51 |
Memories of EmamonDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Supernatural, Historical AP rating and ranking: 8.558/10 - #690 /u/rtwpsom2: This oneshot follows an unnamed protagonist as he encounters a 17 year old girl who goes by the name Emanon. It is based on the novel Emanon: A Reminiscence by Shinji Kaijo, which won the 1991 Nihon SF Taisho Award. The young man has had his heart broken and has gone on a walkabout of sorts. With his saving dwindling he is now returning to his home island of Kyushu via a 17 hour ferry ride. While reading the book Hauser's Memory by Curt Siodmak he encounters a beautiful young woman who gives her name only as Emanon, an ananym for No Name. She claims to have an eidetic memory of everything that has happened to her and her antecedents going back to the birth of life on earth 3 billion years ago. As the ferry lumbers on through the night their conversation draws the reader in and takes you on a fantastical journey into the ideas of memory, evolution, and life itself. It takes place in the world of 1967, when the sci-fi craze first took place. The follow up mangas collectively known as Wandering Emanon detail her life at different points and delves deeper into her life at the time surrounding Memories of Emanon. They provide background into her life after the events aboard the ferry and gives greater insights into the persona known as Emanon. I cannot recommend this series enough; it is imaginative, thought provoking, exciting, humorous, and above all, deeply moving. If any series was truly deserving of a 10 out of 10, it is this one. me: Creates a peculiar, somewhat melancholic atmosphere and combines it with good artwork. Strongly recommended, 9/10 Licensed in English by Dark Horse |
|
52 |
Eureka SevenDemographic: Shounen Genres: Action, Drama, Mecha, Mystery, Romance, Sci Fi, Military AP rating and ranking: 7.6/10 - #3,210 me: While I haven't seen the anime yet and I'm usually cautious when picking up manga 'based on an anime', this manga is quite good. It's an intense mecha manga, so if you like - or don't hate - mecha this is definitely something I'd recommend. 8/10 Licensed in English by Viz (and earlier by Bandai Entertainment), in French by Kana |
|
53 |
FLCLDemographic: Seinen Genres: Action, Comedy, Sci Fi, Romance, Coming of Age, Based on an anime AP rating and ranking: 7.274/10 - #4,406 /u/Toradorarara: FLCL is a great short manga. me: This is based on the (in)famous Gainax-classic, and I would strongly suggest just watching the anime instead. Not because I love the anime that much (I like it, but I'm not as crazy about it as some people), but simply because the manga is an inferior version: it cuts out a lot of content, rushes through other things, and the sketchy artwork often makes scenes unnecessarily confusing (as if the anime wasn't confusing enough already...). It's also got a lot less of the crazy atmosphere. It's a nice extra for fans of the anime, but not something I'd recommend as a stand-alone manga (although it's technically possible). 5/10 Licensed in English by Dark Horse, in French by Pika |
|
54 |
For the Sake of SitaDemographic: Josei Genres: Drama, Religion, Romance, Supernatural AP rating and ranking: 8.27/10 - #1,335 /u/shwag945: A webtoon based on a Nepali mythology. The manwhaga's mastery of color and detailed art really brought this story to life. I really want to see more from this artist. It's a full color manhwa. 8/10 me: Beautiful yet somewhat sad. It's a good read, but seems to lack something to make it really great. 7/10 Licensed and readable for free at LINE's webtoons.com |
|
55 |
FractionDemographic: Seinen Genres: Horror, Mystery, Psychological, Guro AP rating and ranking: 6.144/10 - #7,630 me: The first half of the book is an interesting, meta horror story. The second half is a bunch of oneshots, some of which are goddamn disturbing (guro) but none really enjoyable. 7/10 for part one, 6/10 overall |
|
56 |
Fragments of HorrorDemographic: Josei Genres: Horror, Collections, Supernatural AP rating and ranking: 7.356/10 - #3,994 /u/shwag945: A series of enjoyable oneshots by Ito Junji. 8/10 me: This was boring at times, and unintentionally funny at others. Not my cup of tea, I'd advise to go read Uzumaki first. 4/10 Also check out /u/miquel97's Junji Ito recommendation below (on the entry for Gyo) Licensed in English by Viz |
|
57 |
