1 |
5 Centimeters per SecondThis is a feels anime film—a FAF, if you will. Everyone who is into anime ought to know it. It's only conceptually sad and not exactly tearjerking and not really that great (kind of a lackluster ending), but the animation is pretty good. Yes, I am heartless. |
|
2 |
91 Days91 Days is a pretty decent crime mafia drama whatever. There's not much to say about it really. It takes place during Prohibition and has this main guy trying to get revenge for his family's murder. |
|
3 |
A.I.C.O. IncarnationThis anime is a bit jumbled and gives off a cliche feel while just managing to be a bit fresh. Some of the plot details are ill-defined, while others are just plain unclear. The Sci-Fi setting is kinda interesting and the plot is pretty decent(?) |
|
4 |
Absolute DuoDefinitely deserves an absolute duo out of five. There's a reason we didn't get any more of this and it's a damn good one at that. |
|
5 |
Accel WorldIt's strange to think that Reki Kawahara's writing got so much worse after this came out. Not to say it's that good, but it isn't plagued with wincest and gratuitous rape scenes. |
|
6 |
A Certain Magical IndexThis is one of many 'infomercial' anime that act more as previews to the original manga/light novel than actual anime. The plot is a bit too fast and the pacing is uneven compared to the light novel. You might find it interesting though if you look past that and the heretical interpretation of the Christian Church. You know what you might find more interesting though? Accepting Christ as your personal Lord and Savior that's what. |
|
7 |
A Certain Scientific RailgunFull of girls. Full of Shirai Kuroko. 10 out of 5 babyy it's a mastapeece. Season two is what you really need to look forward to--it's got good animation and a great first arc, and obviously lots of girlssssss. Best watched along with season 2 before Index since it takes place before it chronologically. This one's actually based on a manga and has more polish compared to the main anime. |
|
8 |
Afro SamuraiHas Samuel L. Jackson. Pretty slick visuals and a groovy soundtrack. A short and simple story that can be enjoyed within an afternoon. |
|
9 |
AggretsukoAggretsuko is a short ONA series on Netflix featuring a Sanrio character. You'd think that would mean that it's for kids or something to that extent, but it's actually pretty mature with regard to its themes. The first 2 seasons are the best in terms of writing I'd say, but the next 2 are still pretty alright. |
|
10 |
Ajin: Demi-HumanAnother show with Jojo stand-like powers. CG animation. Cliche writing. |
|
11 |
Akame ga Kill!A standard tale of a prospective village boy trying to make it big in the capital. Might be worth picking up since it's a fairly well-known anime. It also unfortunately does not focus on Akame, but rather on the male protagonist Tatsumi. I once spoiled a friend with a previous description of this one. |
|
12 |
AkiraAkira is the greatest anime ever don't @ me. - A friend of mine. Akira was an amazing piece of animation for its time and still holds up pretty well. (more on it some other time) |
|
13 |
Aldnoah.ZeroHumans and aliens. Mechas. It ain't Gundam and it ain't Macross. It's been years since I watched this and all I remember are the plot twists and Kalafina songs. |
|
14 |
Angel Beats!Before you or the anime can decide just what genre it is, it just ends. With a cast of characters as flat as Tenshi's chest, it offers lots of lighthearted moments mixed in with gunfights, singing, and feels. Is it really as good as most people belive it to be? The answer lies with you. P.S. I've heard that it's designed to be enjoyed as more of a multimedia project than a standalone production, but seeing as how other entries are all in Japanese with no translation, I couldn't care less. |
|
15 |
Anohana: The Flower We Saw That DayI was an anime noob when I watched this, so I'm not really confident about my former judgement of it. Seemed pretty good at the time though. Probably just your average feels anime though. |
|
16 |
AnotherAnother? more like watch another anime :P I picked up this show thinking Misaki Mei was that little piece of trash from Chuunibyou. I was wrong, but at least I didn't end up dropping this anime like I did Chuunibyou. It's a mediocre horror, but has some funny death scenes and pretty animation. |
|
17 |
A Place Further Than the UniverseA Place Further Than the Universe is an ordinary slice-of-life series about a group of young girls who want to go to antarctica. Simple as that really. What's the slice-of-life part? Why, it's their trip to the South Pole of course! Doesn't get more ordinary than that. Jokes aside, this anime shows that you can run with slice-of-life scenarios and still get the plot going too. It tackles themes of wish fulfillment, friendship, and the loss of loved ones in a single 13 episode cour. Had a good time with this one that's for sure. |
|
18 |
Arifureta: From Commonplace to World's StrongestThere's nothing like a crappy isekai to trigger the monkey brain within. This one checks all the bad isekai boxes: from edgy OP main character, to ecchi harem moments, and to crappy rpg mechanics (with an additional helping of anal insertion on a dragon). It can get pretty cringey and infuriating to watch sometimes, but at least the music was pretty jazzy at times. |
|
19 |
