Well, let's see. I am 36 and live in Rome, Georgia in the United States. I started watching anime about a year or two ago, I guess. Well, longer than that if you count DBZ. But I don't count DBZ because I didn't realize it was anime and that was really all I watched.
It all started with Fullmetal Alchemist. I would leave Adult Swim on while I fiddled around on my computer. Then, slowly but surely I began to pay more and more attention until finally I thought, "Hey...this show isn't that bad." When I mentioned it to my friend he said, "Oh, that's a popular anime." Anime? What is this "anime" that you speak of? I wanted to know.
So, my friend suggested I watch Golden Boy. From there on, I watched and watched and watched and continue to watch. :D Five is not enough for all the anime that I really enjoy.
So, there is the story of how I lost my anime virginity. *sniffle*. So young. So innocent.
AND NOW FOR MY TOP 20!
1. Maria-sama ga Miteru
2. Revolutionary Girl Utena
3. XXXholic
4. You're Under Arrest!
5. Le Chevalier D'Eon
6. Ouran High School Host Club
7. Haibane Renmei
8. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzimiya
9. Mnemosyne
10. Fruits Basket
11. Mai Hime
12. Ah! Megami-sama!
13. Full Metal Panic?
14. Welcome to the NHK
15. Bamboo Blade
16. Claymore
17. Code Geass
18. Candy Boy
19. Black Lagoon
20. Miname-ke
--------------------------------------------------------
Manga I am currently reading:
Yubisaki Milk Tea
XXXHOLiC
Strawberry Shake Sweet
Maria-sama ga Miteru
Fate/Stay Night
Minami-ke
Legal Drug
Wireless Shark
Loveless
3,421 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Haha, fairly interesting review of Blood+, especially your comment about naruto and bleach made me laugh (they happen to be in my top 5, both as well as One Piece and you dropped everything fairly soon and with ½ stars, wow ^_^ *chuckles*). So you don't like shounen, i've heard ya ;)! I don't mind a clash of opinions though, everyone has different tastes. I did like ouran however, and fruits basket. I'm also planning to watch haibane renmei at any rate... But anyway, I'm now struggling myself through blood+, I'm at ep 15 and close to dropping it, although I hate dropping series so maybe I will make it through alive somehow. I'd like to say that I have a high crap tolerance (I mean, the first 17 eps of bleach were pretty boring too and One Piece doesn't get really interesting til ep 30), but blood+ is giving me a really hard time. If you say it gets better after ep 20, i might as well try to push through ^_^ lol.
O hai! I am also a shoujo-ai fan. Nice to meet you.
Morning.
Another shoujo-ai fanatic?
I got my start with Goldenboy. Watched it in high school. Didn't get into anime until I watched Toonami and Adult Swim.
thanx 4 saying so.sry rite now i dont really have time 2 write a long review but if u want i can talk 2 u about the series u want who knows mayb that way i can form a review from ur questions if thats alright