6 - 20
You can't just have 5 favourite anime, so here's 15 more!!! :-)
(in no particular order)
6. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
7. Bamboo Blade
8. Voices of a Distant Star
9. Ergo Proxy
10. Paranoia Agent
11. Full Metal Alchemist
12. Elfen Lied
13. Lovely Complex
14. Death Note
15. Great Teacher Onizuka (GTO)
16. Black Lagoon 1 and 2
17. Get Backers
18. Grave of the Fireflies
19. 5 Centimeters Per Second
20. Ichigo Mashimaro
Anime Newbie
I'm relatively new to anime (early 2007) when I was introduced to Cowboy Bebop. Even at that stage it was a slow transition, since I still had not "got what all the fuss was about". I subsequently dropped Cowboy Bebop after a few episodes, and picked it up again a couple of months later, and suddenly I found myself looking forward to the next episode!
Now I cannot get enough! hehe
The Type of Anime I Enjoy
I enjoy the character driven anime, with long over-arching storylines, with edge-of-the-seat drama and didn't-see-that-coming plot twists.
That isn't to say, however, that I wouldn't enjoy an anime like Azumanga Daioh, which is hilarious and currently enjoys (at the time of this writing) 4th position in my top 5 favourite anime.
I also enjoy the more poignant, heart-felt, bitter-sweet, balling-my-eyes-out type of anime - lots of drama and teary moments.
Background Info on Me
I am a freelance graphic designer, with a Degree in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, a Degree in Computer Science, and a Diploma in Multimedia. I also come from an IT (Information Technology) background, and have spent much of my career as a computer programmer.
I have an interest in anything creative, such as reading/writing, playing the piano and computer generated art. I would love to try my hand at painting or sculpting someday...
1,156 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
This your shirt? I want it ...to small, fine i'll just watch you wear it and any other ..so i'll just watch you yes..nice shirt.
"Hey there, how you doing?"
Sandbar looked around, but could see no-one
"Hey. Nice shorts. Lots of people in Autralia wear shorts, don't they? I like them."
Again, Sandbar turned behind him. There was no-one following him, much less any place for them to hide. Slowly he spund around, taking in all of his surroundings, but there was still no sign of anyone.
"Do you like Fosters or Castlemaine best?"
Losing his patience, Sandbar, swung around with his arm outstrecthed, hoping to strike the stalker that he was sure was hiding behind him. He caught nothing but air.
"Right, where are you?" He asked.
"You give up?"
"Sure, I give up, whatever. Where are you?"
"I'm in your pocket"
"In my what, mate?"
"I'm in your pocket. Hold on, I'll show my face."
True to his word, Therik crawled out of Sandbar's pocket, and on to the ground below.
"Crikey! How'd you fit in there, mate? You must be real small."
"Actually, I'm not small at all."
Sandbar looked at Therik and, sure enough, his stalker was 16 and a half feet tall.
"I don't understand"
"They never do."
And, with a gust of wind, Therik vanished from sight.
______
On a side note, I just noticed that (as I write this, at least) you and I are within an hour of each other in terms of Time Spent on Anime. How amazing is that?
hello sandy i dotay am your stalker hahahahaha can you find me stop what's that loli done to you don't strip her see i saw that so you must now relise i am now stalking youyeah let's go for a walk i would sugest you keep looking forward as i won't allow someone like you to see me even though were going to spend a lot of time together well i'll stop talking goodbye hahhahahahahahahahahahahahahaha
Mmm...
You gotta real pretty mouth.
ROFL, that's one heck of a break in. but... i'm not in my room... and there's no space for arc in my room :/
ah well, have to search my room all over again... last time was to get rid of r-18