1 |
AD Police Filesunnecessary nudity, laughable stereotypes and cheesy music - welcome to this list |
|
2 |
Parasite Dollsa better looking AD Police Files. other parts of the Mega Tokyo franchise, like Bubblegum Crisis/Crash, just aren't entertaining enough, by the parametres of this list |
|
3 |
Ai Citysomeone must have dropped a bag of cocaine on the studio floor and the dust must have been slowly rising as staff were working on this anime, imperceptibly tripping balls. yes, this is a reference from Vatican Miracle Examiner |
|
4 |
Angel Copdubious dubs are half the reason to watch the OVAs on this list |
|
5 |
Angel Sanctuaryhow not to make an OVA |
|
6 |
Apocalypse Zerowhoever designs hero costumes with scarves must not know of Isadora Duncan |
|
7 |
Armitage III Poly-Matrixevil feminists |
|
8 |
A Wind Named Amnesiathe plot faceplants so hard at the end |
|
9 |
Bakihuge men admiring other men's hugeness |
|
10 |
Baki: The Great Raitai Tournament Saga |
|
11 |
Baohmy superpower is testosterone! |
|
12 |
Bastard!!contractually obligatory clothes ripping and chesty men |
|
13 |
Bio Hunter |
|
14 |
Blood Reign: Curse of the Yomagorgeous cel art. the 1st episode has good action animation, making it vastly superior to the 2nd |
|
15 |
Cross Ange: Rondo of Angels and Dragonstick as you watch: cheese, trash, apocalypse, evil lesbians, rape but make it sexy, women choose to fight in lingerie because that's so original and let's not think about good costume design shhh credit where it's due - not many series have the guts for their protag to start out as a massive racist asshole and develop, over the course of 25 episodes, into a slightly less racist but just as massive of an asshole |
|
16 |
Cyber City Oedo 808beautiful art and character designs, hilarious plot |
|
17 |
Darkside Bluesreward yourself with a stiff drink if you made it through this one |
|
18 |
Demon City Shinjukumen can't help themselves so it's like you're asking for it by existing in their orbit. the end |
|
19 |
Demon Prince Enma'he's a good dad' ha ha ha ha ha |
|
20 |
Desert Roseladeez be kicking ass. but manicured nails come first |
|
21 |
Devilman: The Birthfucking hell, it's global warming |
|
22 |
Devilman: The Demon Bird |
|
23 |
Amon: Apocalypse of Devilman |
|
24 |
Digital Devil Story Megami Tenseiabsolute nonsense |
|
25 |
Doomed Megalopolisplease don't 'enter' my soul. thank you |
|
26 |
Dracula: Sovereign of the Damned |
|
27 |
Elfen Liedthe entries on this list that are from the 00s are very much the spiritual successors of the older tittied cyberpunk manime |
|
28 |
Genocyber |
|
29 |
Goku: Midnight EyeBuichi Terasawa: I want every female character to appear naked Yoshiaki Kawajiri: challenge accepted |
|
30 |
Golgo 13: The Professionalthe manliest manime. will grow chest hairs and piss whisky |
|
31 |
Golgo 13: Queen Bee |
|
32 |
Golgo 13women are money-grabbing whores with hormone-addled brains. the end |
|
33 |
Harmagedonit drags on forever but is visually pleasing and has a hilarious terri-dub |
|
34 |
Heavy |
|
35 |
Hellsing |
|
36 |
Hellsing Ultimatedidn't like it on rewatch but I remember it being hugely popular |
|
37 |
Highschool of the Dead |
|
38 |
ICEtypes of lesbians: 1. bitter, 2. predatory. the end |
|
39 |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2000)prequel to the 1993 OVAs and should be watched first because they take pains to explain the dynamics and the stands |
|
40 |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventurea glorious celebration of manliness, friendship and just the best outfits! |
|
41 |
Kekko Kamenthis anime has the words 'titty twister massage' |
|
42 |
Kimeraterrible in every way |
|
43 |
Legend of Lemnear |
|
44 |
Mad Bull 34 |
|
45 |
Nightwalker: The Midnight Detective |
|
46 |
Ninja Resurrectionthe one with the infamous scene |
|
47 |
Psycho Diver: Soul Siren |
|
48 |
Puppet Princess |
|
49 |
Reign: The ConquerorI feel like this is what Gonzo were going for with their futuristic reimaginings of Samurai 7 and Romeo x Juliet, but they failed where Madhouse has succeeded, in my opinion. (Gankutsuou is alright though) |
|
50 |
RIN: Daughters of Mnemosynetorture porn central |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Terrible synopsis for golgo-13
There are some of my favorite anime here.
but instead of getting mad at you for dissing them, I used this as a list for recommendations.
One man's trash is indeed another's treasure.
Cyber City Oedo 808 is genuinely badass (well except for the 3rd one). Love the dub. They replaced the music and it made one hell of a difference.
Also, Cybernetics Guardian most definitely needs to be on the list. Loosely related to Genocyber (it's even mentioned there).
my introduction to oldschool anime was a bunch of old vhs tapes someone had left in my dormitory. quite a few of the movies on those vhs tapes i fell in love with are on this list, theres some real gems here!
what an education i got just from skimming that list.
i vow: i will learn to piss whisky.