1 |
Grave of the Fireflieswe've all heard about Grave of the fireflies ... I mean... its one of the saddest animated films out there. an old classic that every anime fan should watch at least once in their life :). be ready to get your heart broken |
|
2 |
Hotarubi no Mori emy absolute favorite movie of all time. Probably because I can remember something out of nowhere and still cry my heart out. this movie is one that I cannot forget even if I wanted to. That's how much this movie affected me. I cried for about 3 days after this and I've never been the same since. |
|
3 |
The Tale of the Princess KaguyaI cried mostly tears of anger and frustration with this film. This film gave me a very important life lesson maybe it would do the same for you. |
|
4 |
5 Centimeters per Secondoh, the average messed up love story. one of my favorite ways to fuck me up. Hey .. do you know how long it takes for a cherry blossom petal to hit the ground ?... just about how long it took for this film to hit a little too close to home. |
|
5 |
Halgetting over the Loss of a loved one is something that all of us struggle with. but what happens to someone when you can't let go of the person you once loved the most? ... well .. you turn them into an identical robotic replica of the person, duh. |
|
6 |
Neppu Kairiku Bushi Roadohohohoho my god, human. let me tell you if you want something that's packed with action and romance and somehow a fucked up plot twist, this is the film for you. it won't exactly make you 'cry' BUT it will have you sitting in front of your screen reminiscing about life. |
|
7 |
your name.let's face it, we knew I was going to put it on this list. This film is, in fact, a little overrated in my opinion ... but it makes up for everything with amazing animation and great ost's. it's a good film and for those who cry over anything (like me), it'll make you at least drop a tear. |
|
8 |
A Letter to MomoHow about writing a letter with its destination to heaven? Momo is a girl who lost her father when they weren't on good terms so she tries to apologize because her guilt is eating at her. At some point in the film shes able to see youkai (monsters/spirits from Japanese folklore ). great film. |
|
9 |
Psychic School WarsI liked this film... it won't exactly bring you to tears but lets just say not everyone gets a happy ending in this film |
|
10 |
Children Who Chase Lost Voicesoh, the sacrifices someone makes for love... your beloved admin ( AKA yours truly ) isn't capable of understanding such actions.. however. how far would you go to revive the dead? |
|
11 |
Colorful (2010)Ever contemplated suicide? Have you ever wondered what happens after death? maybe you're given another chance... but can you answer before your time is up? a pretty great film, that many people should watch. |
|
12 |
Wolf ChildrenThe sacrifices a mother makes for her children are beyond what you can imagine, and more when you're a single mother with half-wolf half-human kids. |
|
13 |
A Silent VoiceMany people bully others without thinking of the consequences of their actions, This was the case with Shoya Ishida who bullied Shouko Nishimiya a deaf girl to the point where Nishimiya was forced to change schools. After Nishimiya left the school, Shoya became the person who was getting bullied by others. Many years pass, Shoya is still haunted by the guilt of his actions. Unable to forgive himself for what he did to Nishimiya, however, an opportunity arises to repent for his actions when he meets Nishimiya again for the first time in years. A silent voice is a tale of forgiveness and love, definitely, a must watch if you want to cry. (ps: thanks fyuukichan for reminding me to add this) |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
I definitely recommend When Marnie Was There... I cried so much at the end
Nice list but I have another recommendation. Death Parade. I cried four different times in the last two episodes.
Nice list, but I think Koe no Katachi (A Silent Voice) should definitely be on this list, it made me cry more times than I could count throughout the movie. I've watched 1, 2, 4 and 7 but only Hotarubi no Mori e and Grave of the Firelies managed to evoke tears. Kimi no na wa - a little but not quite but I have to say it's beautiful and while I didn't cry as hard as Koe no Katachi, it's still a great watch - I may watch it again some time.