1 |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part 3: RebellionDoing what Anime sequel movies should always do: push the story forward! And wow! Does it ever. If you liked the show, this will certainly be worth your time. |
|
2 |
Cowboy Bebop: The MovieThis compresses every likeable thing about the series into one great film! Defintetly worth a watch for any fan and maybe even the better starting point for new-comers. |
|
3 |
InuYasha The Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable RulerThe best of the Inuyasha films, this one drives forward a number of the character themes from the show without seeming like re-harsh and has some great moments in its own right. |
|
4 |
Eden of The East Movie II: Paradise LostAmazingly, the no-ending of the show is contained here! Enjoyable if you liked the show, the ending may leave you annoyed, but it is a nice piece. |
|
5 |
Bleach Movie 1: Memories of NobodyBest foot first, the Bleach movies are a mixed batch. While this one does not have the best villian or fights, it does have the best character use and emotion. |
|
6 |
Howl's Moving CastleMy pick for best Ghibli film, this one presents the best the famed studio is known for with its art work, themes, and likeable characters. With a laugh or three, exciting at times, and wonderous throughout. |
|
7 |
No Game No Life: ZeroActually better than the show. With a real and compelling story that drives these characters well beyond their show counterparts. Highly recommended and you do not even need to see the show. |
|
8 |
Code Geass Movie: Lelouch of the Re;surrectionI went into this very nervous, but it is actually pretty good. None of the characters are really done a disservice and it is nice seeing some fallout from the main series finale and how the characters respond and grow from it. Also: the final confrontation/battle at the end was a joy to watch. |
|
9 |
Trigun: Badlands RumbleBack to the wastelands of Trigun, this amazing work brings back all the good things about its Anime and adds a few more good characters while they are at it. |
|
10 |
Spirited AwayConsidered by many to be the best Studio Ghibili film, I find it difficult to argue. A heart-warming story with appealing visuals, likabable characters, and passable plot. Would be ranked higher if I felt there was more cohesion to the narrative beyond 'girl in strange world.' |
|
11 |
Death Note Rewrite 1: Visions of a GodA rehash of season one with a fairly decent narrative tool used to tie it all together. A serviceable choice over just re-watching the whole show -- the good half, anyway. |
|
12 |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Special Edition - Black RebellionA perfectly fine film adaptation of Code Geass' first season with added opening and closing narration that serves well to tie the series together. Recommended if you cannot find the time to watch the whole show. |
|
13 |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent ChildrenWhich version? Special Edition - better overal narrative structure and story execution. Complete Edition gets too bogged down with additional scenes and layout reworks. Does not stand well without detailed knowledge of the game it is a sequel to. |
|
14 |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part 1: BeginningsThis and its sequel (not listed) are the shortened version of what was already a very precise show. Totalled together they shaved off around thirty minutes and it had little effect on the show. Good, but you might as well just watch the show again. |
|
15 |
5 Centimeters per SecondMelancholy the film, in a good way. A sad sort of touching that leaves you aching for a happier ending, but still enjoying it all the same. |
|
16 |
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Movie: Scarlet BondIt watches like filler content because there is no lasting character growth, but I would still call it good filler content. Recommended if you are already watching the show. |
|
17 |
Blade of the Phantom MasterContaining what essentially amounts to two seperate strories, I loved the latter one and hated the former. An enjoyabe viewing with a fairly good plot, mystery, and action when it is used. |
|
18 |
Bleach Movie 4: Hell VerseMore action oriented than its fellows, this one ties its fights together with a passable narrative, good characters, and decent set work. The only film that is canonically impossible at least can keep you entertained a little -- the ending is a trash pile-up, though. |
|
19 |
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's RevengeMy personal choice for best DBZ movie, it has a nice contained story with decent new characters and good action scenes. Has about everything you watch Dragon Ball for. |
|
20 |
Eden of The East Movie I: The King of EdenServing more to transition between the show and the sequel movie, it has everything you want from the series while also buidling up on what was missing from the show -- a developing romance and more direct action in the game. |
|
21 |
Harlock: Space PirateTerrifc C.G. work (for the most part) helps tell a story of pirates in space. Not the deepest of stories, it still leaves a fairly heavy impact in its execution and through a number of astounding set pieces. |
|
22 |
InuYasha The Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic IslandThe second best of the Inuyasha films, it tells a nice contained story in its own right while also touching on some of the character motivations and actually developing them, at least as much as an optional movie can. |
|
23 |
xxxHOLiC Movie: A Midsummer Night's DreamLike a plot torn from the series, this did not need to be a film. Not a bad watch, really, but I can only think this is even a thing to tie Tsubasa Chronicles in with xxxHolic even more. |
|
24 |
Girls und Panzer der FilmThe same story done again, but the series' usual spectacle of fun characters and good tank based action scenes still makes it enjoyable. |
|
25 |
Final Fantasy: The Spirits WithinThe infamous film that almost ruined Square Enix is... actually not that bad. While not great by any means, it still tells a fairly good story with interesting lore and great-for-its-time-but-still-not-bad animation. Worth watching at least once. |
|
26 |
