If you're looking for anime similar to Psychic Squad, you might like these titles.
In the technologically-advanced Academy City, millions of students study superhuman and psychic powers. Judgment, a group made up of specially-trained students and adults, helps combat threats to the city and its people by helping apprehend power-wielding criminals. Mikoto, Kazari and Kuroko are three friends who juggle school and Judgment, all the while learning how to best use their skills. Together, they will help keep Academy City safe from the bad guys and have plenty of fun in the process.
3 votes
Zettai Karen Children and Railgun follow a group of kids with psychic powers as they take down various bad guys. ZKC's chars are definitely more bratty, but both series have a similar feel for sure.
BothZettai Karen ChildrenandTo Aru Kagaku no Railgunare similar. They both are in a technologically-advanced timeline. There are young girls who are doing their city's dirty work by catching criminals and helping the civilian. And ofcoure the girls all have psychic powers. These series also have good comedy, and good action scenes!
The only difference is that Zettai Karen is about three girls at 10 years which have more jokes about lolicons and other perverted stuff, and Railgun futures teens with more ecchi scenes.
ZTC and Railgun are both one of my favourite animes. They're about a group of psychic wielding girls called "espers" fighting crime while getting on with their day to day lives. They both have some funny light comedy stuff, great action scenes and above all, solid plot/character development.
What I love about both these animes is how well they portray the friendships these girls have with each other. Its so sweet. They mess around, they get into scruffles, but when push comes to shove, they will totally lay down their lives for their friends. The writers did a very good job in developing the characters in both. They have sometimes sad background stories that shape out their motivations and help you identify with the characters. So you totally end up rooting for them when they go fight bad guys.
ZTC is more of a comedy (and boy do those guys know how to draw cute!) while Railgun is abit more serious. I got interested in ZTC after watching the new "unlimited" spin off. I thought it was rather zany at first and didn't think much of it (after seeing the darker sequel), but just keep watching, it grows on you quick! The red head's antics and OMG the cuteness helps alot. Oh yeah I just noticed both main characters are red heads!? It must be fate. Highly recommend watching both.
When Hayate was young, Santa appeared in a dream and told him that if he worked hard, he’d be rewarded. Thus, with an unbreakable will, the unfortunate Hayate has struggled through life holding onto that belief. In the present, his parents are lazy and unemployed, forcing Hayate to work several jobs to pay the bills. As if things couldn’t get worse, Hayate’s parents then run away, leaving him with an enormous debt and loan sharks on his tail! Naturally, the best solution to find money fast is… to kidnap someone?! A girl named Nagi is the target, but due to an unfortunate miscommunication, she believes Hayate has proposed to her and falls for him hard. After Nagi paid off his debt, Hayate must now work as her butler in order to repay her; but first, he must adapt to her wacky world!
2 votes
I haven't seen Hayate because bandai is dubbing it, and I want to see it dubbed first.
Dang you bandai! Go die in a couch fire! No way am I spending money on a DVD full of what is basicaly fan subs!
So ZTC isn't as referential as HtCB but they are both about kind main character who gets much less than he deserves, a bunch of spontanious action and the appearance of a strange man with an afro.
Not only that, ZKC is made by the same company and director, with many appearnces by HtCB's titular character. It would be safe to say that these animes are similar.
Same company, same compser, same director.
You get a somewhat smimlar feeling when watching both shows. That is also related to the fact of how nice the MC is, and how much he's being mistreated.
However, ZTC can become more serious sometimes (with it being loyal to its plot), while HnG is mostly always light-hearted and fun.
Once upon a time, a creature named Enka tried to destroy everything on Earth. It was eventually slain by humans; but before dying Enka proclaimed that one day its child would return to the planet, spreading fear and despair throughout all humanity. Now, thousands of years later, DNA tests have identified six 'children of Enka'. Only one of them is dangerous, but nobody knows which one (and killing them all would be mean!) Instead, 'Operation Cozy Family' is born! Normal human Ouka Midarezaki is forced into marrying Kyouka, one of the children of Enka; and together they play the roles of 'father' and 'mother' for the other children. But will family bonding and love really be enough to prevent the destruction of the planet?
1 vote
paranormal craziness, whacky characters and the beating of the sole normal guy is what both of these shows are about.
Most of the shows are spent on one episode filler and rarely have a large story arc, but still have a plot. Though KKN is about random assorted characters and abilities (maybe saving the world.) ZKN is about nothing but ESPers, (read magical girl)
Join Haruhi, Yuki, Kyon, Mikuru, Itsuki, and the rest of the gang in their all-new adventures. From creepy dreams, dodge ball games, quiz shows, and cosplay contests, the excitement never stops! Can Kyon, the only normal student of the SOS Brigade, make sense of all these odd occurrences, attempt to avoid them, and hopefully survive them with his sanity intact? With the adventure and mystery-seeking Haruhi in his way, along with aliens, espers, and time travelers, he certainly has his doubts!
