If you're looking for anime similar to Snow White with the Red Hair 2nd Season, you might like these titles.
In the kingdom of Kouka, Princess Yona lives a sheltered but peaceful life with her pacifist father, King II. Surrounded by attentive servants and protected by her bodyguard Hak, Yona's only difficulties in life are her unruly red hair and trying to convince her father to let her marry her cousin, Soo-wan. But on the night of her 16th birthday, Yona suddenly loses everything she holds dear and is forced to leave the castle. With no one left but Hak to defend her, Yona realizes that she must become strong if she is to survive. She embarks on a quest to find allies, and an ancient legend involving the Crimson Dragon King and his four Dragon Warriors may be her key to reclaiming her kingdom.
7 votes
If you liked Akagami no Shirayuki-hime then you'll also like Akatsuki no Yona as it is a anime very similar to Akagami.
It's about a princess named Yona and her struggles when her father is assassinated and it is also implied that she is a part of some kind of prophecie.
I should also say that it ends very loosely with what you would call an open ending and leaves the rest to the imagination.
It is concluded and they kind of implie what happens next but they also leave you wanting more which I believe is a key factor when making a good series.
It is similar to Akagami in they royal theme but while Akagami is more romance and friendship centered Akatsuki is more adventure and action type with a similar royal theme and red headed beauties but different in other aspects.
It is still a very good anime both ways and I recommend you see both as both series are very good even though they differentiate a little in theme.
Yona of the Dawn and Akagami remind me of twins separated after an accident. While both of these accidents are different (no spoilers here!) they both set out on a road to make a change. Both of the female protagonists are very strong and show that they can be independent at times when challenges are rough. Even so, they love the companionship of their friends and both contain the wonderful rom-com / fantasy vibes that make these animes so great. I would definitely recommend watching either one of these series if you enjoy this genre of anime.
They both have reverse harem with great animation of characters. A slow but definite growth of the MC, who are strong women and not the usual soft, crazy, all love no work girls. Both introduces abit of adventure with lots of plot going on.
Both are super amazing love them, i totally recommend these both, both have great character development and the leads are both great female protaganist
They both resemble a strong (red-haired) female character in a time before technology and modern life.
Red-headed protagonist? Check.
Pirate arc? Check.
Adventure and romance? Check, check.
Nanami used to live in a ramshackle apartment with her father - a man who spent half his time gambling and the other half hiding from debt collectors - until one day the scoundrel ran away, leaving his daughter hungry and homeless. That is, until she meets a mysterious stranger in the park who deems her the new goddess of a local shrine! Unfortunately, Nanami’s new home is occupied by Tomoe, a fox familiar who objects to the presence of a mere mortal and immediately begins to bicker with the girl. If she can manage to form a contract with the troublesome man, he’ll be obligated to accept and help her perform her duties. But there’s a catch: Nanami has to kiss him first, and who’d want to lock lips with that awful guy?!
Both animes are about a girl who get into some pretty important positions. The main characters both get into trouble at times, and require saving. There are also scenes about some "difficult love" between the main characters and their crush.
-similar love story
-main femail protagonist personalities are alike
-great anime over all 10/10
Both are about strong and stubborn female leads finding love in a strong white haired male lead as they both learn about each other. And they actually kinda end up with each other so its not like a horrible will they wont they lmao
On a tragic night in Neo Verona, the Capulet family is murdered by Montague and the country is seized. The only Capulet survivor is the child Juliet, who is rescued by loyal knights. Fourteen years later, people in Neo Verona live in poverty and fear. Juliet has spent her life in hiding, and in disguise as the male Red Whirlwind, secretly fighting Neo Verona’s oppression. On one of her secret adventures, she is helped by Romeo and falls in love. Finally, on one fateful day, Juliet’s family reveals her heritage and their desire for her to reclaim her title and rescue Neo Verona from tyranny. Meanwhile, Juliet also discovers that Romeo is the son of her worst enemy. Can Juliet rescue Neo Verona and kill the father of the man she loves?
3 votes
both are simalrly structured Action Romance animes that i belive will appeal to simmler audiences. also have simmler animation styles
Fantasy meets oh-so-light romance in both of these shows. If you like kingdoms/royalty and enjoyed Akagami no Shirayukihime, I definitely think you should check out Romeo x Juliet!
Chise Hatori was a child nobody wanted. Told by her own mother that she should never have been born and passed from one neglectful guardian to the next, the young girl has grown up feeling lost, hopeless, and emotionally numb. At age fifteen she sells herself into slavery, desperate for a home where somebody - anybody - actually wants her to be there, and is purchased by a mysterious being with a skull for a head. He whisks Chise off to his home in England and introduces her to a world of talking animals, dragons, and faeries, declaring that she is to become his apprentice in magic... and also his bride!
