1 |
BerserkWhat's there not to like about Berserk. It deals with human nature, which is easily one of the best elements to horror. As well as its share of monsters, both the human and the supernatural. Be prepare though, since it does deal with some mature content. |
|
2 |
Rosario + Vampire Season IIWhile I do think that part one is a great introduction to the series, the second part is my favorite out of the series. The reveals, character development, the romance between the two leads. And let's not forget the monsters, since the author clearly loves the month of horror. |
|
3 |
Uzumaki: Spiral into HorrorMy first Junji Ito manga, so its a personal favorite. Its just so impressive how far the author takes this obsession with spirals. That and some of the Cthulhu influences. |
|
4 |
GodchildMy pick for the gothic horror, the series could also be dark and brutal when it wanted to be. That and I liked how Cain and Riff's relationship evolved during the series. |
|
5 |
Franken FranMy pick for the body horror manga, plus the dark comedy. That, and the episodic nature of the series makes it a breeze to read. |
|
6 |
Blue ExorcistThis is probably the first shounen manga I got into that has possession as an element of horror, or as a recurring element anyway. The characters fight demons anyway, so the level of danger shouldn't come off as surprising. The author does slow down the story so she can give the other characters their own story arcs. Its her own way to extend the story and I'm fine with it. The series is released monthly so the manga is better read by volume. And Rin's character development is so satisfying. |
|
7 |
7 SeedsThink the giant bugs from Resident Evil and the dinosaurs from Dino Crisis. The characters are fighting against the odds, and seeing their development is all the more satisfying. |
|
8 |
HideoutI liked how it reminded me of a Stephen King horror novel. The protagonist has a bunch of shit happen to him and it really feels like he can't climb out of this abyss he's in. It feels tragic, the complete opposite of the author's other work Rainbow. |
|
9 |
Umineko WHEN THEY CRY Episode 1: Legend of the Golden WitchEven though I've only read a bit of the manga, I can already tell that the manga is feeling much faithful to the visual novel compared to the anime. Its a slowburner but there's definitely a goal. Being stuck on an island also makes it more tense for the characters since they can't escape, much like Battle Royale. |
|
10 |
Sankarea: Undying LoveThe concept of having a zombie girlfriend is a pretty cool idea. The comedy is also good, but I also like how the author always has a direction to go with the characters. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!