Nekus
Well-Known Member
Dear Santa,
First off, thanks for the recommendations! I just finished BanG Dream and I really enjoyed it!! It was a simple story but done extremely well with lovable characters, smart writing and great music! I might have never tried it considering the not-so-great score it has and the fact that there are so many other music/idol shows out there like this.
I think I'll slowly watch the entire franchise (2 more seasons and 4 movies!!) and I think that says a lot.
I actually tried Jashin-chan too but unfortunately that show didn't really click with me at all... to put it simply I just didn't find it funny, so it was just 20 minutes of jokes not landing. I still appreciate the rec nonetheless since I do now and then appreciate fantasy comedy shows like Gabriel Dropout or the currently airing Jahy-sama.
P.S. I'll definitely watch LL Sunshine too relatevely soon!
First off, thanks for the recommendations! I just finished BanG Dream and I really enjoyed it!! It was a simple story but done extremely well with lovable characters, smart writing and great music! I might have never tried it considering the not-so-great score it has and the fact that there are so many other music/idol shows out there like this.
I think I'll slowly watch the entire franchise (2 more seasons and 4 movies!!) and I think that says a lot.
I actually tried Jashin-chan too but unfortunately that show didn't really click with me at all... to put it simply I just didn't find it funny, so it was just 20 minutes of jokes not landing. I still appreciate the rec nonetheless since I do now and then appreciate fantasy comedy shows like Gabriel Dropout or the currently airing Jahy-sama.
P.S. I'll definitely watch LL Sunshine too relatevely soon!