The main character girl looks like the main character girl in Snow White with the Red Hair anime. Maby they are connected somehow!!
Much like Snow White with the Red Hair, The Ancient Magus Bride features a red-haired apprentice who is learning and improving themselves on an specifit skill as the show progresses. The Ancient Magus Bride also has stunning backgrounds and a similar feel, so if you liked Snow White with the Red Hair you should give The Ancient Magus Bride a try, even if their plot is different.
As a child Sakura Mamiya mysteriously disappeared in the woods behind her grandma's home. She returned whole and healthy, but since then she has had the power to see ghosts. Now a teenager, she just wishes the ghosts would leave her alone! At school, the desk next to Sakura's has been empty since the start of the school year. Then one day her always-absent classmate Rinne Rokudo shows up, and he's far more than what he seems!
1 vote
They are both cute, romantic, and feature a red haired main character. I do prefer akagami no shirayukihime a bit more though.
In the prosperous kingdom of Pars lies the Royal Capital of Ecbatana, a city of splendor and wonder, ruled by the undefeated and fearsome King Andragoras. Arslan is the young and curious prince of Pars who, despite his best efforts, doesn’t seem to have what it takes to be a proper king like his father. At the age of 14, Arslan goes to his first battle and loses everything as the blood-soaked mist of war gives way to scorching flames, bringing him to face the demise of his once glorious kingdom. However, it is Arslan’s destiny to be a ruler, and despite the trials that face him, he must now embark on a journey to reclaim his fallen kingdom.
1 vote
The story, setting, and context are pretty similar. The lead characters of both are subject to pursuit and/or capture by enemies. The anime style, look, landscape, relative time period are both similar. Several of the main characters have near doppelgangers in the other series such as Obi being a near double of Gieve. The mood is similar between the two stories. Both anime are very good though Snow White is a bit better. The hero characters of both series' are great good guy characters with few flaws save realistic things many people have such as lack of self confidence or worry for the future. When I thought of similar or recommended shows, Arslan was the first one I thought of for Snow White of the Red Hair.
Hitomi was just a normal high school girl, until she was taken by the mysterious Van Fanel and dropped into a world of romance, magic and giant sword-wielding armor suits! Now Van, pilot of the famed armor suit Escaflowne; and Hitomi, whose hobby of predicting the future just became a frightening reality, must work together and fight the advanced technology of Zaibach: a force who want to shape Gaea to their visions of "peace". Follow Hitomi in her struggles against both these forces who seek to conquer this world, and her own confused heart.
If you're looking for a romance anime that also happens to have solid action and political intrigue, then Escaflowne is worth trying out.
Like Shirayuki, Escaflowne's protagonist Hitomi is a very willfull and stubborn girl who isn't afraid to put up a fight when push comes to shove. Both of them also happen to fall in love with princes and must deal with the consequences of getting involved with royalty.
Both shows also have likeable supporting casts, although Escaflowne takes longer to fully introduce all its side characters.
The main difference between these two shows is that while Akagami no Shirayukihime is calming, Escaflowne is intense. Escaflowne takes place in a much darker fantasy world and gives more focus to its action and plot.
Also, while Shirayuki and Zen's relationship is apparent right at the start, the romance in Escaflowne is much more of a slow burn.
But at the end of the day, both shows get you rooting for their main couples and deliver on some very heart-warming (yet heart-wrenching) scenes.
After losing her grandfather, Aoi—a girl who can see spirits known as ayakashi—is suddenly approached by an ogre. Demanding she pay her grandfather’s debt, he makes a huge request: her hand in marriage! Refusing this absurd offer, Aoi decides to work at the Tenjin-ya bed and breakfast for the ayakashi to pay back what her family owes.
1 vote
Both shows are a slice of life. While the stories are different. They feel very similar in how they tell a story and show romance blooming.
The story centers around Monona, a girl who attended the wedding ceremony of her big brother whom she adores. However, she is whisked away by a cute rabbit-shaped Jewelpet Ruby, and before she knew it, she is in a Jewelpalace where potential candidates to become a Lady have gathered. "Momona was selected by Ruby as the best female Ladyjewel candidate for the Queen of Jewelland!?"
1 vote
In Lady Jewelpet there are many royals and two people who are just meant to be together just like in Akagami no Shirayukihime. The way they meet is just like a dream. I hope you enjoy!!!!
16th century Firenze, Italy. One girl, One ARTistic ambition! The birthplace of the renaissance era, where art is thriving. In one small corner of this vast city, one sheltered girl’s journey begins. She dreams of becoming an artist, an impossible career for a girl born into a noble family. In those days, art was an exclusively male profession, with woman facing strong discrimination. In spite of these challenges, Arte perseveres with hard work and a positive attitude!
1 vote