O-haaaai!
Supersherlockwhovian, I occasionally indulge myself the pleasantries of the animation world. Took one year off everything anime-related; now I'm trying to catch up, or at least finish some series. Tolkien-head, but not that judgemental when it comes to Jackson; I like to consider myself somewhat of an "open-mind". Potterhead to the grave and beyond.
Greatest fear? Keanu Reeves as Spike in a Hollywood-remake of the greatest series ever made.
My ship? Bad boy always gets the girl. High wind under under thy sail, oh ship o'mine!
I will always watch anything that Shinichiro Watanabe lays his hands on - his sole name is enough a trademark to make me give the title at least a chance. Same goes for Yoko Kanno.
My time is my own, but my patience is very limited - I don't have it for new "trendy" series, and if I give it a chance, well, that's the best I can do.
Anime ratings here are based solely on how much I've enjoyed one show or another, but sometimes nice visuals can add half of star or even a whole star even if the plot or characters lacked a bit in savour.
My favourite character is by far, Kamina from TTGL, and Heiwajima Shizuo follows him closely, as well as Holland Novak. My favourite seiyuu is Shinichiro Miki. Other seiyuu's I worshiplike are Romi Park, Mamoru Miyano, Koichi Yamadera, Keiji Fujiwara, Katsuyuki Konishi, Daisuke Ono [he voiced Heiwajima Shizuo in a way I never thought it was humanly possible] and craploads of many others.
Mulling time is over, my friends. Please allow me to present you my top 5.
Top 5
1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
2. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
3. Cowboy Bebop
4. Towa no Quon
5. Eureka SeveN
Totally obsessed with:
Music: G.i.t.S., E7, Sakamichi no Apollon, Sousei no Aquarion, Cowboy Bebop
Artwork: Masamune Shirou, Range Murata, Kaori Yuki
Composer: Yoko Kanno
Director : Shinichiro Watanabe; Mamoru Oshii [y/y?]
Ongoing Anime : Eureka Seven AO
Last thing that made my jaw drop, roll on the floor, cry in despair and reach Nirvana, all in the same time: Towa no Quon
My advice to you, as a fellow anime fan? Never underestimate the power of older guys with glasses.
5,072 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Well hope you have a good day today! :D Start a day with coffee it makes everything better.
I love Izaya!!
One of my favorites in the world, I'm glad there are other fans of E7 ~
Hey Kitsune,
I was in search of something emotional and came across your tear jerking list, there are some gems in there that I have yet to watch. Good stuff, keep updating it =D
Im not really playing anything at the moment. Any suggestions for me?
Why hello there random AP user i stumbled upon, i can agree that Gurren lagann is one of the best anime ever made. And how are you!?