1 |
Dracula: Sovereign of the DamnedThe plot is all over the place and Dracula is by far the dumbest movie character out there. The Finnish dub of this is hilariously bad as well. |
|
2 |
Kyoufu Densetsu Kaiki! FrankensteinIncredibly poor retelling of Mary Shelley's Frankenstein with some cool moments but as an overall strange anime. Also why is that bald guy rubbing his bald all the time?! The Finnish dub of this is somehow worse than with Dracula, with the Swedish dub they apparently dubbed over clearly still in the background. |
|
3 |
Twinkle Heart: Gingakei Made TodokanaiIt was entertaining. But it was bad. |
|
4 |
Lily C.A.T.So many great ideas but none of them are utilized to their full extend. An annoying amount of exposure dialogue that takes most of the film. |
|
5 |
The Island of Giant Insects MovieUnlikeable main character, lots of fanservice and a cliffhanger ending. Also... WHAT WAS IN THE CLOSET??! |
|
6 |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Superman LegendRaphael and Donatello don't seem to have any kind of personality and everything turns into B-tier super sentai for no discernible reason. Hilarious, but also makes you question why it even exists. |
|
7 |
Iron Virgin JunA rather... odd premise of a girl's parents sending a rape gang after her for running away from home told in such a quick pace it was hard to keep up. |
|
8 |
Wicked CityA seemingly rather scary looking horror anime took a surprise turn and turned into a tentacle rapefest. It was... awkward to watch, to say the least. |
|
9 |
Garzey's WingThe English dub of this is golden and the story makes absolutely no sense whatsoever. |
|
10 |
Dark CatTerrible English dub somewhat makes up for a nonsensical story. |
|
11 |
Shounen KenyaTrudging through the boring 2/3 of the movie is well worth the final act of nazis, nuclear weapons and time traveling snakes. |
|
12 |
Mars of DestructionI... I am still not entirely sure what the f*ck I just watched. Watching this felt like someone just shut my brain off for 20 minutes. |
|
13 |
Kyouryuu Daisensou AizenborgNote: I've only seen the English dubbed 'movie' version of this called Attack Of The Super Monsters. Anime mixed with real life shots of something they were probably trying to market as toys. Better than Born Free but honestly not much different. At least it does not linger with scenes but also just as hilariously bad. |
|
14 |
Kyouryuu Tankentai Born FreeNote: I've only seen the English dubbed 'movie' version of this called Return of the Dinosaurs. So, an anime mixed with real life shots and models you would see in Thunderbirds. An interesting idea on paper but the show lingers waaaaay too long on specific scenes making it drag on forever. The English dub is laughably bad, though possibly the only thing making this even remotely worth watching. |
|
15 |
Tenkuu Danzai Skelter HeavenI don't even know if what I watched could be considered... Anything, really. It barely has a pulse. |
|
16 |
The Chocolate Panic Picture ShowNonsensical journey of three black boys with okay music. It offers nothing and makes you question its existence. |
|
17 |
Psychic WarsSo bad it's not even funny. Almost physically painful to watch. Things happen at such a lightning pace you couldn't make up what's going on even on a third rewatch, not that you'd ever want to see it again. |
|
18 |
Twinkle Nora Rock Me!Animation that is missing around 80% of its frames and a cringeworthy producer self insert. |
|
19 |
CipherAbout 27 minutes of music videos, terrible voice acting, repeated animation sequences, no plot whatsover and an inexplicable self gratifying 'we did it!' documentary for an additional 15 minutes. |
|
20 |
Abunai Sisters: Koko & MikaWho was this made for? Why? What was its purpose? These have got to be the most soulless characters in the history of anime and that is saying a lot. This, if anything, has no reason to even exist. |
|
21 |
Demon City ShinjukuA wonderfully below average movie. It sure does exist.
|
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!