FragtimeDemographic: Unclear Genres: Shoujo-ai, Sci Fi, Comedy, Drama, School Life AP rating and ranking: 7.74/10 - #2,866 Me: This manga uses a girl's time stop ability to develop the bonds between two girls, which I think worked out pretty well at first, but towards the end the writing seemed to become weaker and the ending seems pretty rushed. Not bad though, 6/10 |
|
58 |
Franken FranNote: this is one of the few exceptions in this list with >7 volumes Demographic: Shounen (borderline Seinen) Genres: Comedy, Horror, Supernatural, Monsters, Episodic A-P_Score and ranking: 8.21/10 - #1,488 /u/bardJungle: Basic Premise: A collection of short stories featuring Franken Fran, a kindhearted, yet somewhat misdirected genius surgeon that attempts to improve everyone's lives through her over-the-top surgery (which often don't end well). The stories range from weird to unsettling. (very gore) Although not the scariest by any stretch, this was the most entertainment I got from any horror manga. The characters are very entertaining and unique, the dark humor was spot on, and the stories were clever and very original. Each of the 'episodes' has a moral, or an unexpected twist that either left me lightly chuckling or pretty taken back. Overall very entertaining read. /u/miquel97: Genres:Comedy, Horror, Supernatural, Psychological, Seinen This series is one of my favorites of all time. Ever thought that a zombie girl would be the cutest thing you've ever saw? Well thats Franken Fran. Based on the name you can make out that this girl is based on Frankenstein. A quick google image search on Franken Fran and you wil see cuteness and fucked-upness next to each other. Let's talk about the story, this is a love or hate manga because there isn't really a continuing story at all. Every volume there is one chapter that continues some sort of story with the same returning characters but thats all there is. I personally really like the art style just because every gore panel is drawn perfectly. Characters aren't really fleshed out as other series and that will really irritate some people. Overall this manga rates 7/10 for most people but for me it is 10/10. me: A horror manga featuring a weird, creepy kind of wtf-humor. It's odd, but good. Read while eating. 7.7/10 |
|
59 |
Fuan no TaneDemographic: Shounen Genres: Horror, Supernatural, Urban Legends, Collections A-P_Score and ranking: 6.984/10 - #5,146 /u/bardJungle: Basic Premise: Collection of very short, scary stories centered around daily life. (no gore) This manga takes a very minimalistic approach to scary stories, with each chapter consisting of about six pages (sometimes even less), in which a person is going about every day life -> something supernatural occurs -> the end. It is admittedly pretty hit-or-miss, but the short stories are weirdly addicting due to how short they are, and some of the 'hit' ones are enough to send shivers down your spine. me: Can't say much about this one, since it's just a collection of short, sometimes creepy things. It's impressive how well the formula works at times, but at other moments the creepiness falls totally flat. 6/10 Also check out the sequel, Fuan no Tane+ |
|
60 |
Fu-fuDemographic: ? A-P score and ranking: 7.224/10 - #4,489 Genres: Comedy, Romance, Slice of life, Shoujo-ai Me: It's a pretty plotless manga, but it's cute and funny. Definitely recommended - 8/10 |
|
61 |
Fukashigi PhiliaDemographic: Shounen Genres: Action, Mystery, Romance, Supernatural, Superpowers AP rating and ranking: 7.126/10 - #4,912 /u/akeyjavey: It was very short but it ramped up pretty quickly and got crazy (in a good way) towards the ending Me: This one is quite hard to rate. Objectively speaking, the story is a bit all over the place so that's not all that good. Emotionally speaking on the other hand, I found it quite a fun read and the emotional scenes actually had an impact. The romance was also handled quite nicely in the end imo. 7/10 |
|
62 |
Genkaku PicassoDemographic: Shounen Genres: Drama, Psychological, Supernatural, School Life A-P_Score and ranking: 8.204/10 - #1,585 /u/thresholden: Try Genkaku Picasso by Usamaru Furuya, 3 volumes that are tightly written and has creative artwork. me: This was pretty nice. It's kind of formulaic, but it ends before the formula gets stale. The writing is good, and this concept of 'erasing traumas' is something I like a lot. 8/10 Licensed in English by Viz |
|
63 |
