1 |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the RebellionA compelling and epic story with characters and themes to match it. The number of good things I have to say about this show are plenty, but I will leave you with one: watch it. |
|
2 |
Death NoteMy gold standard; when I talk about good Anime this is what I measure it against. The premise alone catches, but the story is what drives this master-piece of work. |
|
3 |
Puella Magi Madoka MagicaDeconstruction aside, this series has one of the greatest Anime female characters I have ever seen (so it has characters) and its story and themes are guaranteed to leave an impact. |
|
4 |
Kiss x Sis TVI would call it my guilty pleasure show, but I have no shame. The humor and genuine feeling behind this one make it an all around enjoyable watch for me, but I would not easily recommend it to others. |
|
5 |
Cowboy BebopThe knowledge-able Grand-Daddy of Anime ages like fine wine and only gets better with more Anime to compare it to. When 'smooth' is the word that comes to mind for a show, it did something right in my book. |
|
6 |
xxxHOLiCThe characters and dark/flippant humor delights while the themes ensnare. Later seasons begin tying everything together in a magnificent story with a great, if tragic, ending. |
|
7 |
Girls' Last TourOf that 'Cute Girls Doing Cute Things' sub-genre. What are they doing? Dystopia. Not really an exploration of true theming or concept, but an exploration of character and personality. Loved it, but went 'What!?' at the ending. |
|
8 |
Eden of the EastA brilliant premise and excellent theme, its weak characters are its only shame. The humor and concept of this show entertains me so I look passed its flaws. |
|
9 |
ShikiVampires done right! Really slow around the middle, but it builds to one of the best endings I have ever seen. Characters, setting, and art style help it truly stand-out. |
|
10 |
PlanetarianA sweet and heart-warming tale about the nature of humanity and connection mixed in with the wonders of space and human potential. This short series lets the small cast shine while offering a rather focused plot and a powerful message. |
|
11 |
TrigunOne of those classics any long time Anime fan likely remembers. Good humor, great action scenes, and an... okay plot that stands well against even modern shows. In many ways, it stands above. |
|
12 |
Fullmetal AlchemistThe original, mind you. Not Brotherhood. Powerful (emotionally) characters and a 'right in the heart-bone' plot leaves this show firmly lodged in my chest cavity. |
|
13 |
SekireiTough to get going, but the legitimate character development and honestly touching romance(s) sells this otherwise bland attempt at fan service like fine wine and a good article in Hustler magazine. |
|
14 |
A Sister's All You NeedFirst is first: that opening scene is horrid cringe (even if that is the joke). Loved the characters and independent stories, but it is the cast as a whole that gets me. One of my favorite group of characters in Anime. |
|
15 |
When Supernatural Battles Became CommonplaceWith something of a misleading title, this is a very well done harem story. Decent pacing, good humor, developed relationships, and one of the best male leads I have ever seen for the genre. Enjoyable through-out despite its more... eccentric moments. |
|
16 |
Heavy ObjectSomething of a deconstruction of the mecha genre, this story about the ability of humanity to not only undue but save itself is filled with quick humor, likeable characters, and just enough story I am not left with too many questions. |
|
17 |
School-Live!A happy Slice-of-Life series were nothing bad ever happens. Promise. Just stay at school and everything will be fine. |
|
18 |
InuYashaLord Sesshomaru; that is all. Never before (or since) has my opinion of a show been tied so heavily to one character in it. Take him out and I could probably not care much at all, but with him it remains a joy for me to watch. |
|
19 |
Mobile Suit Gundam: The OriginFinally! Gundam done perfect as a story (for perfect theme, see Thunderbolt)! Reminiscent of old west and war films that leads into one of the best war prologue stories I have ever seen. Heavily tied with the original still, but finally we have it! |
|
20 |
FLCLThe well established measuring stick for the 'WTF' sub-genre of Anime. That... has not changed. Funny and whacky, this one comes down to your tolerance level for its type. |
|
21 |
Durarara!!A scattered piece with so many stories better have a lot of good characters and this show delivers. Everyone has their favorites, but you are bound to enjoy this chaotic tale of color themed gangs, urban legends, demon swords, crime wars, and a coming of age story (with blood and knives). No joke. |
|
22 |
Baccano!Clusterf**k comes to mind with this show. In a good way, if there is such a thing. Just try watching this show once and be able to tell me the story in detail; I dare you. The amazing cast and intrigue inducing story keeps you afloat amidst a wave of... clusters? |
|
23 |
Fate/ApocryphaThe promise of Fate fufilled. Epic battles of history and myths creates heroes and villians, the sort of planning and cunning expected of this kind of story, and compelling moral and character arcs help weave together the absolute best this series has to offer. |
|
24 |
Kino's JourneyThe original over the newer (I would say watch in that order, too), but the stories are all nearly perfect with interesting characters that never really over-stay their welcome. Also: Kino is one of Anime's best characters. Period. |
|
25 |
Haganai: I Don't Have Many FriendsOne easily hateable character (who just so happens to be a main) does not keep this show from shining through as a hilarious and charming character story. The plot twist/deconstrction of the genre at the end only cements my enjoyment. |
|
26 |
Yosuga no Sora: In Solitude, Where We Are Least AloneConsidered little more than hentai, I find that a real shame. While sex scenes are present, they are less graphic than most HBO shows. That aside: we have a nice and compelling omnibus style harem story that does not try to hide what it is while still being an enjoyable watch. |
|
27 |
No Game No LifeTo conquer the world of games you need the best people at games. The plot promises fun and the characters deliver with brilliance, style, and humor. Warning: should not be taken too seriously. |
