made a recommendationKaina of the Great Snow Sea, is basically a retelling of Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, almost like an homage, following the same plot, twists & characters that made Nausicaa great.
However, Nausicaa is still the best of the two and I would recommend you to watch that first if you have never seen it. It is an amazing movie and Kaina just falls short.
Having said that, if you already watched Nausicaa like 100 times, then Kaina may prove a good alternative. Kaina has enough differences to make the experience worthwhile and is fun to see how they integrated all the elements into a new story.
|
made a recommendationKaina of the Great Snow Sea, is basically a retelling of Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, almost like an homage, following the same plot, twists & characters that made Nausicaa great.
However, Nausicaa is still the best of the two and I would recommend you to watch that first if you have never seen it. It is an amazing movie and Kaina just falls short.
Having said that, if you already watched Nausicaa like 100 times, then Kaina may prove a good alternative. Kaina has enough differences to make the experience worthwhile and is fun to see how they integrated all the elements into a new story.
|
made a recommendationBoth are about acting and in both, the protagonist is guided by a spirit of theater. However, Glass Mask is the only one worth watching, and triumphs on every aspect of the show, while Stella is less than a "C" version of Glass Mask with the same themes. I strongly recommend you watch Glass Mask instead and avoid Stella in order to avoid spoilers and waste your time.
|
made a recommendationBoth live in a world with supernatural elements and in both the protagonist takes care of a kid that is not his/her own. Both have excellent cinematography.
However, only Moribito succeeds throughout the whole story, while The Deer King comes crashing at the end. Watch or rewatch Moribito instead of wasting your time on the Deer.
|
made a recommendationBoth animes are about coming of age. Both have an older female character that guides a male adolescent into adulthood, messing with him and his mind, teasing him at every step, and forcing him to come to terms on his own.
|
made a recommendationBoth animes are about coming of age. Both have an older female character that guides a male adolescent into adulthood, messing with him and his mind, teasing him at every step, and forcing him to come to terms on his own.
|
made a recommendationBoth are about a couple of assassins that are just doing their best to survive the circumstances they were forced on. Phantom is way darker and more serious than Love of Kill, which maintains a certain level of comedy.
|
made a recommendationBoth are about a couple of assassins that are just doing their best to survive the circumstances they were forced on. Phantom is way darker and more serious than Love of Kill, which maintains a certain level of comedy.
|
made a recommendationIn both, a man rescues a girl and teaches them about the world so they can learn to live in it. Both worlds are very mysterious and full of fantastical creatures.
|
made a recommendationIn both, a man rescues a girl and teaches them about the world so they can learn to live in it. Both worlds are very mysterious and full of fantastical creatures.
|
made a recommendationBoth are about a strange guy who meets and wants to protect an innocent little girl who lives in a mysterious world. Both are visually driven stories and very artistic.
|
made a recommendationBoth are about a strange guy who meets and wants to protect an innocent little girl who lives in a mysterious world. Both are visually driven stories and very artistic.
|
made a recommendationBoth start with a similar theme of kids being abandoned in outer space. Astra probably took a lot of inspiration from They Were Eleven as it has similar scenes & elements of the plot.
|
made a recommendationBoth start with a similar theme of kids being abandoned in outer space. Astra probably took a lot of inspiration from They Were Eleven as it has similar scenes & elements of the plot.
|
made a recommendationBoth are about Gymnastics although a different kind. In both a newly formed team tries to learn quickly in order to compete. Both show love the sport and what it takes to get there. However, Ganba Fly High is more of a sports anime, while Backflip!! is more of a slice of life that has a sport in it (most of the episodes are spent in day to day activities and has lots of filler-fluff that includes several cliches), so if you are more into sports I rather recommend Ganba.
|
made a recommendationThrough Those Snow White Notes story, they mention Nitaboh several times, who was the creator of the style of music they play. So if you enjoy this music I recommend you watch Nitaboh: Tsugaru Shamisen Shiso Gaibun which tells the story of his life and how he created this musical style; and is a great compliment to this story that creates the connection from this music style origins to the modern times, as it is also mentioned in one of the episodes.
|
made a recommendationThrough Those Snow White Notes story, they mention Nitaboh several times, who was the creator of the style of music they play. So if you enjoy this music I recommend you watch Nitaboh: Tsugaru Shamisen Shiso Gaibun which tells the story of his life and how he created this musical style; and is a great compliment to this story that creates the connection from this music style origins to the modern times, as it is also mentioned in one of the episodes.
|
made a recommendationBoth are about the aftermath of an earthquake in Japan. However, Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 is done much better than Japan Sinks, so I recommend you watch that instead.
|
made a recommendationBoth main protagonists have similar personalities & traits. Both spend a considerable amount of time analyzing & strategizing in order to solve the situations they are in.
|
made a recommendationBoth main protagonists have similar personalities & traits. Both spend a considerable amount of time analyzing & strategizing in order to solve the situations they are in.
|
made a recommendationBoth stories are similar. In both, they live in difficult conditions at the start of the show and people don't know the "real" story for how things came to be this way. The enemy is not what they initially believed and the conditions to find their freedom are more complicated than initially stated.
In both, there are wacky characters that serve both as allies and enemies. Characters in both shows have similar personalities.
|
made a recommendationBoth stories are similar. In both, they live in difficult conditions at the start of the show and people don't know the "real" story for how things came to be this way. The enemy is not what they initially believed and the conditions to find their freedom are more complicated than initially stated.
In both, there are wacky characters that serve both as allies and enemies. Characters in both shows have similar personalities.
|
made a recommendationBoth settings are alike, in both people live in large mobile cities with limited resources and are forced to fight giant bugs in order to survive. In both, the protagonists have amazing skills to kill the bugs.
|
made a recommendationBoth settings are alike, in both people live in large mobile cities with limited resources and are forced to fight giant bugs in order to survive. In both, the protagonists have amazing skills to kill the bugs.
|
made a recommendationBoth are very similar in style & concept, if you like one then you'll probably like the other one, however, Ascendance of a Bookworm is much better as it also has some mystery elements, the way they go about things is much smarter, while By the Grace of the Gods uses Deus Ex Machina to solve its problems, and there is way less conflict. So By the Grace of the Gods it's mostly about the slice-of-life than anything else with an overpowered character. It's not a failure though, but it will mostly appeal to people who like this type of concept and the slice-of-life.
|
made a recommendationBoth are very similar in style & concept, if you like one then you'll probably like the other one, however, Ascendance of a Bookworm is much better as it also has some mystery elements, the way they go about things is much smarter, while By the Grace of the Gods uses Deus Ex Machina to solve its problems, and there is way less conflict. So By the Grace of the Gods it's mostly about the slice-of-life than anything else with an overpowered character. It's not a failure though, but it will mostly appeal to people who like this type of concept and the slice-of-life.
|
made a recommendationBoth shows have a realistic premise, that explores the difficulties of living in such a world and having to kill people/monsters in order to survive. Both explore the psychological issues of such actions.
|
made a recommendationBoth shows have a realistic premise, that explores the difficulties of living in such a world and having to kill people/monsters in order to survive. Both explore the psychological issues of such actions.
|