Giganto MaxiaDemographic: Seinen Genres: Action, Adventure, Drama, Fantasy, Sci Fi, Post-Apocalyptic A-P_Score and ranking: 6.572/10 - #6,392 me: 'by the guy who made Berserk' should be the only advertisement this needs. Don't expect a story at Berserk's level, but it's still an enjoyable read (and of course, the art is top-notch). 7/10 Licensed in English by Dark Horse, in French by Glénat |
|
64 |
Girl FriendsDemographic: Unclear Genres: Yuri, Drama, Romance, Slice of Life, School Life A-P_Score and ranking: 8.784/10 - #285 /u/aznapwned: touching story with drama mixed throughout me: Girl Friends is the story of the evolution of the friendship between wo girls. It's a high tier romance/yuri/drama/SoL which should be enjoyable enough for everyone who doesn't absolutely hate any of these genres. It's in a lot of 'favourite yuri' lists, and while it's definitely not flawless (there's a bit too many understanding for my taste), I definitely enjoyed this a lot: 8/10. Licensed in English by Seven Seas
|
|
65 |
Girl May KillDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Assassins, Mature Themes A-P_Score and ranking: 6.928/10 - #5,310 /u/hmm_dmm_hmm: I don't know if it is my favorite or anything, but I thought this was really pretty good, and a little different. Figured I would throw that out there in case anyone is looking for something new, I don't think it is very well known. And, it's only 3 volumes long. me: Meh, I don't see how this would be appealing to anyone. 4.5/10 Licensed in English by Crunchyroll |
|
66 |
God of BathDemographic: Unclear Genres: Drama, Comedy AP rating and ranking: 8.034/10 - #1,963 /u/shwag945: God of Bath is a SoL comedy manhwa by Ha Il-Kwon (Annarasumanara and My Heart Is Beating). While My Heart is Beating has similar comedy elements it is drama focused series and God of Bath is primarily a comedy with SoL and slight drama elements. It is extremely funny and at the same time teaches you some life lessons. The premise is funny with a bunch of manly men rubbing down other men. As expected this artist his art is unique and very good. It can be strange though but it works so well with the series. It is a good short series to read if you have two hours free. Here is my [RT!] of the series. See the How-To-Guide for reading Ha Il-Kwon's works. 8/10 me: This manhwa is everything I never knew I wanted. It's comedy at heart, but the author doesn't forget to add the right amount of drama, and both the plot and the characters are well developed. It also gives some messages about life, and makes you yearn for a good scrubbing. It's a great series, and the end is damn near perfect too, so I'm giving a 9/10. Note: this series contains some jokes / references to Annarasumanara. /u/shwag945 advises to read Annarasumara after God of Bath, but I read it before. Licensed and readable for free at LINE's webtoons.com |
|
67 |
Green BloodDemographic: Seinen Genres: Action, Drama, America, Western, Gunfights, Historical AP rating and ranking: 7.99/10 - #2,096 /u/ZeromusPrime : 'Green Blood' get absolutely zero love, which is a shame as it has some the best artwork I've ever seen me: Pretty cool yet pretty dumb, which might be off-putting for some people. The artwork is great though. 7.5/10 Licensed in French by Ki-oon |
|
68 |
Grim Reaper and Four GirlfriendsDemographic: Shounen Genres: Comedy, Harem, Romance, School Life, Supernatural AP rating and ranking: 7.544/10 - #3,593 /u/acksed: should have been longer, but what's there is great. Me: It's got some funny moments in it and the concept's pretty unusual for a harem manga. However the series was cut short, resulting in a rather lame ending (and really, it's not like the start was all that great either). 5/10 Licensed in English by Yen Press |
|
69 |
Gunjou GakushaDemographic: Seinen Genres: Collections, Fantasy, Slice of Life, Romance, Drama, Comedy AP rating and ranking: 8.522/10 - #893 Me: A collection of short stories by Aki Irie, the creator of Ran to Haiiro no Seka - which means they're great in every possible way. 8/10 Licensed in French by Big Kana as l'Ecole Bleu. |
|
70 |
GwiDemographic: Seinen Genres: Action, Adventure, Swordplay, Martial Arts, Historical AP rating and ranking: 7.51/10 - #3,540 me: The story is handled a bit poorly and the characters feel flat for a long time (their motivations are only explained at the end, which redeems it a bit), but the artwork is nice and the action looks good. 6.7/10 |
|
71 |
