151 |
Satougashi no Dangan wa UchinukenaiSPOILER WARNING: DON'T LOOK UP ANY INFO ABOUT THIS MANGA AND GO IN BLIND Demographic: Shounen Genres: Drama, Psychological, School Life, Based on a Light Novel AP rating and ranking: 8.616/10 - #645 /u/shwag945: A Lollipop or a Bullet is a series is about two junior high girls and their unique friendship. It is one of the best series I have read. I do highly recommend you read it if you head my following advice: this series is very mature and not for the light hearted. As we know the line between the shounen and seinen demographics can be really thin. This series really should have been in a seinen magazine. Mature. 9/10 Me: Well, this manga is quite something... I started reading it first because I had confused it with *ib- Instant Bullet*, but now it feels like a lucky mistake because this was really good. The emotional weight of this manga is strong, and the themes it adresses are handled quite well imo. It could've used some more adults that were actually useful though. 8/10 Licensed in French by Glénat |
|
152 |
Saturn ApartmentsDemographic: Seinen Genres: Sci Fi, Drama, Slice of Life, Outer Space, Astronauts, Work Life AP rating and ranking: 8.46/10 - #1,037 Me: This manga is a lot like Planetes, in the sense that they're about 'outer space work that most people don't want to do', but also because of the introspective aspects. It's pretty nice, and those who liked Planetes should like this one too. 7.5/10 Licensed in English by Viz |
|
153 |
SEDemographic: Seinen Genres: Comedy, Romance, Sexual Content, Slice of Life AP rating and ranking: 6.432/10 - #6,392 /u/Arcterion: A short but great manga about software engineering that's filled with many hilarious and perverted moments (mostly thanks to Momoka, who is an absolute fiend). While it does try to have a couple of serious moments I must admit that they feel largely tacked on. Not that I mind though, because having a depressing ending seriously would've ruined the series for me. Luckily it doesn't end on a dark note, but a rushed one instead. Nevertheless, I thought this manga was pretty damn entertaining to read. Definitely check it out if you want to read a slightly smutty romcom. Me: I never thought a manga about making sex sleeves could be this much fun. The romance is sweet, the comedy is on point, and it never gets boring. The ending feels a bit sudden, but it's not really out of place. 7/10 Overall |
|
154 |
See, Hear, LoveDemographic: Seinen Genres: Manhwa, Drama, Romance, Slice of Life, Full Color AP rating and ranking: 8.792/10 - #347 /u/shwag945: An amazing romance story about a blind manhwaga (Korean mangaka) and a deaf-mute girl. This series made my cry tears of joy, sorrow, rage, and laughter at different points in the series. What makes this story so unique is that it completely flushes out side characters while maintaining a clear story line. The art is a-typical and off putting at first but it work wonders with the story and really brings it alive. Also the dialogue at first seems to be simple and sorta bad but it is actually really amazing and really brings out the characters. 9/10 Me: This seemed like a promising 'fluffy' comic at first, but the forced drama forced me to quit halfway through. 6/10 |
|
155 |
SelfDemographic: Seinen Genres: Comedy, Childcare, Slice of Life AP rating and ranking: 5.4/10 - #9,637 Me: Masturbation is an intriguing science, and this manga explores what it's actually all about. An interesting read. 7/10 Only translated till chapter 23 :'( |
|
156 |
Shanghai Youma KikaiDemographic: Shounen Genres: Action, Comedy, Supernatural, Demons AP rating and ranking: 7.086/10 - #4,915 me: A pretty enjoyable early work by the creator of Fullmetal Alchemist, but I wish there was some more. You won't find more than some brainless fun here, but at least it's still nice. 7/10 |
|
157 |
Shishunki no Iron MaidenDemographic: Seinen Genres: Romance, Sci Fi, Drama, Comedy, School Life, Ecchi AP rating and ranking: 7.086/10 - #5,199 /u/Arcterion: A manga that takes a period that can be rather awkward for girls, and ramps it up to 11. I quite enjoyed reading this manga as it takes a subject that should be one of the most natural things in the world and gives it a rather unexpected twist. The characters are pretty fun (Nonoa's hilarious <3), and while the MC starts off as an annoying little shithead, he later on manages to redeem himself and even becomes a bit likeable. Definitely a manga I would recommend everyone to read. :) Me: This was a nice romance with a twist, although it could do with less attempted rape and more Nonoa. 7.5/10 |