Yu-Gi-Oh! Movie 2: Pyramid of LightNot much to offer with lead up or real plot, it contains one of the best duels in the series with passable animation and execution points. Good if you are a fan, but never great. |
|
27 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of MilosA self contained story with the orginal Fullmetal Alchemist's series, it stands well on its own. If it had been another couple episdoes of the show -- and it very well could have -- it would be a nice mini-arc, but it is neither aidded nor hurt by its existence as a film. |
|
28 |
Overlord: The Undead KingThis and its sequel (not listed) are a servicable option to rewatching the show proper, but I would still say you probably should. That second half starts to feel very rushed and confusing. |
|
29 |
Berserk: Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the KingFirst thing is first: animation is terrible and while better in its sequels (not listed), it still looks bad. That aside, this trilogy tells the story of Berserk well enough and offers a better ending than its Anime counter-part. |
|
30 |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion I - InitiationThe series at a break-your-neck speed with some rewrites to set-up a new movie-verse timeline. Eh... Okay. It was better than the other condensed version of the series at least. |
|
31 |
Heaven's Lost Property Final Movie 2: Eternally My MasterThe closest to closure you are likely to get from the Anime version. Not bad or anything, it lacks much of the show's charm and is mostly only watchable for completionists sake. |
|
32 |
InuYasha The Movie 1: Affections Touching Across TimeCould very well have been about three episodes of the show and apart from the different quality of animation you would never have noticed. Fine for fans, not much elsewise. |
|
33 |
Detective Conan Movie 3: The Last Magician of the CenturyA little different from this series' traditional format; adding in a Romanov family mystery on-top of the typical murder mystery. A nice use of its characters make it enjoyable and the variation brings out the suspense. |
|
34 |
Expelled From ParadiseA decent enough story with equally decent characters and visuals to keep it together. Would likely rank higher if it made much sense and was more entertaining to actually watch. |
|
35 |
GANTZ:OA decent little action film that may (thankfully) be watched without knowing anything about the show it is based. Indeed, it seems like you are expected to. The visuals are not bad, but the story is empty. |
|
36 |
Detective Conan Movie 1: The Time Bombed SkyscraperA decent mystery with interesting twists and turns, so normal for the series. The closing act sadly gives up the suspense in favor of dramatic romance -- done well, mind you, but it is jarring. |
|
37 |
K: Missing KingsLittle more than a book-end between the show's two seasons that transition from the mystery aspects of season one into the more action based narrative of season two. Is not skipable. |
|
38 |
Laputa: Castle in the SkyBeautiful art work and visual style paired against a mostly forgettable treasure hunt story. |
|
39 |
Death Note Rewrite 2: L's SuccessorsA re-hash of season two with around three additional scenes, altogether not even adding more than a minute or two. The already rushed and frantic pace of season two comes across as blinding here. |
|
40 |
The Disappearance of Haruhi SuzumiyaProbably should have just been a few more episodes of the show. Not a bad story or anything, but not really film worthy. Not really a fan overall, but I am not a fan of the series proper either. |
|
41 |
Angel's EggBeautiful art-work illustrates a thought provoking series of visuals about Christianity and the nature of faith. Sadly, it is boring. Its messages are clear, its content vague, characters bland, and story scattered. |
|
42 |
Bleach Movie 2: The DiamondDust RebellionA passable if not exactly deep Bleach story, the characters are done well. However, the fights are a bore and the conclusion lacks any real impact beyond: this film is now over. |
|
43 |
The Girl Who Leapt Through TimeA decent enough show if you do not think about it too much. Questions like character motivations, how its time travel works, and what the point of the plot is only get in the way of its gripping tale of bland characters. |
|
44 |
Fullmetal Alchemist The Movie: Conqueror of ShamballaThe more conclusive ending to the original Fullmetal Alchemist is not a bad film. The story it tells, while odd and with a strange setting, is not bad and follows logically enough from the show's ending. The problem is that it serves no real purpose and does little to offer more closure and in some ways makes it even worse. Tastes may vary, though. |
|
45 |
Mobile Suit Gundam: Thunderbolt - December SkyA passable OVA series to film adaptation, it was great until the end. An additional thrity seconds added ruins the tone of the ending and teases... something at the end. I would advise watching the OVAs over this, at least first. |
|
46 |
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of CoolerA sequel to another DBZ film, this one does little for either the series or its predecessor. Story is a re-use of old plots and the fights range from stupid to off-screen with a lack-luster conclusion. |
|
47 |
Made in Abyss: Tabidachi no YoakeTake a show that already has pacing and world building issues and speed it up even more. The important stuff is still there, so it actually works well for a recap, but this and its' sequels (not listed) should not be your first exposure. |
|
48 |
Vampire Hunter DUnique artwork and some stand-out visuals might distract from the weak-to-absent plot. The characters are okay-ish, but nothing note-worthy. |
|
49 |
InuYasha The Movie 2: The Castle Beyond the Looking GlassTrying to fool me by killing the series main antagonist in the first ten minutes? Ha! Try again. An attempt to liven up the films, but a return to status quo by the end makes it skip-able unless you are a fan. |
|
50 |
Yu-Gi-Oh! Movie 4: The Dark Side of DimensionsA hurrah for fans by returning to the old cast and a continutation of sorts. Suffers from that hurrah factor. While not bad, with a decent plot and okay duels, it has little consistencey in tone and in many ways has more in common with its famed Abridged counterpart than the actual show. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!