If you're looking for anime similar to Cells at Work!, you might like these titles.
Several thousand years after a mysterious phenomenon that turns all of humanity to stone, the extraordinarily intelligent, science-driven boy, Senku Ishigami, awakens. Facing a world of stone and the total collapse of civilization, Senku makes up his mind to use science to rebuild the world. Starting with his super strong childhood friend Taiju Oki, who awakened at the same time, they will begin to rebuild civilization from nothing... Depicting two million years of scientific history from the Stone Age to present day, the unprecedented crafting adventure story is about to begin!
I feel like this is mostly similar because of it's teaching in science. They both have action scenes that can tell you about the science behind it. Cells at Work! is part of the body system that keeps you alive/takes care of your body while Dr. Stone is essentially rebuilding life at a rapid pace, so it shows you a lot of "basic" science skills.
Well they both deal with science and its pretty funny. Good show to learn with.And they both have some action in the show. Plus a pretty good OP
the two of them are about science. They teach you things that you might not know about how the world works, while being funny and light-hearted.
They are anime that give education purpose. Cells on biology and stone on chemistry and physics. They introduces science facts through animation.
Well, cute boys and girls talking about science in one, cute boys and girls cells and cellettes talking about health in the other one. Although Cells at Work is less story and more akin to Magic School Bus.
If you liked Cells At Work, then you'll like Dr. Stone as they both use real science and world principles.
In a time filled with wars, environmental concerns and issues, there lives a gaggle of beautiful boys that are the personification of the world's countries. Japan, England, France, Finland, Germany and the rest of the boys attend the World Conference and tackle issues like global warming with a heavy dose of fun. Through multiple world wars the gang will traverse deserts, build mecha U-boats and solve the world's problems together!
4 votes
Anthropomorphised cells/countries do adorable shit/casually kill each other in a funny and educational way. Both are actually pretty accurate to their respective fields (from what I know) and you certainly feel like you learnt something after watching them, as well as both being damn entertaining.
Both animes anthropomorphize non-human characters into funny and understandable moments of history or medicial learning. It's a great way to understand complex systems with relatable human characters.
Both shows about anthromorphic characters to help educate you. However, their similarities do not end there. The dynamic between the two leads is also really similar: the clumsy kind of air-headed MC with a hair antenna - North Italy/Red Blood Cell - and the stern, stoic, more work-oriented Germany/White Blood Cell.
educational shows that teach facts from their respective fields (history and biology) presented in a fun form.
In Heaven's Animal Design Department, designers create a variety of new animals daily while contending with the unreasonable requests of their client: God. Funny, interesting, and full of useful information, this series answers questions such as, “Why can't unicorns exist?”, “What makes an animal taste delicious?”, “What's the most powerful creature in the ocean?”, and, “Bird versus snake: who would win?” You won't believe it's a manga series when you read up on the featured animals in the included encyclopedia entries. Heaven's Design Team will make your next trip to the zoo or aquarium 100 times more fun!
3 votes
The same thing just with zoology instead of biology. Also a comedy. And a manga. God how many words do I need.
Both are anime that can learn biology in a fun and easy way. As the name suggested, cells focus on human body while heaven focus on animal. It present bio knowledge in a perfect way. I promised not to sleep if my bio class is like this XD
Both are educational anime. One teaches viewers about the cells in the human body while the other is about animals. Both anime are wholesome and relaxing. I think that if you like one, you would like to watch the other.
2 votes
How does your body work? Is it a wonderland, or is it full of cells that do their best to keep you alive, despite your best efforts? According to both anime, it's the latter case. Informative, but mayhaps not a replacement for your biology textbook, they dramatise the inner workings of human anatomy. Often light-hearted, but not without conflict, fans of either might as well check out the other.
To put it bluntly, Cells is a cuter, newer version of Once upon a Time. It copies all ideas from the original series and even the soundtrack feels familiar at times.
