1 |
Asobi Asobase>>User Submitted<< "About Asobi Asobase, would say it's a good comedy because it makes me laugh...it has a lot of slapstick and gag type comedy, which I enjoy. The interactions between the 3 main characters are very funny to me and each character is memorable. The whole premise of the anime is about games, but they do it in such a roundabout way, I just find it funny." |
|
2 |
BOFURI: I Don’t Want to Get Hurt, so I’ll Max Out My Defense.>>User Submitted<< Now that I officially watched this in 2020, I absolutely agree with the user submission. There are some seriously LOL moments in nearly every episode. Maple's innocence and super stacked defenses provide some definite hilarity. Includes BOFURI: I Don’t Want to Get Hurt, so I’ll Max Out My Defense. only |
|
3 |
Cells at Work!I had no idea that this is what the insides of a human body look like! It's funny when you come to think of it. Includes Cells at Work! only |
|
4 |
D-Frag!The combined eccentric behaviors of the entire Game Creation Club (Provitional) makes for some seriously funny moments. |
|
5 |
Daily Lives of High School Boys>>User Submitted<< "This anime shows you some of the funny and sometimes crazy games and discussions boys of that age tend to have.. They are somewhat exaggerated, but I recognised a lot of their behaviour from friends I had when I was that age." |
|
6 |
Date a LiveThe premise of the entire anime is absolutely ludicrous! That combined with the characters' interactions with each other make for some serious LOL moments, especially in the first few episodes! |
|
7 |
Gamers!It is filled with crazy overreactions and misunderstandings that lead to sometimes annoying, but more hilarious moments from a group of video gaming characters and one non gamer. A Romantic Comedy (un tagged) at its finest! |
|
8 |
Good Luck Girl!"Flat-chested" Momiji and Ichiko "F-cup" Sakura are quite the tandem. One has a paresseux attitude, while the other has one hell of a narcissistic, bitchy disposition. Throw in the perverted priest and the dog and hilarity ensues. |
|
9 |
Grand Blue |
|
10 |
Gugure! Kokkuri-san>>User Submitted<< "It has a complete different take on Japanese lore and adds a lot randomness. You never know what to expect and the characters eccentric personalities will keep you laughing through the episodes." |
|
11 |
How Heavy Are the Dumbbells You Lift?Although some of the information is out-dated or inaccurate by today's understanding of fitness and nutirtion, it does not mean that this anime isn't riddled with humor! The extreme moments and dialogue can make for some hard, loud laughs sometimes. |
|
12 |
How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord |
|
13 |
Kiss Him, Not Me |
|
14 |
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!Led by Aqua, the adventuring party that is the Main cast of characters is a freaking riot of laughs! Aqua is a natural born dummy, especially for a Deity, Darkness is a good-hearted Masochist, Megumin is "explosively" obsessed with blowing sh*t up, and Kazuma gets to lose his mental marbles because of them all! Includes KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world! only |
|
15 |
Ladies Versus Butlers!If you can look past the stupid plot, the over-the-top Ecchi, unnecessary sexualization, and much too nonchalant [and frequent] nudity, then Ladies Versus Butlers! is rather funny; even if the situational-based humor is unrealistic it does make for some hard laughing moments. |
|
16 |
Love After World DominationSome of the humor hits fast, but wears out in the later episodes. Then, enter Kiki! She is the best character from the entire lot of (mostly) entertaining characters. Still, this is an enjoyably funny anime overall. |
|
17 |
Love Live! School Idol ProjectFor an idol anime, there are more comedic moments that I would have ever imagined. Honoka, Kotori, and Umi are one of the best group of friends I have come across in 6,000+ episodes worth of anime. They are often quite funny, which makes sense since they are an even better version of Yui, Mugi, and Mio from K-On! Includes Love Live! School Idol Project and Love Live! School Idol Project Second Season |
|
18 |
Lovely Complex>>User Submitted<< |
|
19 |
Miss Kobayashi's Dragon MaidThe widely different personalities of the many dragons make this a safe bet to watch when looking to laugh. Throw Miss Kobayashi into the frey and it only enhances the comedic relief. |
|
20 |
Ouran High School Host ClubThis cast of rich kid goofballs is enough to make any one laugh hard, especially when you throw the "poor" Haruhi Fujioka into the mix. |
|
21 |
Seitokai YakuindomoIt is not as funny as often as I hoped, but there are those seldom moments that when you stop and take in what they just said, the laughter that ensues is majorly LOL! Please note: If lewd, sexual, or perverted humor is not to your liking, then avoid this one. |
|
22 |
SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn’t ExistLewd. Filthy. Raunchy. Perverted. Unexpected. And for the most part well written humor. If any of those sound funny in any capacity, you should definitely watch this then. |
|
23 |
The Apothecary DiariesAlthough it is not tagged as a comedy and it certainly is a historical drama, there is at least one moment in every episode where it is hard not to laugh...sometimes out loud! |
|
24 |
The Disastrous Life of Saiki K.>>User Submitted<< |
|
25 |
The Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel BehaviorMany random moments throughout many episodes. The ending scene in episode nine, hilarious! |
|
26 |
The Troubled Life of Miss Kotoura>>User Submitted<< |
|
27 |
Toradora!Any interations with the "Palm-top Tiger" are bound to be potentially hilarious at any given moment. |
|
28 |
Uzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out! |
|
29 |
Welcome to Demon School, Iruma-kunAlica, Clara, and Iruma make quite the comedic trio. The entire "misfits" class is pretty hilarious at times throughout, including the homeroom teacher. Overall, nearly the entire cast is likeable. |
|
30 |
Yamada's First Time: B Gata H KeiYamada and her lewd, self-proclamined "cherry-picking" self is downright hilarious. The best part...she's actually a virgin. |
|
31 |
Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
SaikiK deserves to be here.
Asobi Asobase is a good comedy. Maybe put it on this list too???
What about "BOFURI - Itai no wa Iya nano de Bougyoryoku ni Kyokufuri Shitai to Omoimasu"?
Nice list😁 there are few things better than a good laugh😄 I recommend Daily lives of high school boys, Gugure! Kokkuri- san, Lovely complex and The troubled life of miss Kotoura. These anime are hilarious to watch and maybe you will put them on this list😄