1 |
100 Days in Europe |
|
2 |
Aishiteruze Baby- Romance is a side plot Reagrdless of manga focus not being on romance the entire story and the character dynamics are so cute. |
|
3 |
Ao Haru RidePlot and relationships that can come across as very messy and annoying but will do it for me everytime. A classic. Io Sakisaka they could never make me hate you. |
|
4 |
Atashi, Kiss Shita. |
|
5 |
Black Sesame Salt and Custard Pudding- Large Age Gap A great portrayal of an age gap romance that doesn't make me feel queasy (this is a girl and her guard dog shade). |
|
6 |
Chasing The Sun |
|
7 |
Daytime Shooting StarThe teacher romance plot line is a extremely weird from the teacher's POV but I'm too much of a whore for Mika Yamamori's art. SPOILER: she ends up with the love interest that's ACTUALLY her age |
|
8 |
Eternal Love (Zhu Yi) |
|
9 |
For the Win!Fufilled all my gamer romance desires. |
|
10 |
Hana wo Meshimase- Age Gap She's a high school student and he's like in his twenties (which kinda wack) but other than that the story was pretty cute from my memory. |
|
11 |
Hatsu HaruRatings are kinda low and I get why but if you need a stereotypical shojou then this will do it. As it was written a while ago disclaimer that character personality is quite a bit exaggerated and could come across as annoying. |
|
12 |
High School Debut |
|
13 |
Honey Lemon SodaReally cute but it takes a while for their romance and relationship to develop to a point where her character is less meek and annoying. I love Uka though and the art is incredible so if you like shojou then worth a read. |
|
14 |
How I Found It in July |
|
15 |
In the Clear Moonlit DuskLots of people aren't fans of this due to their dynamic but I personally don't have an issue with their chemistry and again, am a whore for Mika Yamamori's art. |
|
16 |
It Takes Two Tomorrow, Too |
|
17 |
Kimi ni Todoke: From Me to YouThe most shojou-ey shojou manga to have ever exitsed. |
|
18 |
Love Doesn't Talk |
|
19 |
Love★ComNo one gets this like I dooooo. A fun romance comedy with such a refreshing ensmble of characters. It is quite old so the characters and storytelling can be a bit outdated but there are so much good qualities about this manga. (Not to deter you but I pretend the last chapter doesn't exist and the author was tweaking). |
|
20 |
Museru Kurai no Ai wo Ageru |
|
21 |
My Dress-Up DarlingWritten more for males, which explains the ecchi scenes but I genuinely think the foundational plot is very solid for a romance and the addition of cosplay information makes it an enjoyable read. |
|
22 |
Once More |
|
23 |
Ougo Mitsunaga wa Namagoroshi ga Tsurai- Sequel Reccomend reading the prequel first, I just enjoy this series a lot more than the first. |
|
24 |
Our Secret Alliance |
|
25 |
Positively Yours |
|
26 |
Ran the Peerless Beauty |
|
27 |
ReRe HelloPeople also seem to not like this one that much but it just hits all the shojou marks so well and they have just a simple cute relationship, needs nothing more. Disclaimer: Some of the female side characters that are interested in the ML can be very annoying (I pretend like it doesn't exist) |
|
28 |
Secret Love |
|
29 |
Shujinkou NikkiSuch an underrated shojou manga, highly reccomend!! |
|
30 |
Sparkling BlueReally cute short read! |
|
31 |
Strobe Edge |
|
32 |
Studio CabanaSo far a cute plot with really pretty art, if you do read it just know I hate the 19 yr old skank preying on my boy. |
|
33 |
The Fragrant Flower Blooms With Dignity10/10 the perfect shojou. Pure fluff. |
|
34 |
The Story of Our Unlikely Love |
|
35 |
Tsuredure Children- Collection of stories about different couples Not all pairings are enjoyable but I still loved a lot of them nonetheless. |
|
36 |
We Were ThereVery dated plot and characters but it's a shojou classic. |
|
37 |
Wotakoi: Love is Hard for Otaku |
|
38 |
You Are My DesireMy girl boss queen, need them to fall in love ASAP. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!