The story takes place in Dragon Country. Nonoko is a newly appointed dentist and her mission is to protect the dragon, the guardian of the country, from tooth-cavity bacteria. One day, amid increasingly fierce battles with the neighboring country, Nonoko finds on the dragon's tooth an unconscious boy soldier from the enemy country. His name is Bell, and he has been resurrected from inside the tooth by the dragon—a supernatural phenomenon that legend says occurs before a major disaster. As Nonoko and Bell go through a series of fierce battles, they eventually learn to accept their fate.
Interested in learning more about how to care for a body inside and out? Then this is a great place to look.
Both animes focus on the importance of health. Protecting a body from internal and external stress. When decay or sickness make a scene the MCs are there to quickly aid and repair the damage.
Training can be lethal.
Work is never done.
Everyday is a fight.
--
Cells is more comedic.
Kazuhito Harumi is a bookworm to the extreme. He’d rather be reading than doing any other activity, cherishes his bookstore punch cards and above all else, loves reading the work of his favorite author, Shinobu Akiyama. But Kazuhito’s life changes forever when he’s killed in a cafe robbery and reincarnates as... a dachshund puppy?! Luckily for the canine, he’s adopted from the pet store by none other than Shinobu - real name Kirihime - herself, and what’s more, she can read his mind! Unfortunately, she’s also sadistic, loves her sharp pair of scissors, and gets inspired by investigating crimes and the macabre. Kazuhito must now learn to love his furry new body while dodging Kirihime’s attacks and trying to find new reading material!
1 vote
Why... Because I love Anime has Comedy it fun and funny..It recommended to Children above 13 years old....So yeah that why I love Anime..I hope you watch Cell at Work! Is education and funny learn all Cell in our body system.So learning isn't wrong.Right.
From:
iTIMERent
Have issues with depression, erectile disfunction, dementia, or even with your love life? Don't worry, as the psychologist Ryo and his nurse Asuna will seriously try to help you understand these mental disorders all while laughing in this comedy anime!
1 vote
Both series focus on differect aspects of the medical industry, using gag comedy, action and fun-loving and exciting characters. They also educate the audience on various topics in the medical profession, whether it's psychosomatic conditions or how the human body functions.
Join Tadakuni, Hidenori and Yoshitake as they undergo the trials and tribulations of life in high school. Each episode presents the boys and their classmates in unique situations that you may or may not have faced in high school yourself! You'll laugh! You'll cry! (But hopefully laugh more.) You'll be astounded by the zany antics of the Sanada High School community!
1 vote
They both are very funny and easy to fly through the episodes. They're also family friendly, for the most part, if the child is above the age of 13 that is, haha. Overall they're both just really great watches, especially with friends.
Master spy Twilight is the best at what he does when it comes to going undercover on dangerous missions in the name of a better world. But when he receives the ultimate impossible assignment—get married and have a kid—he may finally be in over his head! Not one to depend on others, Twilight has his work cut out for him procuring both a wife and a child for his mission to infiltrate an elite private school. What he doesn’t know is that the wife he’s chosen is an assassin and the child he’s adopted is a telepath!
1 vote
Both of these animes are very similar. I can’t believe that no one has made this connection. They have the same level of silly humor mixed with action.
Both include young endearing characters that have specialty skills.
Both have about 3 characters that bounce off of one another.
Both are great.
Black Jack is a deeply shady character; a heavily-scarred and black-wearing unlicensed surgeon who charges extortionate fees, he cuts a sinister figure. Children fear him, and the medical establishment despises him. He lives on the edge of town, speaking to only a few people, and he comes and goes as he wishes. When a serious attempt is made on Black Jack's life, destroying his cliff-top residence in the process, Black Jack swings into action to find the culprit. His only clue is a faded sepia photograph, showing his mentor and benefactor, Dr. Honma, alongside other mystery figures. Traveling around the world and facing great dangers, Black Jack seeks to find out the truth behind the organization which wants him dead!