|
158 |
Shuna's JourneyDemographic: ?? Genres: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Based on a Fairy Tale, Full color AP rating and ranking: 8.478/10 - #877 /u/sketerpot: Both the story and the artwork are fantastic Me: The story is pretty simple, and the constant narration (there's no real dialogue) is kinda annoying. The artwork is fantastic though - it's all in full color, looks like it's all painted and half the drawings are good enough to hang on your wall. Artwork alone would be a 9/10, but for the 'manga' it's a 6/10 |
|
159 |
Sickness Unto DeathDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Romance, Psychological, Mature AP rating and ranking: 6.908/10 - #5,467 /u/shwag945: Boy this series is.......something. I have very conflicted opinions on this series. What I really like about it was the art which was very cute. Also the romance was cute. Same artist as Oretama, Yuria 100 Shiki, and Yuricam but not a comedy. You will have to read this series to find out what I meant when talking about this series. I do recomend reading and buying this series! Mature - 7/10 me: Egh. A manga which tries too hard to be clever in it's talk about psychology and existentialism, making all the sweetness of the romance turn sour. Pour some cheese over that mix, and it becomes quite the annoying read. 3/10 Licensed in English by Vertical |
|
160 |
SolaninDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Slice of Life, Music AP rating and ranking: 8.91/10 - #111 /u/shwag945: A realistic romance drama by Asano Inio. It is highly relatable to anybody older than 20. As always with Asano the art is his unique and amazing style. It might make you reevaluate your life a little bit. 9/10 /u/wingsday1: Solanin is the bomb me: I'm not really a fan of Asano, but this was quite nice. 7/10 Licensed in English by Viz, in French by Kana |
|
161 |
Spirit CircleDemographic: Seinen Genres: Comedy, Drama, Romance, Supernatural, Reincarnation, Psychological, Adventure AP rating and ranking: 8.508/10 - #813 me: There are few manga I know of that come so close to being perfect as Spirit Circle: the way the 'stories' are worked into the plot and are used to explore the characters is positively brilliant, and the near-perfect score I'm giving it is definitely fitting for it: 9.8/10. It's only 6 volumes, so go read it! |
|
162 |
Stardust MemoriesDemographic: Seinen Genres: Collections, Sci Fi, Space, Drama, Adventure, Psychological AP rating and ranking: 7.758/10 - #2,919 /u/seabard: Thought provoking SF manga that is considered one of best short manga ever. me: A collection of oneshots taking place in space. Most of them are pretty good, either by pure entertainment or because of interesting ideas in them. The artwork is nice too. 7/10 |
|
163 |
Subtle DisasterDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Slice of Life, Psychological, Full Color, Webcomic AP rating and ranking: 7.82/10 - #4,928 me: An interesting take on what happens when the average, everyday crap people have to put up with escalates. 7/10 Licensed and readable for free at LINE's webtoons.com |
|
164 |
Sugar Dark: Umerareta Yami to ShoujoDemographic: Seinen Genres: Supernatural, Demons, Drama, Romance, Explicit Violence AP rating and ranking: 8.408/10 - #1,159 |
|
165 |
SuiikiDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Slice of Life, Supernatural AP rating and ranking: 8.694/10 - #432 Me: This is a beautiful, atmospheric short manga. There's a lot of dreams and flashbacks in it, which might make it confusing at first, but once you get to the end and you really understand what happened it totally pays off. 9/10 Licensed in French by Ki-Oon |
|
166 |
