The begining was perfect and the ending as well, but the middlepart was mediocre. And it did introduce a new/forgoten genre to anime which is allways a welcome
(refering to your comment on Talenteless nana being mediocre)
I'll be honest, I haven't watched a shoujo for years but back when I had a kinder heart and a more innocent spirit I did finish a few.
Vampire Knight, Nana, ItaKiss, Lovely Complex, Skip Beat and Ouran High School Club.
Of these, I did enjoy ItaKiss and Nana, I honestly don't know why I liked ItaKiss but as I remember it was mostly a comedy and I thought it was pretty funny and the romance wasn't too bad once it got going. Nana had many unenjoyable shoujo elements but it's got good characters and character development and I thought it was alright though I started to lose patience by the end. Lovely Complex I tried to like but it was just too sad, tall girl lead made me sad, It felt as sad as if it was my unrequited love story. The others I have no idea how I finished... It was before I knew what shoujo was and I kept expecting things to develop differently than they did.
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Your santa is waiting to see what you thought!
https://www.anime-planet.com/forum/threads/anime-planet-secret-santa-2023.348232/page-52
It's Secret Santa time again if you'd like to join us!
https://www.anime-planet.com/forum/threads/anime-planet-secret-santa-2023.348232/
The begining was perfect and the ending as well, but the middlepart was mediocre.
And it did introduce a new/forgoten genre to anime which is allways a welcome
(refering to your comment on Talenteless nana being mediocre)
Hi, would you be able to tell me where should i go to watch Haikara-san miss modern?
I'll be honest, I haven't watched a shoujo for years but back when I had a kinder heart and a more innocent spirit I did finish a few.
Vampire Knight, Nana, ItaKiss, Lovely Complex, Skip Beat and Ouran High School Club.
Of these, I did enjoy ItaKiss and Nana, I honestly don't know why I liked ItaKiss but as I remember it was mostly a comedy and I thought it was pretty funny and the romance wasn't too bad once it got going. Nana had many unenjoyable shoujo elements but it's got good characters and character development and I thought it was alright though I started to lose patience by the end. Lovely Complex I tried to like but it was just too sad, tall girl lead made me sad, It felt as sad as if it was my unrequited love story. The others I have no idea how I finished... It was before I knew what shoujo was and I kept expecting things to develop differently than they did.