GyoDemographic: Seinen Genres: Horror, Sci Fi, Survival, Mature Themes AP rating and ranking: 7/10 - #5,094 /u/miquel97:(GYO, UZUMAKI, FRAGMENTS OF HORROR) These can be bought as one book respectively. Genre: Dementia, Drama, Horror, Romance, Supernatural, Psychological I will put the works of Junji Ito that i've read as one recommendation. They all have the same tone and will leave you feel sick in the stomach. His works can all be put together when you write a quick review. It all starts when something weird appears or something goes wrong in a village. Take Uzumaki for example where a neighbour of the main character is obsessed with spirals (hence the name Uzumaki). The story builds further upon only one item and does this really well. GYO is all about fish that can walk upon land but as the story progresses it gets more and more interesting. Fragments of Horror are one-shots but still really interesting. The art of Junji Ito is just incredible. The things this man has in his head and then can put it on paper is something from the heavens (or hell) I think almost everyone has seen this panel . The main characters are lovable although sometimes a bit superficial in my opinion. Other than the main characters there aren't really many interesting personalities in the different stories. I will give GYO and Uzumaki both a 9,5/10 just because i personally really enjoyed them and are perfect in my opinion. Fragments of Horror deserves a 8/10 but even the author recognizes that he is past his prime, still pretty enjoyable for horror/gore lovers. The work of Junji Ito are one of the best in the genre and should be recommended to everyone who loves manga Me: while I enjoyed this one less than Uzumaki, it's still a quite good horror / gross manga. The atmosphere it creates is chilling, and the artwork is nice. 7/10 Licensed in English by Viz, in French by Tonkam |
|
72 |
Half & Half (Kouji SEO)Demographic: Shounen Genres: Drama, Ecchi, Romance, Supernatural, Sexual Content AP rating and ranking: 8.362/10 - #1,127 /u/stitches_dc: It's a supernatural/romance story, and while that is an odd sounding pairing, the reason that this is my favorite short manga (13 chapters) is the ability to create a strong relationship between the two characters that really grips the reader. /u/shwag945: My first Seo Kouji series. The premise is pretty hilarious but the series otherwise is pretty intense. The art is really amazing and the ecchi is great ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°). Borderline H - 8/10 me: This manga excells in 'painting' a relationship that makes the reader attached to the characters. The author has a lot of fans and a lot of haters, but for me this was the first manga by this author and it was very much worth my time - 8.7/10 |
|
73 |
Hana to HoshiDemographic: / Genres: Comedy, Drama, Shoujo-ai, Sports : Ping Pong, School Life AP rating and ranking: 7.658/10 - #3,106 /u/mosdefin: A girl gave up her passion after being defeated by a superior player. They have vastly different reactions after meeting up again. This is a sweet, cute manga about two girls slowly starting to fall for each other. me: It's a pretty typical shoujo-ai manga in a school setting, even if the table tennis angle gives it a small twist. It's still pretty sweet though, which makes me wish it were a bit longer since it ended just when I started to really like the characters. Artwork was mostly good without being mindblowing, but there's a page in the last chapter that is absolutely gorgeous so even just skimming through the manga is worth it. 7/10 |
|
74 |
Haru no Houtai ShoujoDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Mystery, Romance, Supernatural, Psychological, School Life AP rating and ranking: 7.796/10 - #2,869 /u/shwag945: A diabetes and emotional inducing series about a burned girl, a guy with out of control powers, and a serial arsonist. 7/10 Me: This series was pretty fun: the romance was quite great imo, but the mystery wasn't all that interesting. The mix of romance with drama and mystery was quite nice though. 7.5/10 |
|
75 |
Haven't You Heard? I'm SakamotoDemographic: Seinen Genres: Comedy, School Life AP rating and ranking: 8.174/10 - #1,607 me: Good comedy, although some of the later chapters felt like they were less good. Maybe because the novelty wore off, or the author ran out of ideas? Still worth a read, 7/10 Licensed in English by Seven Seas, in French by Komikku Editions |