SWOTDemographic: Shounen Genres: Action, Delinquents, School Life AP rating and ranking: 6.224/10 - #8,263 Me: Meh, this is a rather boring delinquent manga. The characters aren't particularly interesting, fights aren't all that great and at some point the author starts introducing superpowers - probably in a last-ditch attempt to save his ratings. It probably got axed, as the ending isn't very conclusive. I recommend you read Beelzebub instead, as SWOT is only worth a 4/10 from me. |
|
167 |
Tada, Kimi wo AishiteruDemographic: Josei Genres: Drama, Romance, Love Triangle, Slice of Life AP rating and ranking: 8.302/10 - #1,289 me: this was pretty sweet, and that ending was great. I would've rated it higher if it had less cheese though. 8/10 |
|
168 |
Tekkon Kinkreet: Black & WhiteDemographic: Seinen Genres: Action, Drama, Psychological, Violence AP rating and ranking: 8.85/10 - #221 Me: This manga seems to get a lot of praise, and definitely starts out very interesting. However, I somewhat lost interest halfway through volume 2. It's not bad, but it seems like it's not really my kind of manga. 6.5/10 Licensed in English by Viz, in French by Tonkam |
|
169 |
Tetsugaku LetraDemographic: Shounen Genres: Drama, Romance, Bullying, Psychological, School Life, Slice of Life AP rating and ranking: 8.612/10 - #600 Me: This is one of those 'shounen' manga that are actually great for all ages. It's a story of self-improvement - or rather, self-*acceptance* - that just hits all the right spots. If you thought *A Silent Voice* was the best drama the shounen demographic has to offer, I invite you to check this one out and be amazed. 10/10 Licensed in French by Kaze Manga (as Le Chant des Souliers Rouges* |
|
170 |
The Gods LieDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Romance, Slice of Life AP rating & ranking: 8.888/10 - #141 /u/shwag945: This is a short (5 chapters) touching story in the same vein as Good Night Punpun. It is very straight forward as compared to Punpun. It will make you quite emotional so be prepared. The art is really amazing and the writing is superb. Here is my [RT!] of it. 9/10 me: A short manga about growing up, which feels almost perfect and gets a 9.5/10 from me. The -0.5 is because of a minor nitpick regarding the ending, but some people might prefer it this way. In any case, strongly recommended. 9.5/10 Licensed in English by Vertical |
|
171 |
The Summit of the GodsDemographic: Seinen Genres: Mountain Climbing, Drama, Adventure, Mystery, Historical AP rating and ranking: 8.736/10 - #408 Me: This is one of those manga that seem quite good objectively, but I just couldn't get into it. I got too bored to continue after one volume. 6/10 because it's probably worth giving it a try. Licensed in English by Ponent Mon/Fanfare |
|
172 |
Torako, Anmari Kowashicha Dame da yoDemographic: Seinen Genres: Comedy, Ecchi, School Life, Action, Delinquents AP rating and ranking: 6.446/10 - #14,949 Me: Torako, Don't Break Everything! is a manga about what is basically a female MC of a battle shounen who gets stuck in a manga in a more 'realistic' setting - leaving us with a girl who is hopelessly strong and a tad clumsy, and tries to become friends with the delinquent girls of her school. Plot-wise there isn't much more to it. It's just lighthearted fluff, comedy and ecchi. But the character interactions made it fun while it lasted, and the artist is also rather good at drawing funny facial expressions or sexy bodies. Sadly the manga ended too soon, because the magazine went bankrupt. It's still a fun, short read though. 6.3/10 |
|
173 |
Voices of a Distant StarDemographic: Seinen Genres: Romance, Sci Fi, Outer Space AP rating and ranking: 8.418/10 - #1,013 Me: The manga based on the anime of the same name. Better than the anime at some points because of the more elaborate story, but a little less focused on atmosphere. Definitely worth the read, 7.5/10 Licensed in English by Tokyopop |
|
174 |
