1 |
Kino's JourneyA mostly open-ended meditation on society, human nature and culture, Kino's Journey is a slow burn of a series that is as much about the journey as it is the destination. While the muted, simplistic visuals and slow pacing may deter some viewers, it's an excellent watch for those wanting something a bit contemplative. |
|
2 |
SlayersA cheeky love letter to fantasy RPGs, Slayers is a big ball of madcap fun and irreverent humour. Sure, the plot is linear and the art hasn't aged so well, but it's the memorable characters and the way they play off each other that makes it all worthwhile. Don't knock the English dub 'till you try it, either. |
|
3 |
Mononoke |
|
4 |
Paprika |
|
5 |
Paranoia Agent |
|
6 |
Michiko & Hatchin |
|
7 |
Perfect Blue |
|
8 |
Boogiepop Phantom |
|
9 |
Himitsu: The Revelation |
|
10 |
Baccano! |
|
11 |
Serial Experiments Lain |
|
12 |
Humanity Has Declined |
|
13 |
Millennium ActressA beautiful heartwarming piece exploring the fine line between memories and make-believe from one of Japan's best directors. |
|
14 |
Summer WarsWhile this is mostly a family movie about families (or a family, in this case), the Science Fiction elements make it interesting and engaging. |
|
15 |
Squid GirlShinryaku! Ika Musume is one of those skit-based comedies that manages to surpass expectation and deliver a pleasing and entertaining arrangement of characters and situations. |
|
16 |
Nichijou: My Ordinary LifeNichijou is an absolute delight to watch. It's brilliantly animated, has a perfect soundtrack and is absolutely hilarious thanks to its characters and the kind of humor employed. And luckily, it didn't suffer from Final Episode Mood Whiplash like most skit anime. |
|
17 |
Haibane RenmeiAn intelligent and engaging anime that's not only imaginative but full of symbolism that will delight the more philosophical anime viewer. It may look like a simple (slightly supernatural) slice-of-life anime, but it's much more enjoyable than that. |
|
18 |
Wolf ChildrenProbably Mamoru Hosoda's finest work to date, Wolf Children is a visually stunning and immersive slice-of-life movie that is more than just a simple girl-meets-werewolf fairytale. |
|
19 |
Penguindrum"Elaborate" doesn't even begin to cover this beautiful and confusing series about fate, love and loss. Full of symbolism, riddles, plot twists and complex characters, Mawaru Penguindrum does a brilliant job of meshing the humourous, the surreal and the downright metaphysical to create an interesting and lively story. |
|
20 |
The Eccentric FamilyUchouten Kazoku presents an alternate version of Kyoto where mythical creatures live alongside humans. While such an idea sounds like a breeding ground for heart-pounding adventures and fantastical events, the series doesn't go down this road. Instead, it chooses to be a simple understated series about family, Tanuki politics and the importance of living while you're alive. |
|
21 |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012)Truly a bizarre series, JoJo's Bizarre Adventure is an utterly fun and ridiculous battle anime with some of the most manly character designs this side of Fist of the North Star. The animation is vibrant and bursting with energy, every cast member relishes their roles and I thoroughly enjoyed every second of it. |
|
22 |
Saint Young Men MovieA fluffy little buddy film about Buddha and Jesus taking a vacation to Japan's capital. A quirky (and possibly offensive) concept, sure, but the movie treats both religions with respect while treating the audience to some clever humour and heartwarming interactions between the two leads. |
|
23 |
Meganebu!What this series lacks in substance, it makes up for with the youthful energy that explodes from each frame. With its flashy and exuberant animation, wonderfully ridiculous soundtrack and charming (albeit one-dimensional) characters, Meganebu! is a load of nonsensical fun from start to finish. |
|
24 |
KyousougigaHiding within a whimsical and energetic shell is an emotionally-charged and wonderful series awash with Buddhist symbolism and one of the most interesting "families" of the medium. With an amazing soundtrack and brilliant animation, this remake of the ONAs is certainly well worth it (minus the specials, of course). |
|
25 |
Gunsmith CatsWith a bombastic soundtrack and lively cast of characters that evoke the gun-and-car-saturated fun of 80's comedy-action flicks, Gunsmith Cats is an incredibly well-researched and entertaining romp through 1990's Chicago. It's short, sweet and the lead duo are absolutely brilliant to watch. |
|
26 |
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte CristoBeautiful and intricate both visually and in terms of storytelling, Gankutsuou takes a French literary classic and turns it into a (wildly different) cinematic masterpiece. The characters are engaging, the story is melodramatic but captivating and the experimental animation style really does pay off with its lush colours and brilliant textures. |
|
27 |
TsuritamaDon't let the quirky stylings and bizzaro elements of this short fishing-themed series fool you - this is a competently told and charming coming-of-age story about a group of kids wrestling with their own fears and doubts bonding over one alien's incessant need to fish (kind of). While the animation is simple and the alien Haru can be a bit hit-and-miss, this show is still a worthwhile watch. |
|
28 |
Death Parade |
|
29 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo ShinjuuAs complex and theatrical as its subject matter, Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu is a enthralling character-driven drama told against the backdrop of major societal (and, for the characters, personal) change. It's presented in a flawless manner from the graceful character animations and art direction to the jazz-tinged soundtrack and stunning voice acting, serving as the perfect vehicle to the story and its nuanced characters. |
|
30 |
KaibaDon't let the cutesy character designs fool you, Kaiba is a complex and highly experimental fever dream that unfolds into one of the better love stories of the sci-fi genre. It skilfully uses its unique technologies and characters to probe ethics, mature themes and the human condition, though the plot does lose its sheen towards the end. All this is wrapped up in perfectly curvaceous animation and a beautifully minimal soundtrack. |
|
31 |
Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!