A Silent VoiceA Silent Voice tackles a lot of different themes like bullying, depression and suicide in a pretty realistic manner. This movie is also outright better than Kimi no Na Wa (Your Name). What's the basis of comparison? Just stating facts. A Silent Voice's main characters are given lots of quality character development which really helps to drive home the themes and climactic moments. Admittedly, the side characters could have used some character development themselves, but the movie is already good as it stands. |
|
20 |
Asobi AsobaseButt laser. I hear they also did some pretty funky stuff with the way this was directed and it does show. |
|
21 |
Assassination ClassroomHaving watched this as an anime fan of near competent taste (although bias and guilty pleasures never completely disappear), I can say that this anime is good. A blend of comedy, mature themes(?), anime clichés(*cough* fanservice)/tropes you'd find in a show of this sort (that more or less work out writing-wise for the minor arcs—not sure about the major), it's definitely worth some of your time. And so is the sequel. |
|
22 |
Attack on TitanAttack on Titan is popular as hell. Does that mean it's bad? No, not really. Overhyped? Just a bit I'd say. In terms of plot and characters the series is up to par from what I've seen, and there isn't much to make fun of aside from one of the Titans in the show being named the Attack Titan. The music and animation are pretty great especially in the earlier seasons. If there's anything I really enjoy in the show though (aside from Yui Ishikawa's voice), it's how consistent it is in terms of tone and themes. |
|
23 |
A Whisker AwayIt's so cute that it's basically a Shoujo. |
|
24 |
B: The BeginningA bunch of murderers go around and kill stuff for unclear reasons. All sorts on nonsense with detectives ensue. The plot is really messy, but if anything, the animation is great. I honestly believe that it would've benefited from being a bit longer, or simply from cutting out one of the two running plotlines. |
|
25 |
BabylonHad something going for it at the start, but gradually loses momentum. Solid animation for a lesser known studio, but the writing isn't the best. |
|
26 |
Baccano!If you can keep up with the several overlapping storylines (or maybe even if you can't), then you will find this a very rewarding watch. It's got all sorts of stuff going on between the mafia, camorra, gangs and alchemists, as well as several fun characters to follow as they deal with a series of events all involving a number of immortal beings. Honestly I prefer this to what I've read so far in the LNs. |
|
27 |
Back Street Girls -GOKUDOLS-Horrible animation but very GOKUDO. Overstays its welcome a bit. |
|
28 |
BakemonogatariAvant-garde is definitely a term I would use to describe the Monogatari Series. The series' use of elaborate visuals and stills is, to my knowledge, what really helped to really establish SHAFT's position as one of the most unique animation studios out there. Starting with Bakemonogatari, you will encounter a wealth (perhaps over abundance to some viewers) of witty dialogue and references to Japanese pop culture and literature—so I would especially recommend this to hardened anime fans weebs who are familiar with many classics and somewhat knowledgeable in the concepts of Japanese culture and stuff. I will admit that a lot of the humor and references would've flown over my head if not for fansubs, and some concepts in the show are a bit too nuanced to effectively translate, but the core plot and character development shouldn't be too hard to grasp. Its one flaw may be the fact that the series is catered to people of culture (erogaki; in other words) and so it contains some instances of ecchi material (though not really nudity outside of one frame in Bake) or writing choices that may put off some viewers. And while on one hand I could try explain to that it is used to subvert your expectations by parodying common ecchi anime tropes (particularly in the toothbrush scene), it is also equally valid to just call it based and leave it at that. |
|
29 |
Bakuman.The creators of Death Note wrote a Shonen manga about writing manga which became an anime. Now it's an anime with less-than-stellar animation, but the writing quality is still there, and you'll get used to it anyways. The second season in particular is good even though I got the impression that Tsugumi Ohba cheesed some of the interactions. The third season is where the whole story falls apart in my opinion--the pace is too quick for specific arcs to set in, and the characters feel poorly handled. Although the third season had the potential to be the best season, I feel as though less care was put into the development that time around. Why am I recommending the series despite dissing it you ask? Because it's devilishly engaging. |
|
30 |
Banana FishBanana Fish is a good crime mafia drama thing. It handles a lot more themes than simply revenge, and has pretty good characters. There's a certain depth to the plot and characters that I found really compelling, which I believe most people would be able to appreciate. It has a lot of bromance and homovertones, but it's actually dealt with really well (unlikeyurionice). |
|
31 |
Bastard!! Heavy Metal, Dark FantasyWhile incredibly based, this anime is also incredibly mid. I kinda like the late 80s to early 90s vibe it has going, but not enough that I would say that it makes this worth watching. It ends up becoming a standard power fantasy with little to no redeeming qualities. |
|
32 |