|
76 |
HeadsDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Psychological, Romance, Mystery, Sci Fi AP rating and ranking: 7.352/10 - #4,089 /u/PhenoTap: Heads is really interesting. It's one of those types that likes to throw around twists so it should keep you interested. /u/Raunchy25: Heads was pretty good. Definitely made me think more about human psychology and how other people think. me: This manga is an interesting take on the idea of 'losing your identity', but I thought it was dragging a bit too much in some parts. The twists and turns still kept me reading though, and it ended up being a pretty enjoyable story. The artwork is pretty nice too. Overall it's a good read, I recommend giving it a try. 7.3/10 |
|
77 |
Helen ESPDemographic: Shounen Genres: Drama, Slice of Life, Supernatural AP rating and ranking: 7.4/10 - #3,884 Me: Made by the author of Franken Fran, and at least visually you see a lot of similarities. Tone-wise it's a lot more fluffy though, but it still has some 'heavier' moments. It's a manga I find hard to rate, but it's definitely worth giving a shot. 7.5/10 |
|
78 |
Helter Skelter: Fashion UnfriendlyDemographic: Josei Genres: Psychological, Horror AP rating and ranking: 7.366/10 - #4,045 Me: This manga is quite peculiar, and I find iit hard to say much about it that makes sense. In any case this is an interesting ride, and an experience I definitely recommend. 8/10 Licensed in English by Vertical |
|
79 |
HideoutDemographic: Seinen Genres: Horror, Psychological, Emotional Abuse, Physical Abuse AP rating and ranking: 7.62/10 - #3,187 me: Although Hideout isn't the most original manga around, the cliches don't detract from the atmosphere it creates. It's one of the few manga that actually manage to be scary horror instead of just gross. The artwork is pretty great too. 8/10 |
|
80 |
Hito Hitori FutariDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Psychological, Supernatural AP rating and ranking: 8.612/10 - #656 /u/Arcterion: Nothing I can say will be able to do justice to this fantastic, occasionally creepy and frequently emotional manga. Seriously, just go read it and be amazed. Licensed in French by Panini (as Soul Keeper) |
|
81 |
Honto no KanojoDemographic:/ Genres: Comedy, Shoujo-ai, Fetish, School Life AP rating and ranking: 7.412/10 - #3,848 me: A girl pretends to be a happy and nice school girl, but she's cold and somewhat sadistic. Another girl... likes the sadistic treatment. It's a nice read, and worth trying, especially for fans of shoujo-ai. 7/10 |
|
82 |
Hoshi no Ponko to Toufuya ReikoDemographic: Seinen Genres: Comedy, Drama, Sci Fi, Aliens, Revenge AP rating and ranking: 7.19/10 - #4,566 me: A short manga about a couple of kids who find an alien... but with a LOT of twists for how short the manga is. An interesting read. 8/10 |
|
83 |
HotelDemographic: Seinen Genres: Collection, Drama, Sci Fi, Fantasy, Environmental, Post-apocalyptic AP rating and ranking: 8.564/10 - #694 /u/anon_4556: Hotel is a compilation of short stories but my recommendation is on the main short story named the same as the compilation (Hotel). Whereas some may be put off from these shorts due to Sun-Ken Rocks comedic, violent, and sexual nature. These shorts actually feature little if any of that. But rather force a brutal reality onto its readers. These are 'weighty' stories about consequences of actions both on a smaller personal scale, and also on the scale of mankind. Hotel paints a grim picture of mankinds future, but it also features a lot of 'feels' towards hope. me: Made by the author of Sun-Ken Rock, this manga could not be any different from the comedic violence that is SKR. Instead, this is a slow-burning environmental manga. While environmental stories always risk becoming preachy, Hotel masterfully evades that danger and instead becomes an intense, beautiful story. Listening to Louis Armstrong's What a wonderful world during the first chapters is advised. There are also some other short stories in this volume, which vary in quality. However, I'm still giving this manga an 8/10 overall. Note: the chapter 'Hotel' in this volume is actually a remake of the one shot Hotel: Since 2079, which was made 2 years earlier |
|
84 |
Houkago x PonytailDemographic: Shoujo Genres: Comedy, Romance, School Life AP rating and ranking: 7.82/10 - #2,606 me: A one-volume shoujo manga with a potentially creepy premise, which ends up being quite cute and funny. While clichés drag it down a bit, it's still enjoyable. 6.5/10 |
