1 |
Sword Art OnlineWatched the entire abridged series. By far the best thing we've watched together. |
|
2 |
The Day I Became a GodWatched in part because it became too unbearable to watch alone. 1/10 |
|
3 |
Attack on Titan The Final SeasonWatched one ep because it became too unbearable to watch alone. 2/10 |
|
4 |
Shakugan no Shana MovieWe both watched all three seasons so mild nostalgia but unfortunately also shit. 3/10 |
|
5 |
The Place Promised in Our Early DaysBoring AF. Went from 5/10 to 2/10. Not even the violins could save this one. |
|
6 |
Shakugan no Shana SI know a show is painfully boring when I'm gonna remember our side conversations better than the show itself. 2/10. |
|
7 |
Shakugan no Shana OVAWhat we expected:
What we got:
2/10 |
|
8 |
Toradora! The True Meaning of BentoActually really sweet extra episode. Completely unnecessary to the story but plenty of fun and wholesome ending. 6/10 |
|
9 |
Hashiri Tsuzukete Yokattatte.For a 60 min total runtime, was repetitive in all aspects. (Dialogue, backgrounds and animation) 3/10 |
|
10 |
A Journey Through FairylandReview While watching I could only think about how much worse this was than Disney's Fantasia. Also plant fetish. 3/10 |
|
11 |
Voices of a Distant StarProbably the worst character art I've ever seen. Nice backgrounds, music, and CGI but otherwise pretty lame. Less boring than Place Promised only because of the length, but the 6-min Dareka no Manazashi still seems like a better use of your time. 3/10 |
|
12 |
Children Who Chase Lost VoicesThe rewatch moved this from a 6/10 to a 2/10. Beautiful to look at but I found the Ghibli-copying trashy. |
|
13 |
Forest of Piano MovieFairly well done although standard music movie. Great soundtrack and CG suspiciously difficult to detect. 7/10 |
|
14 |
Twilight QBoring and confusing. The first short was at least better than the second, but both were essentially purposeless. 2/10 |
|
15 |
Saint Young Men OVAA Catholic and an atheist watch Saint Young Men... Both find it mildly offensive and insanely unfunny. 1/10 |
|
16 |
Galaxy Fraulein YunaExtremely wacky and some of the humor was too chaotic for me. But it hardly showed that this show was based on a video game, the OVA was still very entertaining without prior knowledge. 6/10 |
|
17 |
Galaxy Fraulein Yuna ReturnsA more drama-centered sequel that made me miss the constant chaotic humor of the first OVA. Solid directing by Simbo and great OST but nothing really amazing overall. 5/10 'This opening scene reminds me of FF X2.' ~Nekus |
|
18 |
TamayuraAll around wholesome cute girls, and they actually do the cute thing. 8/10 |
|
19 |
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou'Are you still awake?' 'Somehow.' Btw I'll be dropping my lo-fi single and AMV soon. 3/10 |
|
20 |
Shirobako SpecialsNekus rewatched with me after I finished Shirobako. A decent enough watch but mostly for meta reasons. If it was a real show I give Exodus somewhat of a shot but definitely drop Third Girls Aerial Squad. 5/10 |
|
21 |
Bride of DeimosPretty weird and kinda... still in the animation but decently engaging and one good 80's track. 4/10 |
|
22 |
Kageyama Tamio no Double FantasyAfter 27 years, this short was finally subbed! The first short was more entertaining than the second, but both had good visuals and told a decent story in 12 minutes. 6/10 |
|
23 |
Starship Girl Yamamoto Yohko IReasons to watch this short:
Reasons not to watch it:
4/10 |
|
24 |
The Devil is a Part-Timer!First full show watch attempt! ...and dropped. Very unfunny, I expected much more comedy like a Jahy or Dragon Maid, but much more urban fantasy like Blue Exorcist or Shana. Highlights of the experience: 1) a gun 2) Mr. Nice Guy 3) butt shot replacing the foot shot in the ED. Most eps were so uneventful we had nothing to even talk about. |
|
25 |