The Voynich HotelDemographic: ? Genres: Comedy, Horror, Mystery, Supernatural, Weird, Sexual Content AP rating and ranking: 8.718/10 - #392 /u/chaosoul: I'm not exactly sure how to describe this story. The art is good and fits. It's really strange, but really enjoyable. Unfortunately this is one you have to look at to see if you like it or not. /u/shwag945 : Voynich Hotel is a unique series in many different ways. The art is very a-typical and is not something I have seen before or since. It is all kinds of fucked up, strange, and yet extremely hilarious and touching. The body horror was played really well for laughs while still being fucked up. The characters are the capstone of this series. Since this is a character driven series and not a plot one (it doesn't have much of a plot) the mangaka created a ton of quirky and interesting characters with a lot of heart and strange character traits. I highly recommend it for people for can stand some fucked up stuff and enjoy great characters. 8/10 /u/KogSothoth: A hilariously dark and quirky series about a hotel, and the people that frequent it. The art is really unique and I just can't help but love the huge variety of characters. Also yes, the physical volume's covers have sparkles on them. Me: This is one of the hardest manga I know to give a description for, but it's definitely fascinating. 9/10 Also featured in /r/manga's Book Club: link |
|
175 |
To TerraDemographic: Shounen Genres: Action, Adventure, Drama, Sci Fi, Outer Space, Psychic Powers, Superpowers AP rating and ranking: 7.858/10 - #2,531 Me: I'm not entirely sure how I feel about this manga. It's a 'classic' sci fi, and definitely has some great ideas in it, but sometimes the execution fell flat, and the third part felt quite rushed. On the other hand, Keith is a really cool character (which made me prefer the moments where the focus was more on the 'antagonists' of the story). Overall I have to say it's not bad, but it could definitely have been better. 7/10 Licensed in English by Vertical (but went out of print in 2014) |
|
176 |
Tokyo Girls DestructionDemographic: Seinen Genres: Action, All-girls school, Drama, Mystery AP rating and ranking: 5.636/10 - #9,127 /u/KogSothoth: A series that I wasn't expecting much out of that was actually quite good. If you're into cat fights then this series is for you, pretty much being a shounen, but with girls. Me: All I can remember is that it was really dull. I recommend skipping this one, unless you feel this irresistible urge to see some catfights. 4/10 |
|
177 |
TomieDemographic: Seinen Genres: Horror, Supernatural, Drama AP rating and ranking: 7.988/10 - #2,208 Me: Tomie is a Junji Ito manga that seems to get less love than his other works, but one of my favourites. The formula just makes Tomie seem more and more terrifying, and doesn't rely on gross stuff as much as actual horror. 8/10 Licensed in English by Viz |
|
178 |
Tropic of the SeaDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Supernatural, Mystery, Environmental, Ocean AP rating and ranking: 6.958/10 - #5,313 Me: Tropic of the Sea is a short, environmentalist manga about a town by the sea, modernization and legends of mermaids. The linear plot and bad characterization make it a not very exciting read, but the atmosphere it creates and the artwork push it up to the level of 'ok manga'. 6.8/10 Licensed in English by Vertical |
|
179 |
UndercurrentDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Slice of Life AP rating and ranking: 8.498/10 - #835 Me: Undercurrent is a realistic, slow-burning drama / SoL which is executed really well. The portrayal of Sekiguchi's loneliness after her husband disappears, and the way she copes with it is pretty nice. If you're looking for a realistic manga, look no further. 8/10 |
|
180 |
Usotsuki Mi-kun to Kowareta Ma-chan: Totteoki no UsoDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Psychological, Romance, Mystery AP rating and ranking: 7.834/10 - #2,601 me: Recommended if you like crazy people (and possibly yanderes) in your manga. Quite good, 7/10 |
|
181 |
Utae! ErinnaDemographic: Shounen Genres: Comedy, School Life, All-Girls school, Singing, Greece, Historical, Europe AP rating and ranking: No rating yet Me: This is a nice manga about emancipation in Ancient Greece, by depicting the life of a student of the famous poetess Sappho (or what that life might have been like, since there aren't too many sources on her). It's nice fluff with some light yuri-undertones, some interesting info about Greece, and it's also a short read so it doesn't get boring. 8/10 (also, you might want to not look up too much about the real history of some of the girls in this manga if you dislike drama in your fluff) |
|
182 |
