Cetonis
Forum Moderator
Anime-Planet 2008 Anime Awards Winners
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Best Male Supporting Character
Maeno Teruki - Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi
Runners-up: Suzaku Kururugi - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2
Best Female Supporting Character
Kallen Stadtfeld - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2
Runners-up: Mimi - Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi, Takako Kimura - Kannagi
Best OP Theme
"Tabi no Tochuu" - Spice and Wolf
Runners-up: "Futatsu no Kodou to Akai Tsumi" - Vampire Knight, "Satsugai" - Detroit Metal City
Best ED Theme
"Still Doll" - Vampire Knight
Runners-up: "Ringo Biyori" - Spice & Wolf, "Dango Daikazoku" - Clannad
Best Comedy
Detroit Metal City
Runners-up: Kannagi, Clannad
Best Action
Kurozuka
Runners-up: Ga-Rei: Zero, D. Gray Man
Best Mecha
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2
Runners-up: Gundam 00 S1
Best Drama
Clannad
Runners-up: Natsume Yuujinchou, Shigofumi, True Tears
Best Scifi
Kaiba
Runners-up: Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi, Real Drive, Tetsuwan Birdy Decode
Best Fantasy
Spice and Wolf
Runners-up: xxxHolic: Kei
Best Romance
Clannad
Runners-up: Junjou Romantica, True Tears
Best Mystery
Shion no Ou
Runners-up: Ghost Hound, Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi, Chaos; Head
Best Slice-of-Life
Hyakko
Runners-up: Hidamari Sketch x365, Aria the Origination, Minami-ke Okawari
Best Sports
Kaiji
Runners-up: Bamboo Blade, Shion no Ou
Best Ecchi
Kanokon
Runners-up: Ikkitousen: Great Guardians, Zero No Tsukaima: Princess no Rondo, Sekirei
Best Horror
Kurozuka
Runners-up: Chaos; Head, Ghost Hound
Best Male Lead
Lelouch Lamperouge - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2
Runners-up: Kaiji - Kaiji, Tomoya Okazaki - Clannad
Best Female Lead
Horo - Spice and Wolf
Runners-up: Nagi - Kannagi, Yuuko Ichihara - xxxHolic: Kei
Best Villain
Kazutaka Hyoudou - Kaiji
Runners-up: Kirameki Mikawa - Shigofumi, Charles zi Brittania - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2
Best Full Cast
Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
Runners-up: Kurenai, Kannagi, Clannad
Best Animation
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2
Runners-up: Kaiba
Best Music
Macross Frontier
Runners-up: Detroit Metal City, Spice and Wolf, Kaiba
Best Setting
Spice and Wolf
Runners-up: Kaiba
Best Plot
Kaiji
Runners-up: Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2, Kaiba
Best Character Development
Clannad
Runners-up: Spice and Wolf
Best Movie
La Maison en Petits Cubes
Runners-up: Resident Evil: Degeneration
Best OVA
Detroit Metal City
Runners-up: Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi
Best Series Overall
Spice and Wolf
Runners-up: Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2, Clannad
Anime-Planet 2008 Anime Awards List
Last edited by a moderator: