun, then theres darkness in each. You'll have to watch to find out what :)
Though genres seem different, what they have in common is a group of guys who are very passionate about their hobby. Connecting to new people, learning more about themselves, going through an emotional roller coaster when you want to be the best, feel jealous, or have misunderstandings with others. Great story, and a lovely animation.
The final summer of middle school, Shotaro Futaba discovers boys gymnastics and is completely enamored by it. Shotaro ends up going to Soshukan Private High School (aka Ao High) and decides to visit the boys gymnastics club. He's greeted by very unique senpais and a star gymnast named Misato Ryoya. Dedicating your life to something you love during your fiery days of youth...of course, there is frustration, and fights, but see how these boys work together as a team towards a similar goal in this drama about sports and youth.
4 votes
If you enjoyed sk8 the infinity because of the gay energy, Backflip is for you.
They are both a sports anime and have beautiful anime boissss and the animation is good 2
Thats all I have to say.
Enjoy <3
THe characters in both are pretty unique and they both focus on someone who is new to some sport and they learn from a more experienced person
They seem to have similar story lines and both use sport as a main focus. They way they present sport is also similar. With both being very competitive
Both Sk8 and Bakuten/Backflip are sports anime where the main focus is characters and relationships along with competition (they are sports anime after all). Both have beautiful animation for the skateboarding and the choreography for the gymnastics along with beautiful coloring and directing
What if roller skates had high power engines that enabled the skaters to do stunning new tricks that defy gravity? What if you saw a beautiful girl effortlessly glide through the air with them? To Ikki, this is reason enough to secretly borrow a pair of Air Treck skates, and step into an underground world filled with gang fights and strange customs. Enamored with high-flying stunts and the flirtatious Simca, Ikki forms an Air Treck gang of his own and starts a life of fighting rival gangs and flying over the rooftops, chasing the girl always one kick ahead of him.
2 votes
both are Racing by skateboard
MC is a teenager
bothe They have tournaments
sk8 is very similar for air gear but with a better animation
Skating. Once you skate, you cannot forget the feeling of being that free. Both these anime have kickass tricks which will end up giving you ideas (so do not try at home).
After watching, you would want to skate one more time. :)
They were known as the 'Generation of Miracles' – five basketball prodigies who helped lead Teiko Middle School's basketball team to glory, defeating anyone who got in their way. But a mysterious rumor tells of a sixth, a phantom player who the five prodigies respected greatly. That boy is Tetsuya Kuroko, a freshman at Seirin High and the newest member of the basketball club. Alongside strong teammates such as Taiga Kagami, Kuroko will use his unique skills on the court to help the team defeat old rivals and make their way to the championships.
2 votes
In both anime 2 guys, different in their own ways meet each other and become close buddies with a similar hobby.Teaching each other, challenging people around and having a clear goal - being the best and winning.Friendship, lots of action, fun, good story and music
Both sports, loud red head with quiet blue head, supporting color headed charas, friendships (just friends? really? lol), some ups and downs, ships and side ships (ehem)
When Haruka, Makoto, Nagisa and Rin were in elementary school, they swam together in a relay race and won the match. As Rin was on his way to Australia to train to become an Olympic champion, the gang decided to bury their trophy in a time capsule and retrieve it when they all had grown up. Now, Haruka, Makoto and Nagisa have reunited in high school and decide to dig up the prize. But on the way there, they run into none other than Rin, and he's determined to show Haru who's the best! As a result of this fateful meeting, the three friends decide to start a swim club, along with fellow classmate Rei, and their rival's little sister Gou as the team manager. Can the gang hold their own against Rin and prove their skills at the Prefectural Tournament?
Same director. They both have almost the same artstyle. However, SK8 is much more interesting than Free! No cap.
The tone is very similar in the two series- sport; good-looking guys; ambition; angsty friendships and rivalries. Free! is more of a slow burner though while Sk8 is the more action packed.
The story takes place in fictional 23 wards in Tokyo where outlaw groups existing in each ward use a dueling method called "Xtream baseball", based on baseball, fight each other staking their prestige on the line.
2 votes
sue me, but they are both sports anime with found family and high stakes in the saftey department. oh my lord 100 characters long -_-.
they are both insane sports animes which take themselves very seriously ,no matter how silly the situations are or how high the stakes become . They also include sports with questionable rules which leads to some of the most fun and out of pocket moments in both .sk8 does have more style with it's higher production value but tribe nine does follow through with incredible set and character designs .
TRANSLATE with x English ArabicHebrewPolish BulgarianHindiPortuguese CatalanHmong DawRomanian Chinese SimplifiedHungarianRussian Chinese TraditionalIndonesianSlovak CzechItalianSlovenian DanishJapaneseSpanish DutchKlingonSwedish EnglishKoreanThai EstonianLatvianTurkish FinnishLithuanianUkrainian FrenchMalayUrdu GermanMalteseVietnamese GreekNorwegianWelsh Haitian CreolePersian TRANSLATE with COPY THE URL BELOW
Back EMBED THE SNIPPET BELOW IN YOUR SITE Enable collaborative features and customize widget: Bing Webmaster Portal Back
Lonely Kaoru Nishimi has lost count of how many times he has moved schools thanks to his father's naval career. Newly landed in Kyushu, he finds most of his classmates instantly antagonistic towards him and suspicious of his elite background. Only two other students seem not to mind who he is – the infamously abrasive Sentarou and the gentle Ritsuko. Unbeknownst to Kaoru they have a passion for jazz, and they're about to pull him out of his stiff, joyless world into theirs of loose, swinging self-expression. Through friendship and frustration, love and despair, Kaoru will learn that life has a wealth of experiences in store for him!
1 vote
Though both genres are pretty different what they have in common is 2 guys with similar passion. Snowdoarding and skating, becoming the best friends, getting into a fight with each other and making up. Great soundracks, good and engaging story.