UwagakiDemographic: Seinen Genres: Romance, Drama, Sci Fi, School Life AP rating and ranking: 7.688/10 - #3,048 /u/Arcterion: I quite liked reading this manga. It puts a nice twist on the usual romance trope and doesn't mind poking a bit of fun. I'd recommend giving it a read if you're looking for something slightly unusual. :) Me: This is probably one of the best romance manga I've read so far. There's barely anything I dislike in this manga, and I love the premise. 9/10 Licensed in French by Doki Doki |
|
183 |
Uzumaki: Spiral into HorrorDemographic: Seinen Genres: Horror, Supernatural, Psychological AP rating and ranking: 8.438/10 - #945 /u/bardJungle: Basic premise: A small rural village is over-taken by uzumaki (spirals). The madness starts small, but it very quickly spreads, as spirals start manifesting themselves onto inanimate objects, then even onto people... (body horror) The manga manages to create a very unsettling atmosphere through its art, spirals, and human insanity. The slow, but constant spread of spirals creates an unique sense of suspense and unease as one by one villagers are driven insane, or a lot worse. One of the most twisted (heh) and creepy series out there. /u/shwag945: The famous story about spirals by horror mangaka Ito Junji. You will never be able to look at Lordgenome chest hair again. - 8/10 me: SPIIIIIIIIIIRAAAAAAAAAALS. Obligatory read if you like horror, Junji Ito, spirals or Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. It's a great, creepy, unforgettable horror. 8/10 Also check out /u/miquel97's general Junji Ito recommendation above (on the entry for Gyo) Licensed in English by Viz, in French by Tonkam |
|
184 |
VarianteDemographic: Shounen Genres: Action, Horror, Sci Fi, Monsters, Psychological AP rating and ranking: 7.246/10 - #4,422 Me: Variante is an interesting mix of monster-slaying, psychological and horror genres. In fact, it feels a bit similar to Elfen Lied X Parasyte X Neon Genesis Evangelion (especially Eva, in how the MC, Aiko, is more indecisive/passive at first). The plot was straightforward but entertaining, the protagonists easy to sympathize with, and the art was good in its bloody glory. The only downside is that the antagonist isn't really interesting. Overall it's a very solid read, which I rate 7.7/10. Licensed in English by CMX |
|
185 |
Velvet KissDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Romance, Age Gap, Blackmail, Debt, Explicit Sex AP rating and ranking: 7.566/10 - #3,727 /u/shwag945: A similar romance to Nozoki Ana. Good art and story. Borderline H/S. 8/10 Licensed in English by Project-H, in French by Soleil |
|
186 |
Watashitachi no Shiawase na JikanDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Psychological, Prison, Suicide, Mature Themes A-P rating and ranking: 9.158/10 - #13 /u/shwag945: This is the on for the few series I can call a masterpiece. It realistically deals with depression, mental illness, and suicidal thoughts. You will feel some serious emotions. The art is perfect and absolutely stunning (by one of the most talented artists Yumeka Sumomo). It is a must read! 10/10 /u/KogSothoth: Being only one volume in length, do yourself a favour and just go read it. Surely you won't regret it. It's Sahara Mizu being Sahara Mizu. An extremely emotional story with a beautiful ending. Really, go read it. GO! Me: This manga deals with a lot of heavy themes, but manages to not make it too dramatic and forced. It was a lighter read than I expected, while still hitting the right places to make you emotional. 8/10 |
|
187 |
Yae no SakuraDemographic: Shounen Genres: Action, Drama, Martial Arts, Historical AP rating and ranking: 8.084/10 - #2,060 /u/KogSothoth: A historical recreation following Yaeko, who goes against gender barriers and shoots the gun. Pretty fun. Me: I liked this one a lot. The heroine is interesting without becoming silly, and the flow of the story and the mood were handled very well. The drama also hit quite hard imo. 8/10 |
|
188 |
Youhei PierreDemographic: Seinen Genres: Historical / Medieval, Action, War, Mercenaries, Explicit Violence, Sexual Content AP rating and ranking: 5.55/10 - #9,350 Me: Mercenary Pierre is a historical fiction about Pierre, a mercenary who meets Jeanne d'Arc. I have to say that the manga has some interesting idea and the portrayal of the lives of the mercenaries is quite neat. However, the overall story is quite slow and not all that good. It's not the worst I've read, but you won't miss anything by skipping it either. 6/10 |
