I've read a lot of her books and it may indeed be hard to pick the right one to get into her numerous Hainish works or other series, especially for non native-English speakers. 'Lathe of Heaven' or 'The Left Hand of Darkness' are often mentioned as very good works of hers, but I for example couldn't really get that much enjoyment out of them; the first being not that interesting and the second one probably exceeding my reading skills too much (thankfully my reading skills have improved quite a bit since I last read it so it might re-read it soon). And let's not talk about 'Always Coming Home', that's far above my capabilities.
Another of her well received works is 'The Dispossessed', and this one was actually the book that got me started with her Hainish works. Maybe start there? My absolute favourite of her books is 'Four Ways to Forgiveness', a collection of four short stories, love this one.
I couldn't really get much into 'Lavinia' or 'The Telling'.