1 vote
crazyness, fantasy and an unfortunate, yet otherwise able hero are what these animes are about.
I would say that ZKC is not as crazy as the absurdity haruhi-chan, but it is more crazy than haruhi. But really, both shows are about crazyness caused by one (or three) girls, and the guy who has to put up with them. Poor Minamoto and kyon
Aoki Daisuke is a fresh, new elementary school teacher, eager to help shape and guide his young students. But he got more than he bargained for with Kokonoe Rin! This saucy third grader has knowledge beyond her years, and a deep-seated mistrust and loathing of adults. She will go to any lengths to protect her friends Kuro and Mimi, including harassment, extortion, threats, and sexual blackmail. And yet, with her friends, she is kind, caring, and self-sacrificing. Can Daisuke gain Rin's trust and save her from her dark side without falling victim to it himself?
1 vote
Hi there, your resident ZKC reccomender here! And you know, both ZKC and KnJ are about adults helping young girls mature, but ZKC's girls have superpowers, where as the only thing KnJ's girls have are a creepy level of cuteness
There's also a bit of comedy in both, usually at the expense of the hero.
In the year 200X, World War III began. Special bombs destroyed parts of cities such as Tokyo, leaving decimation in their wake. Decades later, ground zero in Tokyo – an isolated section known as the Black Spot – remains an enigma. Its residents known as Needless possess strange powers such as the ability to control fire or telekinesis, and are constantly hunted down by Simeon, a large pharmaceutical company with sinister motives and Needless of their own to do their bidding. Young Cruz is part of a resistance to fight against Simeon and its Needless figurehead leader, Adam Arclight; but after the resistance is brutally killed by Simeon’s minions, he finds himself saved by a motley crew: Professor Gido, scantily-clad Eve and badass Blade. Together, the gang fends off Simeon’s attacks and tries to discover the truth behind the corporation’s actions. What is Simeon really after, and why do they desperately want to find Fragments?
1 vote
In the not-too-distant future, Earth was attacked by mysterious beings and before long over a third of the world's population was destroyed. Even after bringing to bear its full, united military strength, humanity was unable to repel the assailants and forced into using weapons of mass destruction. This was successful, but the war and its conclusion resulted in the deaths of a crushing percentage of all fighting-aged males, and Antarctica being melted, causing much of the Earth's land to sink underwater. Years later, three young girls - Otoha, a headstrong country girl; Karen, a technical genius; and the highly-disciplined and strong-willed Eika - are being trained to pilot Sonic Divers, weapons being developed lest humanity be caught off-guard once again.
1 vote
both zettai karen children and sk girls are very similar. Both of these animes have young girls that have special qulification that can help save the worls. The girls both have similar jobs too.
Something sinister is growing in Academy City. The shadows are filled with whispers of a project to clone one of the super-powered students known as espers. High-ranking master of electricity Mikoto Misaka laughs off these stories until she comes face to face with a copy of herself. The duplicates are real, and are being mass-produced from Misaka's DNA, making each one of them a little piece of her. These clones - her sisters - are being systematically murdered in a series of experiments designed to turn a sadistic killer into the strongest esper in history. Misaka vows to save her copies and destroy the project, but this might be one fight she can't win alone.
1 vote
Both series follow a group of children with psychic abilites, dubbed espers, as they balance their personal lives with fighting crime. Both series also share a technologically advanced setting where science is integral to their way of life. Comedy is a trait that both series also share, although Railgun is quite a bit more serious than ZKC.
Nenene Sumiregawa is an author who hasn't published a book in years. However, at a book signing in Hong Kong, things go fascinatingly awry. For starters, her guides are three sisters who operate a detective agency: Maggie, Michelle, and Anita. Then there's the attacks on Nenene's life, and her only line of defense is the three sisters -- who can all use paper as weapons, tools, and even transportation. But can their powers protect Nenene from the mysterious forces that not only want her, but all the precious books of the world...?
1 vote
Both shows have a strong, exceptionally interesting female cast with rather supernatural powers that they have to use to protect the public and defeat bad guys and mysterious organizations. The characters are growing in the course of the show in a similar fashion.
In Alkana City, young boys are being kidnapped by an unknown masked man who works for the mysterious “Reverse Company.” The leader of the company, the evil lord Kurtz, with the help of tarot cards, is able to grant his minions with magic powers. In this city, Kotono is a member of the Kuroki Detective Agency – an agency which is hot on the trail of hunting down the kidnapper once and for all. On her way home one night, Kotono runs across an amnesiac boy names Juan who bestows upon her the power of judgment; and thus, her new life as the "Black Loli," protector of justice, begins! With the help of her newfound powers, Kotono and the other members of the Kuroki Detective Agency must fight the Reverse Company in order to protect Juan, and fend off evil that comes their way.
1 vote
Both shows have a main female cast with powers to fend off an evil organization. If that is what interests you, then you should watch both.
But the difference is that Zettai Karen Children has a more serious story, flair and actual conflicts, while Saint October is more campy and has a sometimes lackluster story.