1 |
FLCLThis has to be one of the weirdest, strange, emotionally touching anime I've ever seen. And I'm making this list which is saying something. Great characters, beautiful animation, and a truly surprising ending . Just check it out already! |
|
2 |
FLCL: Alternative |
|
3 |
FLCL: Progressive |
|
4 |
Kill La KillBoy is this a weird and awesome series. It's kind of hard to describe too. Let's try like this: if you'd take FLCL and make it more centered around battles and sex you'd get Kill La Kill. If you like weird anime I cannot imagine you won't binge the series in one sitting after the first episode. |
|
5 |
Kill La Kill Special |
|
6 |
Arakawa Under the BridgeOne of the weirdest things I've ever seen. A classic story: a boy is ambitious, he starts a company, gets stranded on a bridge losing his pants and gets saved by a homeless insane girl who thinks she's from another planet. The boy gets smitten. His rival in love is a guitar playing guy who dresses like a flower. He is one of saner of the new neighbors of the pants-loosing boy. A must see. Side note: if that's not weird enough our entourage includes trans nun who was an assassin and a weird mentor who dresses as a kappa. |
|
7 |
Arakawa Under the Bridge x Bridge |
|
8 |
Sayonara, Zetsubou-SenseiSuicidal teacher and his weird class. The show starts pretty strange (in a good way) and from episode to episode and season to season gets more abstract and meta. Funny as hell though and a great watch. |
|
9 |
Goku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei |
|
10 |
Zan Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei |
|
11 |
Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei |
|
12 |
AggretsukoRemember those cartoons that show You how the life works and why it works that way you were watching when You were little? Well, Aggressive Retsuko is that same story (and the same art style) just designed and targeted to an audience that's around their 30 ties. It's just awesome and definitely worth giving a try. |
|
13 |
Aggretsuko 2 |
|
14 |
Welcome to the NHK!This is an anime about a guy who is seriously insane. Based on the animation I think he has schizophrenia. Every one of the main characters is bizarre in his or her own way. What's fun is that the show takes the 'everyone is a weirdo' premise quite seriously even though the series does have lots of comedy elements. |
|
15 |
Senyuu.Very short series about Hero and his Buddy. Think: 'what would happen when creators of Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei make Dragon Quest spinoff as a joke and they are on acid while doing so'. I seriously recommend it to anyone into fantasy and fantasy games it's a great comedy series. |
|
16 |
Senyuu. 2 |
|
17 |
RedlineNormal story and weird, weird and great animation. The movie looks so good you could turn off the sound, play some trippy music and still give it 10 out of 10 after you finished watching it. Check it out. |
|
18 |
Devilman: CrybabyMy, is this show weird, good and difficult to describe without spoilers. A guy finds out there are demons in our world and gets their powers. I can't really say anything more and while I know the premise sounds bland as Hell (pun intended) - believe You me it isn't. Check it out and You won't regret it - the story is compelling and the animation is so weirdly beautiful it's impossible to describe it. |
|
19 |
Black LagoonIf Quentin Tarantino made an anime this would be it. A story of a simple corporate guy who gets mixed with an insane murderous killer (semi-love interest), black captain who served in Vietnam, another insane murderous killer dressed as a maid, a girl just starting her career killing people with a chainsaw (she just dismembered bodies for the mafia up till now) and lots and lots of even crazier characters. This is one of my personal favorites and I highly recommend it. |
|
20 |
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail |
|
21 |
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage |
|
22 |
Aho-GirlImagine a typical school romcom with a plucky main heroine who is in love with a guy who seems not interested in her. Now make the girl mentally challenged and addicted to bananas, the guy seriously not interested in her at all (and rightfully so) and their relationship something like a power struggle between reality and delusions of a demented person. That is Aho-Girl. It's also pretty funny and worth checking out. |
|
23 |
Dusk Maiden of AmnesiaJust your plain, old (and very good) romcom featuring a ghost girl. It features what every good romance should have: split personalities, horror, violent sacrificial murder ... it's a perfect Valentine's Day flick for any couple! |
|
24 |
Dusk Maiden of Amnesia: Ghost Girl |
|
25 |
SankareaJut a romcom likeTasogare Otome x Amnesia but with a zombie girl instead of a ghost girl (and a little less compelling). But hey, themes of murder and death are still there, this time with an added feature of dealing with the decomposition of your lover's body! If Your significant other did not like Tasogare Otome x Amnesia (or wanted to discuss seeing other people after last Valentines Day for some unexplainable reason) I'm sure they'll turn around this time! |
|
26 |
Sankarea: Wagahai mo... Zombie de Aru... |
|
27 |
Sankarea OVA |
|
28 |
Kaguya-sama: Love Is WarIf an over-the-top tsundere were in love in another over-the-top tsundere ... would any of them ever find out? Well ... probably not but it's still fun as hell to check out. Also: Chika Fujowaras dance at the end of first episodes may be a way to cure depression, cancer and bring peace to the middle east. |
