1 |
Accel WorldOK so this one is a bit iffy. I am not normally a fan of this type of show but accel world was really quite good. I am not really a fan of sword art online and this supposedly being set in the same world well it kinda tossed me. If you like augmented reality games that's pretty much what this show is all about. It's nothing to write home about, but it's not horrible. |
|
2 |
AkiraThe classic cyberpunk of japan. This is a must watch. It might not make sense but the animation is off the wall amazing. |
|
3 |
Armitage III Dual-MatrixArmitage is a classic, Nuf said I feel though I should say a bit more. These movies like Ghost in the shell ask the question. What does it mean to be human? I really don't want to put spoilers here. |
|
4 |
Armitage III Poly-Matrix |
|
5 |
Battle Angel AlitaThis is really here for art reasons. The show makes little sense and the manga less so. But from an artistic standpoint this anime is cyberpunk to the nth degree. |
|
6 |
ChobitsI really hate to put ecchi and sudden girlfriend in any suggested list but this show is just one of those wierd possible future deals. It lost me after a while but I didn't really want romance at the time. |
|
7 |
Cowboy BebopBebop is one of my all time favorites. From the intro music, the art style the characters. It's a look at a possible dystopic future spread over many planets. Loosely cyberpunk and more Space cowboys,(kinda like firefly) Cowboy bebob will drag you in from the first episode and keep you watching until it's all over. |
|
8 |
Ghost in the ShellThis right here. Is the all time greatest cyberpunk anime. If you have not seen it go do so. |
|
9 |
Ergo ProxyErgo Proxy is not for everyone. This show is tough to get into tough to watch and the story is, well it's out there. I would almost say the show is part post apocalypse. I don't remember much as it's been a while but I found it to be very sureal. The art style is outstanding and the animation is top notch. It didn't really hold my intrest like some of the others on this list but it was still good. |
|
10 |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone ComplexGhost in the shell. Is the show that made cyberpunk mainstream. I believe it needs no introduction. If you haven't seen Stand alone complex go watch it now. RIGHT NOW. WHAT ARE YOU DOING I SAID NOW! |
|
11 |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GigSecond season to Stand alone complex. |
|
12 |
PSYCHO-PASSPsycho-pass is one of those shows that if you are not a fan of fitting into a mold you might find it rather uncomfortable to watch. The whole mandatory government therapy and people being forced into a job that would suit them best really very much bothers me. Utopian societies to me are creepy as shit. But that being said I have only really got about 3 episodes in. |
|
13 |
Trigunwhile not really cyberpunk, trigun does have some elements that work for that. I would imagine if the world for the most part wasn't a desert wasteland then it would be very cyberpunk. |
|
14 |
A Certain Scientific RailgunOk yeah this is another one that you are most likely shaking your head. But hear me out. give it a try. Railgun takes place in a massive city devoted to science and tech. The show mixes supernatural and science themes in a very modern setting, As in next few years possible. Not the whole tossing a penny with enough speed to destroy a car. Yeah I don't think that's possible but the setting might just be. |
|
15 |
MezzoThis is a bit more light hearted then some of the shows on this list. Mezzo is funny,actiony, and in a futuristic setting with a spunky girl that kicks ass. |
|
16 |
Mezzo Forte |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Nice list! Here are few more you may consider to add:
Trigun
Kaiba
Blame!
Desert Punk
Please add reasons for those shows missing explanations - I'm really interested to see them!