51 |
From the New World |
|
52 |
Gatchaman CrowdsGatchaman Crowds is a lot of fun. The ensemble cast, fun visuals, fun everything. I would recommend watching this with other people. |
|
53 |
Golden BoyNOT FOR UNDER 18s. I'd say Golden Boy is something you gotta watch once you can. Pretty NSFW, but even for a perv, the main character is really likable. Takes the OVA format by the horns. If you've been on Sakugabooru you've probably seen it featured on there since the animation is so top notch. Episodic. |
|
54 |
Hell GirlHere's an episodic one. Should be a fun watch. |
|
55 |
Last ExileI've heard a lot of people call Last Exile overrated, sure, but I still enjoyed it. Again, another anime I watched with my 13 year old niece. |
|
56 |
Le Portrait de Petit CossetteAn aesthetic piece, but a very good one at that. |
|
57 |
Macross Frontier |
|
58 |
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi |
|
59 |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica'I love torturing children' starter pack along with Utena, Infinite Ryvius, Bokurano and Evangelion. I actually don't like Madoka, but it's an experience. It killed the dark magical girl genre prematurely, and I will always resent it for this. Godlike score from Yuki Kajiura, Akiyuki Shinbo's visual directing, that's what is there for me. |
|
60 |
Megazone 23A set of OVAs. Defined the video market when their sponsor stopped funding (was supposed to be 26 eps long). Myth states that this was what inspired The Matrix. Art style changes with every part, a real showcase of 80's to early 90's culture. |
|
61 |
Mars of DestructionBest anime ever, lovable characters, perfect plot, enticing action, I have no reason to watch anymore anime now because this is sooooooooo good!!!!! The besT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ...you didn't buy that, did you? Just give it a shot. It's an experience. |
|
62 |
NoirFirst in the Girls with Guns trilogy (Noir, Madlax, El Cazador). Somewhat episodic. Possibly one of the best soundtracks in anime EVER. Sasuga Yuki Kajiura. Not the easiest sell, but here I go. It's somewhat slow in pacing, the budget is painfully mediocre and it shows, but lovers of mystery, creative action and femslash would definitely at least enjoy this a bit. After this? Watch the other Girls with Guns animes. |
|
63 |
PlanetesBy the man behind Mugen no Ryvius and Code Geass (!). About a space janitor. Just watch it. |
|
64 |
Panty & Stocking with GarterbeltIf Gainax was allowed to make a Cartoon Network show. |
|
65 |
Rage of Bahamut: GenesisFor that sweet high fantasy fix. |
|
66 |
Sayonara, Zetsubou-SenseiHarem parody by Akiyuki Shinbo. Have fun. |
|
67 |
Samurai ChamplooHip hop samurais. ...huh? |
|
68 |
Sound of the Sky |
|
69 |
Spice and WolfEconomics + fantasy + romance. It's... a hard sell. Give it a shot. |
|
70 |
ShikiHigh octane horror. |
|
71 |
Tantei Opera Milky HolmesWatch this if you hate moe. It isn't called the Evangelion of moe for nothing. Genuinely and unironically enjoyed this. |
|
72 |
Tiger & Bunny |
|
73 |
Yokohama Kaidashi KikouPeaceful sci-fi post apocalyptic slice of life (!). You'd like Aria and Kino no Tabi if you liked this. |
|
74 |
Bunny DropA good josei anime about a young girl who is raised by her illegitimate half brother, who is literally four times her age. Incredibly heart warming. |
|
75 |
TexhnolyzeThis one's pretty dark. And I mean, really. I wouldn't recommend this show to younger viewers, the state of the characters is pitiful and the anime is downright grimdark. Like, the first episode was such a load I had to take a break and watch like two other anime before I went in and watched the rest. But it's good. |
|
76 |
Zettai ShounenSupernatural + Sci-fi + Fantasy + Mystery fusion done PRETTY DAMN WELL. Compare to Natsume Yuujinchou. Main characters are polar opposites but are still quite similar. Hm. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
"It's friggin Ghibli" xD
NHK...
Damn dude. Great list! A good mix of the classic and new goods.
This list really made me want to go and watch a bunch of anime that I've been interested in but putting off. Good job!