ridiculous, over-the-top and camp 80s and 90s OVAs with migraine-triggering visuals, sexy cyborgs, slick cityscapes, exploding faces, rape for fan service, alien vampires, psychokinesis and dimension rips. all entries may be enjoyed as comedies
Cyber City Oedo 808 is genuinely badass (well except for the 3rd one). Love the dub. They replaced the music and it made one hell of a difference. Also, Cybernetics Guardian most definitely needs to be on the list. Loosely related to Genocyber (it's even mentioned there).
my introduction to oldschool anime was a bunch of old vhs tapes someone had left in my dormitory. quite a few of the movies on those vhs tapes i fell in love with are on this list, theres some real gems here!
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Terrible synopsis for golgo-13
There are some of my favorite anime here.
but instead of getting mad at you for dissing them, I used this as a list for recommendations.
One man's trash is indeed another's treasure.
Cyber City Oedo 808 is genuinely badass (well except for the 3rd one). Love the dub. They replaced the music and it made one hell of a difference.
Also, Cybernetics Guardian most definitely needs to be on the list. Loosely related to Genocyber (it's even mentioned there).
my introduction to oldschool anime was a bunch of old vhs tapes someone had left in my dormitory. quite a few of the movies on those vhs tapes i fell in love with are on this list, theres some real gems here!
what an education i got just from skimming that list.
i vow: i will learn to piss whisky.