I really enjoyed the Starship Troopers movie back in the day, but the book (which is virtually 100% different) is one of my favorite books of all time. I saw the first few eps of the original OVA when it was being subbed and then lost track, have been meaning to finish it as I enjoyed how closely (at least mostly) it followed the original story. I haven't seen Invasion yet, though
\r\n
I just saw Edge of Tomorrow in theaters and loved it, have been meaning to read the short light novel sometime soon (as well as the manga).
\r\n
Ender's Game, ofc :p I read that as a kid, but I always loved Speaker for the Dead the most. I also did enjoy the movie
\r\n
I see now that you haven't read much horror/survival type manga, you should totally check out my list as that's the majority of what I read (and most stuff on my top list is one of those kind of dark genres)
This should be the next on your list: https://www.anime-planet.com/manga/terra-formars (I could have sworn I wrote a synop already - I'll need to do that asap)
\r\n
Then Uzumaki https://www.anime-planet.com/manga/uzumaki (and Gyo)
\r\n
Also Kamisama no Iu Toori (in your want to read list), La Mosca isn't the best but it's a weird/interesting plot,
As this type of stuff is my favorite ever (I just recommended Green Worldz with the Titan anime and manga, myself, as they are basically perfect for each other). Which Muv-Luv do you think is similar to these? I feel like I saw some of the Alternative anime but didn't think it was super similar, but this was awhile ago / my memory is poor about it
Awesome! You are just in time for the new site redesign, too. Some of the bugs are still being worked out, and a lot of us are still getting used to the new things... you have the advantage of having it all be like an original experience for you, since most likely you do not remember a lot of things from five years ago...
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Right now no, extremely busy irl
I really enjoyed the Starship Troopers movie back in the day, but the book (which is virtually 100% different) is one of my favorite books of all time. I saw the first few eps of the original OVA when it was being subbed and then lost track, have been meaning to finish it as I enjoyed how closely (at least mostly) it followed the original story. I haven't seen Invasion yet, though
\r\nI just saw Edge of Tomorrow in theaters and loved it, have been meaning to read the short light novel sometime soon (as well as the manga).
\r\nEnder's Game, ofc :p I read that as a kid, but I always loved Speaker for the Dead the most. I also did enjoy the movie
\r\nI see now that you haven't read much horror/survival type manga, you should totally check out my list as that's the majority of what I read (and most stuff on my top list is one of those kind of dark genres)
\r\nhttps://www.anime-planet.com/users/sothis/manga?sort=rating&order=desc
\r\nThis should be the next on your list: https://www.anime-planet.com/manga/terra-formars (I could have sworn I wrote a synop already - I'll need to do that asap)
\r\nThen Uzumaki https://www.anime-planet.com/manga/uzumaki (and Gyo)
\r\nAlso Kamisama no Iu Toori (in your want to read list), La Mosca isn't the best but it's a weird/interesting plot,
I am intrigued by your custom list:
\r\nhttps://www.anime-planet.com/users/StormVanguard/lists/41649
\r\nAs this type of stuff is my favorite ever (I just recommended Green Worldz with the Titan anime and manga, myself, as they are basically perfect for each other). Which Muv-Luv do you think is similar to these? I feel like I saw some of the Alternative anime but didn't think it was super similar, but this was awhile ago / my memory is poor about it
Awesome! You are just in time for the new site redesign, too. Some of the bugs are still being worked out, and a lot of us are still getting used to the new things... you have the advantage of having it all be like an original experience for you, since most likely you do not remember a lot of things from five years ago...
Hello and welcome to a-p! ^_^