Batman: Gotham KnightBATMAN AS A COLLECTION OF ANIME SHORTS—is probably not as good as you'd expect it to be. Imagine Kevin Conroy voicing your standard animated Batman, except with the animation being done by a number of different anime studios. The first and fourth shorts are pretty good though and are worth it. |
|
33 |
BeastarsIt's got furries and SOCIETY. Not sure what else I can say. The fact that it's mature but got furries is kinda unnerving. Call me a furry hater, but I just can't take this anime as seriously I should. It's also got a lot of CG which doesn't help. |
|
34 |
BeatlessI swear I reviewed this before and somehow the description disappeared... At any rate, this show just doesn't hit any beats--if you get what I mean. It has somewhat interesting philosophical questions and good production value but doesn't really bring much to the writing department. |
|
35 |
Berserk (2016)NO. If you don't wanna read the manga, at least watch the Golden Age movie trilogy or the classic adaptation. |
|
36 |
Big Fish & BegoniaThe first somewhat decent Chinanime I've seen. It tries to be like a Ghibli film but holds up pretty well in its own right. |
|
37 |
Black CloverWatched 15 eps and was not impressed. Black Clover doesn't really deliver when it comes to breaking the mold of Shounens, and isn't very exciting. It's made by Studio Pierrot so the pacing is naturally extremely slow. EDIT: Just to be EXTRA sure, I watched 51 eps. Still wasn't worth it. |
|
38 |
Blade of the Immortal (2019)Pretty and not bad. It's mature but handles the themes well. The OP is pretty neat. |
|
39 |
BLAME! MovieAfter rewatching this recently, It's fine. As a BLAME! adaptation, I wish it had shown more of the megastructure and other crazy architecture, but it did a somewhat decent job of showing off what they did show. The human characters in the movie show us a peek into the life of the electro fishers and how bleak the living situation can be for some humans in parts of the world of BLAME! (something not covered much in the manga). Overall a decent adaptation at best which hopefully leads to even crazier ones down the line (I'd still recommend the manga over this). |
|
40 |
BleachBleach is just plain bleach--drink it and you die. Plain and simple, yet utterly deadly. To be significantly less harsh, it's just bland past the first something eps. |
|
41 |
Blue ExorcistIf you happen to harbor a deep-seated hate for the Catholic Church, but are open the idea of fighting demons with combat-heavy exorcism, then Blue Exorcist is the show for you. Seriously though, the depictions of Catholicism in these kinds of anime may well make them eligible for condemnation by the Church. |
|
42 |
Blue Period.In terms of themes, characters, and voice acting it is amazing. Otherwise, kinda underwhelming. Not many other anime are able to capture the beauty of fine art like Blue Period does--if it convinces you to want to read the manga like it did for me, then it is worth it. |
|
43 |
Boarding School JulietWhy do I even watch anime? Just your standard Shonen with the Romeo and Juliet motif tagged on. Why did I watch it then? For the voice actors. |
|
44 |
Bocchi the Rock!Bocchi is like a newer and less moe version of K-On. It has very unique animation and strong voice acting that add a lot of personality to it. A lot of the humor is very absurd and the animation and voice acting match it very well. If you want to see Bocchi turn into a slug, a T-posing 3D model, a Kaiju and turn into dust, then be sure to check it out. |
|
45 |
Brynhildr in the DarknessOne of those 'more mature' shows. Some say this is a better version of Elfen Lied. I wouldn't I wouldn''t be so sure though as they're both pretty bad. Starts off pretty strong, but ends badly. It could've done without all the NSFL content in its later eps. I would only recommend watching this if you're into THAT STUFF ( topless girls), or if you want to another bad anime for whatever reason. |
|
46 |
Bungo Stray DogsFrom the one season I've seen (the first), I'm not too impressed. Some characters feel a bit forced and others are oversexualized. Animation is alright. Update: 08/11/20. I've seen season 2 and found out that the cast and some of the plot is inspired by famous authors and their stories. This adds some thematic depth to the characters and so on. |
|
47 |
Cannon Busters (2019)Lost interest in this one since it gets boring, has atrocious pacing, and pretty uninteresting characters. |
|
48 |
Cardcaptor SakuraI haven't exactly finished it, but CCS is plain good. It's one of the best magical girl shows out there. It has some pretty taboo sub themes whooshing around. CAUTION: YOUR MANLINESS (IF APPLICABLE) IS PUT ON THE LINE BY MERELY WATCHING THIS, BUT WHO NEEDS IT ANYWAYS? |
|
49 |
CastlevaniaSeason 1 was solid. Season 2 was pretty good (might be a bit too wordy and lacking in action for some until the climax though). Season 3, on the other hand, was a bit of a disappointment. Won't go into much detail about it, but I found that one plot/character arc wasn't handled too well. Season 4 kind of backpedals on that same arc that I wasn't too happy with to leave everything off in a pretty good state without any loose ends I think. Also it has some of the best fight scenes and one of my favorite bosses, PLUS Alucard transforms again. |
|
50 |
Cautious Hero: The Hero Is Overpowered but Overly CautiousMildly entertaining isekai with a cute concept that never really gets to shine. I mean it's okay--good even but not too memorable. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!