|
189 |
Yuki to SumiDemographic: Shounen Genres: Comedy, Romance, School Life, Cancelled AP rating and ranking: 7.494/10 - #4,487 Me: A great comedy by the same author as Rough Sketch Senpai. Sadly it got axed as well... The main draw for this manga would be the interactions between the two main characters, which are very reminiscent of the interactions between Kazuma and Aqua in KonoSuba. It's pretty neat and I want more but that's not happening, sadly. 8/10 |
|
190 |
Yuki-onna Gensou: Michiyuki-henDemographic: Josei Genres: Drama, Mystery, Supernatural, Romance AP rating and ranking: N/A Me: an interesting manga about 'the perfect wife' who looks for a good husband. 7/10 |
|
191 |
Zai x 10Demographic: Shounen Genres: Comedy AP rating and ranking: 8.29/10 - #1,343 Me: a nice comedy with one of the craziest finales I've ever seen. 7/10 |
|
192 |
AmagoiDemographic: Shounen Genres: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Person in a Strange World AP rating and ranking: 6.75/10 - not ranked yet /u/KogSothoth: A strange and beautiful Alice in Wonderland-esque tale full of mystery. Only translated up till chapter 16 :'( |
|
193 |
EvergreenDemographic: Shounen Genres: Comedy, Drama, Romance, School Life AP rating and ranking: 6.464/10 - #7,013 /u/KogSothoth: I absolutely adore this series, even more so than ToraDora, because, yes, this was written by the creator of ToraDora and Golden Time. Great art, characters, romance, drama, and it even holds a rather foreboding tone that has yet to be revealed. READ THIS. Licensed in English by Seven Seas ! Not to be confused with the incest hentai manga that has the same title! |
|
194 |
Gakuen PoliziDemographic: Seinen Genres: Romance, Shoujo-ai, School life AP rating and ranking: 5.644/10 - #9,451 /u/candycaneforestelf: This is an alright 2 book series that's a lot better if you're a person who's into yuri series. Licensed in English by Seven Seas |
|
195 |
Girls und PanzerDemographic: Seinen Genres: Comedy, Action, School life AP rating and ranking: 5.966/10 - #8,586 /u/candycaneforestelf: fun in manga form too Licensed in English by Seven Seas |
|
196 |
Gozen 3-ji no MuhouchitaiDemographic: Josei Genres: Comedy, Drama, Romance, Work Life AP rating and ranking: 8.054/10 - #2,024 Anonymous redditor: fun, cute little romance story :) There's also a 4-volume sequel! |
|
197 |
Haru PolishDemographic: Shounen Genres: Comedy, School Life, School Club, Swordplay AP rating and ranking: 6.428/10 - No rank yet /u/KogSothoth: Glad I came across this series. With gorgeous art, this is the story of Haru, who becomes captivated by katanas. When she finally joins a club to use them, she turns out to be quite a natural talent who can create entire scenarios in her head that she swiftly deals with with her sword skills. Only translated up till chapter 7 |
|
198 |
Hiiro no IsuDemographic: Shoujo Genres: Historical, Action, Drama, Fantasy, Mystery AP rating and ranking: 7.274/10 - #4,573 /u/hyuq: The Scarlet Chair or Hiiro no Isu. I just read it recently and goddamn Midorikawa is fantastic at setting tone and subtleties in her work. |
|
199 |
K-On!Demographic: Seinen Genres: Comedy, School Life, Slice of Life, Music, 4-Koma AP rating and ranking: 7.912/10 - #2,509 /u/candycaneforestelf: K-On! is a hell of a lot of fun if you like cute girls doing cute things and also comes with some guitar-playing tips in the first couple volumes. It also has a pair of sequels in K-On! High School and K-On! College that are just as fun. Licensed in English by Yen Press, in French by Kaze Manga |
|
200 |
Kagami no Kuni no HarisugawaDemographic: Shounen Genres: Comedy, Ecchi, Romance, Supernatural, Slice of Life, School Life, Love Triangle, Panty Shots AP rating and ranking: 7.642/10 - #3,359 /u/shwag945: A cute romance involving a magical mirror. Ecchi. 8/10 |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Thanks For the effort!!
it will be a great boost on my reads.
Brilliant list, thank you!
Great list Thanks
awesome list!
Thank you this is very useful!