1 |
Shakugan no ShanaThis is almost more a list of cliche's than an actual anime, but it's so 2005 in a way that only those of us who were watching anime then can relate to, and I love these characters more than I love my next breath of fresh air. |
|
2 |
The Ancient Magus' BrideThis show made me want to believe in magic. |
|
3 |
BerserkThe edgiest, goriest "sword and sorcery" manga ever gets it's best adaptation ever. Skip the godawful CGI adaptation and get straight to this classic, aged like a fine emo wine. |
|
4 |
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!If you don't laugh at least once watching KonoSuba, I can only assume it's because your creators forgot to program humor into your robotic brain. |
|
5 |
Fate/ApocryphaBy far my fave of the Fate franchise. Stellar animation, amazing soundtrack, and a story than introduces a shit-ton of characters and actually manages to effectively balance almost all of them. S-tier anime. |
|
6 |
The Vision of EscaflowneEither you're the kind of person who can appreciate fantasy epics that are also mecha epics, or you're not. |
|
7 |
Vampire Hunter D: BloodlustJesus H, the animation in this film still completely holds up even after over two decades. That soundtrack is spine-chilling, too. |
|
8 |
Sword Art Online: AlicizationYeah, I like SAO, but Alicization really feels like a crystalization of the cool sci-fi story that Reki Kawahara has wanted to tell along. |
|
9 |
Persona 5 the AnimationI don't like Personas 3 or 4. So the fact that I absolutely love Persona 5 must mean that it's just that cool. |
|
10 |
Beyond the BoundaryKyoto Animation almost never does such edgy, action-filled anime. So it completely floors me to see that they're so good at it. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!