Loved Fruits Basket, I really was skeptical about the remake but after experiencing it they nailed it! I'm with you though I'm not ashamed to say man tears were shed!
Yeah I did see some lukewarm reactions to Beastars around, though I'm hoping it's uniqueness will make it interesting enough for a single cour series. I really liked My Hero Academia, it's a nice blend of classic Shonen fighting show with that Western Superhero style. Not unique but it's fun! Story isn't perhaps the most epic thing ever though. But the Frog Girl and All Might are awesome!
I've so far only seen the 2016 new Berserk so far. I got over it's artstyle eventually especially as I watched the Blu Ray which had some new art here and there. My main problem with the new Berserk stuff is that I came to the realization that I actually didn't feel the need to have more story. Obviously there is more story in the Manga but I found after the Studio 4C films that the Golden Age Arc had finally been told in a more complete fashion and I was somewhat satisfied. Going into the 2016 series with practically the whole original cast of characters missing (for obvious reasons) it just wasn't that interesting to me. I don't know I didn't hate it or anything but my passion lies firmly with the original series and that part of the story really. It was never going to top that. I would still like to get to the 2017 series eventually. And despite all I said I do still wonder if the show had been continued by a studio that was actually worth a damn that maybe it might have been different. Oh well...
Wind Named Amnesia is a really interesting film, not the greatest but it's good. I will prod you once again (as I'm sure I probably have before) to give the Area 88 OVA a try, preferably via the 2 Movie cut. It is sooooo goood!! Also do yourself a HUGE favor and watch Natsume's Book of Friends as it is truly wonderful! :)
Yeah the whole world has gone abit mental, fortunately where I live has been 'barely' affected especially since the UK as awhole is pretty bad. Still just watching Anime in unhealthy amounts and trying not to think about it too much.
I would like to watch Beastars soon, I liked the preview when the series was announced.
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Hello miss! So what do you like most about Noa Bright?
Loved Fruits Basket, I really was skeptical about the remake but after experiencing it they nailed it! I'm with you though I'm not ashamed to say man tears were shed!
Oh Wow! Awesome!! The music to the OVA is INCREDIBLE throughout. I really hope you enjoy it :D
Yeah I did see some lukewarm reactions to Beastars around, though I'm hoping it's uniqueness will make it interesting enough for a single cour series. I really liked My Hero Academia, it's a nice blend of classic Shonen fighting show with that Western Superhero style. Not unique but it's fun! Story isn't perhaps the most epic thing ever though. But the Frog Girl and All Might are awesome!
I've so far only seen the 2016 new Berserk so far. I got over it's artstyle eventually especially as I watched the Blu Ray which had some new art here and there. My main problem with the new Berserk stuff is that I came to the realization that I actually didn't feel the need to have more story. Obviously there is more story in the Manga but I found after the Studio 4C films that the Golden Age Arc had finally been told in a more complete fashion and I was somewhat satisfied. Going into the 2016 series with practically the whole original cast of characters missing (for obvious reasons) it just wasn't that interesting to me. I don't know I didn't hate it or anything but my passion lies firmly with the original series and that part of the story really. It was never going to top that. I would still like to get to the 2017 series eventually. And despite all I said I do still wonder if the show had been continued by a studio that was actually worth a damn that maybe it might have been different. Oh well...
Wind Named Amnesia is a really interesting film, not the greatest but it's good. I will prod you once again (as I'm sure I probably have before) to give the Area 88 OVA a try, preferably via the 2 Movie cut. It is sooooo goood!! Also do yourself a HUGE favor and watch Natsume's Book of Friends as it is truly wonderful! :)
Nice to see you watching some stuff again! :)
Yeah the whole world has gone abit mental, fortunately where I live has been 'barely' affected especially since the UK as awhole is pretty bad. Still just watching Anime in unhealthy amounts and trying not to think about it too much.
I would like to watch Beastars soon, I liked the preview when the series was announced.