|
85 |
ib: Instant BulletDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Fantasy, Supernatural, Romance, Superpowers AP rating and ranking: 7.962/10 - #2,353 /u/shwag945: A series that might initially seem like your normal fighting series but really is an amalgamation of different genres like Lucifer and the Biscuit Hammer. The mangaka was able to break through the mixed genres and create something very unique and refreshing. 9/10 Me: A fun and 'different' superpower series, by the author of Kaguya-sama: Love is War. The ending is a bit odd though, apparently Akasaka had to stop the series earlier than he wanted. It's still good though, 8/10. |
|
86 |
IbitsuDemographic: Seinen Genres: Horror, Urban Legends, Psychological AP rating and ranking: 7.556/10 - #3,410 /u/bardJungle: Basic Premise: Stranger Danger, the manga. The story starts off when Kazuki meets a lolita girl late at night when throwing out the trash. From there, she starts stalking him. As her obsession becomes more apparent and she turns violent, Kazuki is forced into action. (very gore) Although it has a story like many others, this one is my favorite 'creepy stalker' story, partly due to how fucking weird the girl is, and partly due to the several twists the series has. The insanity of the girl and her actions combines to make a manga that is both very unsettling and creepy. /u/miquel97: Genres: Horror, Seinen, Supernatural. Let's just be quick about this one. After reading this one I couldn't sleep for a couple nights. It starts with one simple premise: 'Do you have a sister?', and it builds further on that. The story is unexpected and sometimes pretty brutal. The characters would react like you and me and they stay in character. Like some manga where something is introduced and then two chapters later contradicts(sorry really dont know how to spell it) itself, here it stays by it points. With only two volumes it's a really quick read and the story doesn't slow down. The art really matches with the tone of the story and it's really nice drawn, especially the the lolita girl. I would recommend this to any gore/horror lover out there. me: Lolita girls are scary O.O . This manga does manage to create a creepy atmosphere, which is the general purpose of horror manga. Story-wise it's not all that special though. 7/10 |
|
87 |
In Clothes Called FatDemographic: Josei Genres: Drama, Psychological AP rating and ranking: 7.424/10 - #3,919 /u/miquel97: Genre: Adult, Drama, Josei, Mature, Psychological Only 1 volume but one of the most touching and eye opening manga that is out there. I really recommend that you read this one. Me: I'm not sure what to think of this series. On one hand it's objectively well written, but on the other hand I couldn't really connect with the characters. Might be because I'm not in the target audience (it's a josei manga), but on the other hand some of my favourites are josei so I don't really know why this one didn't work for me... 6/10 I'd definitely recommend it to anyone who liked Helter Skelter though, since they're both about women's view on themselves and the fact that having an 'ideal body' isn't always that great either. Licensed in English by Vertical, in French by Kana |
|
88 |
Inu wo KauDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Slice of Life AP rating and ranking: 7.89/10 - #2,403 Me: A SoL about a couple and their pets. If you have a pet, or like animals then read this. It's nice 8/10 |
|
89 |
Itoshi no KanaDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Slice of Life, Romance, Supernatural, Smut AP rating and ranking: 7.424/10 - #3,810 /u/Arcterion: Fantastic manga. <3 Shame it's so short though. /u/shwag945: A very cute romance series with a simple plot that will make you feel warm inside. Borderline H. 6/10 anonymous reddit user: it was a sweet little love story with some sex thrown in. I dont normally go for love stories but this one was worth reading. me: Pretty sweet and original love story. Recommended if you want to try a romance with a 'twist' 8/10 |
|
90 |
I Love You yori AishiteruDemographic: / Genres: Shoujo-ai, Comedy, School Life AP rating and ranking: 7.078/10 - #4,955 Me: Man, I loved this. It's a funny and sweet 'delinquent x normal girl' manga, my only complaint is that it's too short (even for a manga of only one volume this is pushing it :'( ). 8/10 |