TsuruneThe first show watch!! Highlights: ~ L E A F ~ a very ill-fitting OST ~ KyoAni failing to make cute boys ~ the show failing to explain archery ~ ghost-sensei is not a ghost but mc's true love ~ simultaneously dramatic and boring ~ actually decent final episode Bad news, we started talking about what show we'd watch next starting at like episode 3. Good news, I got to know Nekus a lot better from the amount of tangents we got onto. Rating based on how much I was even able to pay attention. 4/10 |
|
26 |
Tsurune: Dangerous ShootA waste of time. 2/10 |
|
27 |
Amagi Brilliant Park'Fire fairy best girl.' ~Nekus Review 4/10 |
|
28 |
Otona Joshi no Anime Time: Kawamo o Suberu KazeSmut plot without the sex. 2/10 |
|
29 |
Mermaid ForestNot a complete waste of time. 4/10 |
|
30 |
Mermaid's ScarSee above. |
|
31 |
Otona Joshi no Anime Time 2The second ep of this was decent, plus Kamiya. The other two were trash. 4/10 |
|
32 |
Modest Heroes3 shorts: 1) Boring 2) Infuriating 3) Nonsensical 3/10 |
|
33 |
Memories1) Magnetic Rose - 8/10 - great directing and really awesome music by Yoko Kanno - fun fact, story is by Satoshi Kon (and I enjoyed it more than his other movies lol) 2) I don't remember the name but boring 3) I don't remember the name but boring If you're not a completionist please just watch the first one. 5/10 averaged overall. |
|
34 |
Genmu Senki LedaOriginally watched because it's music themed and from the 80s. Tape walkmans are iconic. 8/10 |
|
35 |
Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Adolescence of UtenaJust watch the show instead please. 5/10 |
|
36 |
Christmas in January'Is this payback for my payback for your payback?' 'Stop saying garbage.' We'll probably forget about this in a month, but at least it was pretty watchable and delivered on the title. 4/10 |
|
37 |
Choujikuu Romanesque Samy: Missing 99Some really cool animations, backgrounds, and music but not much else. Completely useless girl mc but sick grandma, so I guess not totally misogynistic... 3/10 |
|
38 |
Fire Tripper1st of the Rumic World Trilogy adaptations. Kinda funny reference to the title (if that was intentional). Pretty entertaining overall, 6/10 Review by Nekus |
|
39 |
Maris the Chojo2nd of the Rumic World Trilogy adaptations. Boring and not funny. 2/10 Review by Nekus |
|
40 |
Laughing Target3rd of the Rumic World Trilogy adaptations. Sick atmosphere even though it doesn't quite go anywhere. 4/10 Laughing Target |
|
41 |
Engage KissNekus: 'DICK POISON 10/10' Why is the blonde dude important?? 2/10 |
|
42 |
Sukeban Deka'Fucking hardcore,' awesome visuals, amazing sound direction. 100% would watch again. 7/10 |
|
43 |
Coo: Tooi Umi Kara Kita CooI'm pretty sure I fell asleep. 2/10 |
|
44 |
Nitaboh: Tsugaru Shamisen Shiso GaibunIt was super boring until it became this shounen training arc and then it was just lame. Not even a lot of shamisen music featured. 3/10 |
|
45 |
Yuukai AnnaOne part annoyed me with how lame it was. The professor's hidden 'identity' was super random and weird at the end. 3/10 |
|
46 |
Blade Runner: Black Out 2022I liked it a lot better than the Harrison Ford movie, but... unfortunately that's not saying a lot, since I hated that movie lol. 4/10 |
|
47 |
Kowarekake no Orgel (2010)Decent and wholesome. Issues include- the characters' attitudes towards the androids were a bit odd and the plot is a lot more tragic than seems on the surface. 6/10 |
|
48 |
RS Keikaku: Rebirth StorageTrash. Reminiscent of skelter heaven and not in a funny way. 3/10 |
|
49 |
Spelunker Sensei'Let's not ever talk about this again' ~Nekus I highly encourage you to read this one dude's review instead of watching, it will actually preserve brain cells. 1/10 |
|
50 |
PigtailsNeku - 'Philosophy bear based' Neku and I disagree on morality, what's new. Me 5/10 Neku 8/10 |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!