|
29 |
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!Person in a Strange World anime that's both smart AND fun to watch? That's weird. Just like our main characters like a tank-like knight girl who likes to be attacked by monsters (and I mean she REALLY likes that) or a wizard loli who can cast just explosion spells and pass out after every single one. Also: the characters are great, and the development of the story is (up till now) pretty decent. Check it out. |
|
30 |
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world! 2 |
|
31 |
Keijo!!!!!!!!A sports anime with girls trying to throw their opponents in the water using only their t@@s and as**es. Despite the premise, the show turns out pretty good. It's like watching a dumpster on fire - you can't turn your eyes away for some reason. |
|
32 |
Midori DaysImagine a traditional romantic comedy where a good-hearted but misunderstood delinquent meets a good, nice girl changes through the interaction and all the characters get a good ending. Got it? Great. Now make the delinquent a virgin so scary that all the girls run away from him and make the good girl literally be his own right hand. Then check out this series, since it's really good and heartwarming despite the weird, weird twist mentioned above. |
|
33 |
Mysterious Girlfriend XJust a romcom. Well ... the girl is a little weird. Ok, maybe more than just a little. She also likes to cut things with her scissors as her hobby. Also ... the romantic relationship is centered around her spitting on her finger and making her boyfriend eat it. Also ... there is a semi-psychic/mystical power to the spit that makes the character understand each other emotions. Let me say this in another way: it's one of the most compelling romcoms depicting young love done in one the weirdest way possible. Give it a try. |
|
34 |
Mysterious Girlfriend X OVA |
|
35 |
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions!An extremely cute rom-com about a boy and an insane person who thinks she's a superhero because of (spoilers just watch it). Anyway, the topic is (surprisingly) treated with care and love and well ... the series won me over. I highly recommend it. |
|
36 |
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! Sparkling... Slapstick Noel |
|
37 |
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! Heart Throb: The Rikka Wars |
|
38 |
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! Movie: Take On Me |
|
39 |
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! Heart Throb |
|
40 |
Ojisan and MarshmallowA 3-4 minute per episode series about a good-natured, mustached, tubby guy who really loves his marshmallows (as in: he treats the factory that makes them as a temple) and a girl who likes him and teases him with said marshmallows over and over. Take it or leave it. Since you can binge the whole series in about an hour I say: take it. |
|
41 |
One-Punch ManIf you do not know this one you must have been living under a rock for a year or two. That's ok. Get a shower(somewhere), call social services about free communal lodging and go watch it! |
|
42 |
One-Punch Man: Road to Hero |
|
43 |
Parasyte -the maxim-Just your basic shounen anime ... with the protagonist being able to fight thanks to a parasitic and sociopathic alien that tried to take over his brain, failed and took over his hand. The series is violent, weird, deep and very very fun. Worth checking out. |
|
44 |
Silver SpoonWell, this is an anime with a premise of a normal guy from a city starting his career in a animal farm school. I do not think there is a single anime similar to it and I found it very interesting. Check it out. |
|
45 |
Silver Spoon 2nd Season |
|
46 |
The World God Only KnowsWell, this is very much a harem anime. Which I very much don't like. The reason it's good is that it's a harem anime where the main protagonist is addicted to dating sims and does not want to be in a harem. At all. Since the only way, he can get out of it is to pick up more and more girls he does so - in just the same way he would in a dating sim. While the concept seems horribly sexist (and on paper - it is) this premise is handled pretty well. The protagonist doesn't do anything with the girls since his objective is to make them fall in love with him and when they do they instantly forget him. He usually accomplishes this by helping them with some kind of personal problem. If you'll like it - do check out the manga as well. The story is finished by now and the remaining chapters are very good. |
|
47 |
The World God Only Knows: Goddesses Arc |
|
48 |
The World God Only Knows II |
|
49 |
Saga of Tanya the EvilEvil corporate guy dies killed by a guy he just fired, denounces God when he asks him if he believes in him and as a sentence gets turned into insane evil loli captain girl commanding semi-German troops during semi-World War I. So .... you know ..... same old, same old. I really liked the animation, and the protagonist is pretty interesting so if you have time to spare this series will not disappoint |
|
50 |
How Clumsy you are, Miss UenoI find it really hard to describe this series. And I like weird series. Check it out and don't drop it until episode 4 or 5. If You're like me You'll be hooked by then and will not be able to pinpoint why. On the other hand, I have a tsundere and over-the-top characters fetish so maybe that's just me. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!