|
28 |
Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO: The Hidden One Year WarAlthough the animation may be dated, this series is some of the best Gundam has to offer; from characterization to giant robots, dramtic war dramas and sobering moral messages. It may be dated, but it certainly derserves a try. |
|
29 |
Mobile Suit Gundam: ThunderboltEasily the best of the Gundam short series, this astounding show has everything the seires is famous for: deep emotions, thoughtful commentary, and amazing giant robot fights. What makes this one so much better? It actually does all of that well. |
|
30 |
After the RainDo not let the romance turn you off. This is not really a romance story. What it actually is about was one of the most hard hitting messages Anime has ever struck me with. Absolutely loved it! |
|
31 |
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?Went in expecting trash, but I found some pretty good characters and some... acceptable story work. Maybe in the following seasons it will fix its clear story defficiency. |
|
32 |
Onii-chan Dakedo Ai Sae Areba Kankeinai yo ne!Subverting the usual build-up times common in harem anime, this charming and comedic take on the genre offers enough surprises, character moments, and quirky romance to leave fans of the genre content, if not happy. I was thrilled. |
|
33 |
Girls und PanzerLittle girls driving tanks at school to respresent their homeland... which are travelling air-craft carriers? Who writes this stuff? This show has no business being as good as it is, but the likeability of its cast and the great (tank) action scenes make it a joy. |
|
34 |
OverlordTrapped in a game (sort of)? This time I like it. The lively bunch of characters help sell an old idea (see Tron) with a new and fresh coat of paint. Later into the series it starts to take a turn towards the dark, though, and the main earns his title as 'evil overlord'. |
|
35 |
The Eminence in ShadowThis has no right being this good. But that first episode is one of the strongest first episodes I have ever seen and the rest of the show still has not disappointed me. |
|
36 |
GATEIts real life political inspiration aside, this offers an interesting look at... Something. There is a theme somewhere. In execution we have hilarity, action, and the answer to what happens when you bring a sword to a gun fight. Answer? One dead swordsmen. Also answers the dragon v. rocket launcher debate, too. |
|
37 |
Non Non BiyoriOf the 'Cute Girls Doing Cute Things' Slice of Life sub-genre. The appeal of this rests entierly with the cast and it is one of my favorites of the genre. I honestly cannot think of a character I did not like. Pretty funny, too. |
|
38 |
Lucky StarTakes slice of life to a new level (moe, too) and I am fine with that. It is a genre with little for me to enjoy from it, but this one fired true. |
|
39 |
Sayonara, Zetsubou-SenseiA satirical, if not out-right deconstruction, of the harem genre, this show offers little in the way of romance but more than makes up for that with dark humor and enough fourth-wall breaks to bring down a house. |
|
40 |
The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chanTaken alone or with its forebearer, this character story focuses more on comedy than anything else, but the sprinkle of romance and human connection between its cast makes it a joy to watch. |
|
41 |
Chivalry of a Failed KnightDecent to good characters, well enough plot, and great fight scenes. Hurt by a few bad narrative choices, but I found it enjoyable. |
|
42 |
KINMOZA!Adorable young girls in adorable situations. Charming and endearing for the most part, but a few characters grate. A must watch for any Engrish fan, though! Those parts are hilarious. |
|
43 |
OreimoThe right show at the right moment, at least for me. It has its flaws, yes, but I really enjoyed its characters and their personal stories. Season one is mostly forgettable, but seaon two is amazing and well worth it. The ending suffers from adaptation decay, though. |
|
44 |
MonsterThe depth of personal development and the feelings of dread, evil, and hopelessness that permeate this piece make it a stand out for psychologcial horror. Probably should not be as long as it is, though. |
|
45 |
Highschool of the DeadPush aside the ridiculously sexual and 'f**k reality' moments and we have a good action piece with decent-to-great characters fighting hordes of zombi--- Eh, I mean Them in a not-great-but-good show worth watching. If you disagree... I can understand why, honestly. |
|
46 |
The Quintessential QuintupletsSolid humor, okay to good characters, and decent romance(s). It has its rough patches, but it is still pretty good. Also: Best Girl is actually the male lead. Fight me! |
|
47 |
Fruits BasketA feel-the-happy type of story nice for a few dozen laughs with (mostly) likeable characters. Not for everyone, though. My advice: watch a few and make your choice. |
|
48 |
Pet Shop of HorrorsA short series of some of the best stand alone occult stories I have ever seen. Highly reccommended if anything in its description or tags appeals to you. |
|
49 |
Sunday Without GodTake an amazing premise, one of the best characters I have ever seen, an interesting setting, beautiful visuals... and pretty much forget about all of those after episode three. It is an okay show after that, yes, but it could have been more. My recommendation: watch the first three episodes and then stop if you want. |
|
50 |
Steins;GateIn the 'dime a dozen' light-novel game to Anime adaptation market, this one stands as the shining jewel with amazing characters, a powerful plot, and time travel. Enough said, but you should ignore the movie sequel. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Major Update Announcement: 1/10/24: Over thirty new entries with some surprising ranking changes.
good
Thanks for the effort my man
I feel like you have seen sooo many anime that you find it hard to enjoy them. I believe you need to see how great anime is in comparison to regular stuff. I oppose that you stop watching for like a few months, maybe more, and maybe than you will enjoy it again. I did this myself, with me, it worked. (Disclaimer: I do not intend to insult anyone, please be aware of that).
I would not feel that way. You like what you like, nothing wrong with that.