1 |
Death NoteIt's a psychological thriller! It keeps you guessing all the way through and whilst there is actually little action, the characters and their intellectual battles are very appealing. Death note was my first anime and it got me interested in anime in general. I hope it gets you hooked too! |
|
2 |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the RebellionIt's a great introduction to some mecha and more importantly it contains a very good plot which follows both an interesting and complex character. The struggles and successes are illustrated with good art. |
|
3 |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2Yeah, same as above... |
|
4 |
Future DiaryAbsolutely fantastic. You want to watch this. |
|
5 |
The Devil is a Part-Timer!This is highly recommended. Humour, fantasy, and greatness. For a semi-slice of life anime, this is a must-watch! |
|
6 |
No Game No LifeInvincle siblings who are game against the world. Watch their genius unfold. |
|
7 |
Parasyte -the maxim-Dark, thrilling, provoking. I cannot recommend this more strongly. Might be a bit too 'dark' for a first anime though xD |
|
8 |
PSYCHO-PASSLike what I said for Parasyte. Forgot to say that there's gore for both of them. Not quite as frequent as Attack on Titan but still a lot of gore when it comes. |
|
9 |
Assassination ClassroomTitle says it all really - a great anime that delivers a lot of moral lessons in a classroom full of bloodlust! |
|
10 |
Aldnoah.ZeroArt is fantastic for this Mecha. The story is reasonable. Watch for the art and music XD |
|
11 |
Knights of SidoniaSeason 1, in my opinion, is better than season 2 especially because of the characters are available and the storyline. Nonetheless, the 3D animation is quite different to the usual stuff and the action and constant turmoil makes it very memorable! |
|
12 |
Attack on TitanJust get on the hype train. Beware of shock and horror (oh, and gore). |
|
13 |
Food Wars! Shokugeki no SoumaDo you like food? Well, if you do, then watch this (contains some ecchi, fun characters, and awesome dishes). |
|
14 |
Angel Beats!Well, it seems like nothing is going on really but then there are too many mysteries and characters to keep you watching...give it a go! Not much action but there's comedy and it's a nice ending :P |
|
15 |
The Heroic Legend of ArslanA fantastic historical anime with plenty of action (fast-paced) and great plot development. |
|
16 |
GATEFun, quick-paced, and lots of actions! Fantasy mixed with the modern world! |
|
17 |
Kuroko's BasketballOne of the best sports anime out there. |
|
18 |
NoragamiNothing really happens for this 'God' but there's plenty of humour and depth to the characters! |
|
19 |
Tokyo GhoulYeah, get on this hype train too. |
|
20 |
Sword Art Online...and this one. |
|
21 |
Btooom!Survive in a 'world' where you're both the hunter and the prey! |
|
22 |
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?This is light - good fun with engaging character relationships. |
|
23 |
When Supernatural Battles Became CommonplaceUnderrated but a very fun and light-hearted anime |
|
24 |
Amagi Brilliant ParkCan you run a theme park? Our protagonist here can :P |
|
25 |
Baby StepsNot as good as Kuroko, as you don't get that teamwork but still a very engaging anime |
|
26 |
Yona of the DawnAnother historical drama but this one is humour-based. It's good. |
|
27 |
Haganai: I Don't Have Many FriendsFunny. |
|
28 |
Akame ga Kill!Probably a little too dark for your first anime but at least you would certainly remember it, right? Get ready to fall in love with the characters and watch their paths unfold before your eyes (if you can see past the shock, fear, and tears). |
|
29 |
ERASEDKeeps you hooked. Quite a novel plot. |
|
30 |
Rokka: Braves of the Six FlowersNice adventure/fantasy anime that keeps you engaged! |
|
31 |
Highschool of the DeadYou know, like resident evil and that stuff but an anime. What more do you want? |
|
32 |
Guilty CrownEyes on the screen please. |
|
33 |
Haikyuu!!Like Kuroko, but volleyball. |
|
34 |
Ajin: Demi-HumanWhat happens when you can live forever - well, you get tested on. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
What about a Makoto Shinkai movie?
How do I save this list? Honestly I have watched a ton of anime, but I always stuck to the less popular anime (Aka the ones so unpopular that they are not even on this website). So this list is quite useful to someone who wants a solid taste of more mainstream anime or who just want to figure out what popular anime they should watch.
Excellent list. I agree.
Obviously forgot about High School DxD
you forgot neon genesis evangelion