Yeah, they take forever! That's why I started watching in release order, to give more time for new animes to come out, but I already catch up again with current shows. And now I have to wait 6 months to a year for new shows to be completed. I end up rewatching a lot of shows because of that, but it's indeed worth the wait!
Also, no worries I already stalked you back, mostly to see if you'd seen Terror in Resonance because if you liked 91 Days like I did maybe you wanted other short depressing shows and 12 reminds me of Laguza. Maybe it's just me that thinks they really look alike 🤔
You knew what anime was as a kid? I bet you have some great nostalgic memories, I'm jealousss I think all I ever saw was Ponyo on DVD from the library?
And I meant that since I can't really remember concrete details about why I liked it so much, then it's a lil disappointing that I wasn't able to answer your question 🙃 But have you ever thought about making a BL list of your own? Since you have a talent for writing reviews, may as well bundle a summary up of them in one place right? I know I'd be interested to see your top picks, I feel like you have to have found some hidden gems 😚
Thanks for your interest about my thoughts on Totally Captivated, but unfortunately it's been years since I read it. I just remember that it made me laugh a lot and that the relationship was interesting enough to make me read 6 volumes (unusual for me). I guess you could say that I was "Totally Captivated" lol.
I can see from your review that you kinda hated it. Who knows, I may agree with some of your points if I reread it since I was young and naive my first time around. The toxicity you speak of may stand out to me more now that I've been through a bad relationship of my own but at the time I really really liked it. I mean doesn't everyone kinda miss their toxic ex a bit because of how interesting life was with them? Same thing here, makes good reading. Most of the other manga on that list are more healthy and supporting but I like some spice too.
Sorry to disappoint. You and I seem somewhat alike in our social habits and taste in anime btw. In conclusion, wishing you lots of good anime!
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Yeah, they take forever! That's why I started watching in release order, to give more time for new animes to come out, but I already catch up again with current shows. And now I have to wait 6 months to a year for new shows to be completed. I end up rewatching a lot of shows because of that, but it's indeed worth the wait!
Which shows are you interested in this season?
Thanks, yes, those 3 years were amazing for anime!
You have good taste in anime! I hope they make more Vinland Saga, yes it's perfect!
Also, no worries I already stalked you back, mostly to see if you'd seen Terror in Resonance because if you liked 91 Days like I did maybe you wanted other short depressing shows and 12 reminds me of Laguza. Maybe it's just me that thinks they really look alike 🤔
You knew what anime was as a kid? I bet you have some great nostalgic memories, I'm jealousss I think all I ever saw was Ponyo on DVD from the library?
And I meant that since I can't really remember concrete details about why I liked it so much, then it's a lil disappointing that I wasn't able to answer your question 🙃 But have you ever thought about making a BL list of your own? Since you have a talent for writing reviews, may as well bundle a summary up of them in one place right? I know I'd be interested to see your top picks, I feel like you have to have found some hidden gems 😚
Thanks for your interest about my thoughts on Totally Captivated, but unfortunately it's been years since I read it. I just remember that it made me laugh a lot and that the relationship was interesting enough to make me read 6 volumes (unusual for me). I guess you could say that I was "Totally Captivated" lol.
I can see from your review that you kinda hated it. Who knows, I may agree with some of your points if I reread it since I was young and naive my first time around. The toxicity you speak of may stand out to me more now that I've been through a bad relationship of my own but at the time I really really liked it. I mean doesn't everyone kinda miss their toxic ex a bit because of how interesting life was with them? Same thing here, makes good reading. Most of the other manga on that list are more healthy and supporting but I like some spice too.
Sorry to disappoint. You and I seem somewhat alike in our social habits and taste in anime btw. In conclusion, wishing you lots of good anime!