|
91 |
I Was HumanDemographic: Shoujo Genres: Drama, Romance, Sci Fi AP rating and ranking: 8.482/10 - #862 me: I expected this to be somewhat different (in a sinister way), but this manga was very nice nonetheless. It's bittersweet, but the last/extra chapter kind of ruined the ending imo. It's very much worth the read though, 8/10 Licensed in English by Mangabox (simulpub) |
|
92 |
In This Corner of the WorldDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Slice of Life, Adult Couples, Family Life, Historical, Married Life, Pverty, War, World War 2 AP rating and ranking: 8.896/10 - #426 Me: A slow burn story set in WW2, it's very much a 'slice of life during war' manga. It's enjoyable but definitely not for everyone. 7/10 Licensed in English by Seven Seas |
|
93 |
Kanojo wo Mamoru 51 no HouhouDemographic: Seinen Genres: Drama, Survival, Natural Disaster, Earthquake, Mature Themes, Explicit Violence, Sexual Abuse AP rating and ranking: 8.374/10 - #1,251 Me: This was a pretty nice survival manga, but the constant stream of shitty situations the MCs found themselves in got a little stale after a while. 7/10. |
|
94 |
KieliDemographic: Shoujo Genres: Supernatural, Mystery, Adventure, Based on a Light Novel AP rating and ranking: 8.59/10 - #704 Anonymous redditor: a really nice read Me: I have no idea why this manga has such a high score, I can only guess that fans of the LN have rated it highly because they like the LNs? In any case, this was quite unimpressive. The story was bland without being really 'bad', and the art wasn't really great either. It doesn't really leave a lasting impression, so 5/10 Licensed in English by Yen Press |
|
95 |
Kimi ni Shika KikoenaiDemographic: Shounen Genres: Drama, Psychological, Supernatural, Based on a Light Novel AP rating and ranking: 8.756/10 - #359 /u/shwag945: A short and well written drama. 9/10 Me: It's a short drama manga, based on a LN, about 2 teenagers who call each other using imaginary phones... not exactly a premise that will excite everyone, but it was executed quite well imo. 7/10 Note: There is also a shoujo adaptation of this story, which tries to cram it in half the pages and has inferior artwork. I don't recommend that one. |
|
96 |
Kiss My AssDemographic: Seinen Genres: Comedy, Ecchi, School Life, Romance AP rating and ranking: 6.278/10 - #7,593 /u/shwag945: Name is deceiving. This series is a cute story between two kids who have hemorrhoid problems. At only 12.5 chapters it manages to be down right hilarious, ridiculous, very informative (about hemorrhoids), lewd, and extremely heartwarming. Ecchi. 7/10 Me: This was, disappointingly, not very ecchi. In fact, I think it doesn't really stand out in anything: the comedy was hit or miss the romance wasn't all that great either. It's not a bad manga, but not something I wholeheartedly recommend either. 6/10 |
|
97 |
Kiss WoodDemographic: Seinen Genres: Fantasy, Adventure, Drama, Full Color, Webcomic, Manhwa AP rating and ranking: 8.198/10 - #1,562 Me: A pretty nice short manhwa about an old gardener's bizarrre adventure in a huge forest. 7/10 |
|
98 |
Koukoku no ShugoshaDemographic: Seinen Genres: Action, Adventure, Drama, Historical, Military, War AP rating and ranking: 8.182/10 - #1,586 me: While the premise is interesting and it does feature some grim battles, I found the overall atmosphere to be lacking something. It's an ok read, but not all that special imo. 6/10 |
|
99 |
Kumanishi Bijutsubu: Rough Sketch-senpaiDemographic: Shounen Genres: Romance, Comedy, Ecchi, School Life, Art, Nudity, Axed AP rating and ranking: 7.83/10 - #3,195 me: Rough Sketch Senpai is a great, fluffy read that unfortunately ends up being cut short, just like the author's other work Yuki to Sumi. The ending is still quite satisfying though. 7/10 |
|
100 |
Laughter at the World's EndDemographic: Shounen Genres: Action, Adventure, Drama, Comedy, Supernatural AP rating and ranking: 8.223/10 - #1,454 /u/NiceGuyTy: This manga is criminally underappreciated me: I wish there was more of this. The premise of the story definitely had enough promise for a longer running series, but even in this single-volume format it's quite cool already. 8/10 Licensed in English by Shogakukan Asia |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Thanks For the effort!!
it will be a great boost on my reads.
Brilliant list, thank you!
Great list Thanks
awesome list!
Thank you this is very useful!