Longtime anime fan, but relatively new to the manga world. I'm here to broaden my horizons.
Likes:
- Unique stories with fascinating plots, characters, concepts, and locations.
- Trope-heavy anime that can make me laugh (if it's entertaining, I don't mind predictability).
- Anime/manga with confident/brave MCs.
- Seinen, Historical, Yuri/GL, Horror, Comedy, and Romance.
Dislikes:
- Anime with an excessive number of episodes. They may be good, but I'd rather not watch a 200+ series when I could watch roughly ten shorter ones.
- Anime with MCs that don't pick obvious best girl.
- A heavy reliance on cliffhangers.
- Mecha, Sports, and Space.
NB: Likes and dislikes are not absolutes, just generalizations based on my experience. There are plenty of exceptions.
Favorite anime: Golden Kamuy, Vinland Saga, Toradora!, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, and Girls Und Panzer.
Favorite manga: Vampeerz, Ijiranaide Nagatoro-san, and Teizokurei Daydream.
Personal Rating Scale:
- 5 stars: Sublime. An absolute masterpiece. I will recommend it to everyone I meet.
- 4.5 stars: Fantastic. I can't wait to read/watch the next chapter/episode.
- 4 stars : Wonderful. These are solid reads/watches.
- 3.5 stars: Great. I'll probably read/watch more.
- 3 stars: Good. I may read/watch more.
- 2.5 stars: Readable/watchable, but I could easily find something better to enjoy.
- 2 stars: Not my thing, but there are redeeming qualities,
- 1.5 stars: "I've made a huge mistake."
- 1 star: Terrible, but likely entertaining in a so-bad-it's-hilarious sort of way
- 0.5 stars: Zero redeeming qualities. I have yet to read/see anything deserving of this rating.
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
You're very welcome. Hope you have fun this year!
It's Secret Santa time again if you'd like to join us!
https://www.anime-planet.com/forum/threads/anime-planet-secret-santa-2023.348232/
Just a reminder that Secret Santa is back and sign-ups are still open if you want to play again this year! ^_^
Secret Santa 2021