You know, it's interesting about Ergo Proxy. I love slow-paced shows (Mushishi), I find delight in pretentious shows (Gozenso-sama Banbanzai, Angel's Egg), I can love intellectual cyberpunk (Ghost in the Shell), and I do enjoy the odd gothy show (Death Note). But Ergo Proxy seemed to have all these elements in a particular combination that put me off. There was too much talking and not enough grasping of what the hell was going on. And after reading vivafruit's damning review of it, I decided dropping it now and moving onto other things immediately was better than hanging on in confusion and hoping it would improve. I am unlikely to get back to it, considering how much other stuff I need to get through.
\r\n
As for TTGL, I would say 3 episodes is enough to get the gist of what the show is offering. The story develops in surprising ways but that zany, high-energy style is pretty constant. It was one of my favourite shows that year but it isn't one of those I'd say is an utter priority. I think you really should give FMP: TSR a go, and Fumoffu is actually a standalone comedy, so you can watch that straight away without finishing the first season.Oh, and I should add Bokurano to the list of potentials - if you liked Madoka Magica's twisted idea of a contract, you'll love Bokurano.
\r\n
And I will take your recommendation of Steins;Gate (I've heard great things from other people too, including vivafruit) and start watching that some time this week. Thanks!
Ah, happy to give a fellow LOTGH/Planetes fan some recs! So I went through your list and mine and checked what you hadn't watched and came up with the following recommendations for adventure/action. And then a couple more that I think are musts whatever the situation:
TV shows: Neon Genesis Evangelion, Princess Tutu, Claymore, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Escaflowne, Major Season 1, Now and Then Here and There, Paranoia Agent, Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann, Princess Tutu, Shiki, Fullmetal Panic: TSR & Fumoffu (although you'll need to get through the underperforming first season to get to these two excellent sequels)
Movies: Princess Mononoke, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, Paprika, Ghost in the Shell, Summer Wars, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, The Wings of Honneamise
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
\n
Hi Spaceface,
\r\nYou know, it's interesting about Ergo Proxy. I love slow-paced shows (Mushishi), I find delight in pretentious shows (Gozenso-sama Banbanzai, Angel's Egg), I can love intellectual cyberpunk (Ghost in the Shell), and I do enjoy the odd gothy show (Death Note). But Ergo Proxy seemed to have all these elements in a particular combination that put me off. There was too much talking and not enough grasping of what the hell was going on. And after reading vivafruit's damning review of it, I decided dropping it now and moving onto other things immediately was better than hanging on in confusion and hoping it would improve. I am unlikely to get back to it, considering how much other stuff I need to get through.
\r\nAs for TTGL, I would say 3 episodes is enough to get the gist of what the show is offering. The story develops in surprising ways but that zany, high-energy style is pretty constant. It was one of my favourite shows that year but it isn't one of those I'd say is an utter priority. I think you really should give FMP: TSR a go, and Fumoffu is actually a standalone comedy, so you can watch that straight away without finishing the first season.Oh, and I should add Bokurano to the list of potentials - if you liked Madoka Magica's twisted idea of a contract, you'll love Bokurano.
\r\nAnd I will take your recommendation of Steins;Gate (I've heard great things from other people too, including vivafruit) and start watching that some time this week. Thanks!
\nHi Spaceface,
Ah, happy to give a fellow LOTGH/Planetes fan some recs! So I went through your list and mine and checked what you hadn't watched and came up with the following recommendations for adventure/action. And then a couple more that I think are musts whatever the situation:
TV shows: Neon Genesis Evangelion, Princess Tutu, Claymore, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Escaflowne, Major Season 1, Now and Then Here and There, Paranoia Agent, Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann, Princess Tutu, Shiki, Fullmetal Panic: TSR & Fumoffu (although you'll need to get through the underperforming first season to get to these two excellent sequels)
Movies: Princess Mononoke, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, Paprika, Ghost in the Shell, Summer Wars, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, The Wings of Honneamise
Hope this helps!
I think you would have liked, but seeing the 1st episode of the 4th season ... much spoiler in that episode
Zero no Tsukaima F is the 4th season of Zero no Tsukaima, Zero no Tsukaima you see Fbefore Zero no Tsukaima ... you're a little confused
I'm fast *-*