Hey! My name is Quill. I live in the Netherlands and I love watching anime, particularly anime I believe to be deep, like Ghibli movies or some drama anime. The first anime I watched was Kiki's delivery service when my grandma bought me a tape to watch for when I was staying over. I think I was 4 or 5 years old at the time. When my mother saw I liked it so much and she saw a DVD of Spirited away in the Dutch equivalent of a thrift shop, she bought it for me and I watched it countless of times. I think I was about 6 or 7.
It was a lot later that I went looking for more of those movies in the library because I was bored and had nothing better to do. I discovered Castle in the Sky, When Marnie Was There and Howl's Moving Castle. When we got an internet connection (I was 12, almost in high school) I also started searching online, discovered more and more movies and later also series. I haven't stopped watching since.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is BY FAR my favorite character.........
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
First of all, this is my top anime series list:
These are my favorite movies:
Lastly, I want to list some of my least favorite anime:
Some of these I really hate, like Black clover (I think the cause of this is mainly the main character, Asta, whose voice couldn't get more annoying) and Fairy Tail (I just can't get into it, after revisiting it like 3 times, I still hate it) and others I just don't like that much, like DxD, Maken-ki! or Rainbow Days.
Disclaimer: Please don't be offended by my opinion. If you think you can argue with something on my list, please leave a comment. I am really intrested in others' opinions. I love to compare them with mine.
3,745 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Nah, you are fine. I understand what you mean. In truth, Anime is the only proper television I watch. Never cared much for movies and most regular television is the same six shows. Anime catches me for its variety, but like any media it has its worn out concepts (tropes and the like). I usually watch in cycles, though, and skip a few months before going back in. Honestly, at this point I mostly stay in for the gems; ten average to boring shows are worth it to me to find the Death Notes, Girls' Last Tours, Alices, xxxHolics, et cetera of years past. I think of Anime like prospecting while trying to avoid a sunk cost.
Hello, You recommended watching ReLife Kanketsu-Hen on my top romance list - while it is actually added to the list if You like the series I can wholeheartedly recommend You try out reading the manga. Not only is the story more fleshed out, you also get a few extra story pieces added to the ending. So even if you don't like reading manga you can still enjoy last two or three last chapters. Anyway thanks for the comment on my lists, it's actually my first one :-)
Thank you for the follow
Hello, welcome to anime planet. Hope you enjoy your time here