1 |
Whisper of the HeartA really down to earth romance / coming of age story set in recent Japan. I could see it being live action just as easily, but there's something special about seeing it animated. Liberal use of Take Me Home, Country Roads. |
|
2 |
Only YesterdayAnother down to earth story, but less coming of age and more coming to terms with your past. Adult protagonists can be pretty rare in anime, but that's what we've got here. |
|
3 |
Kiki's Delivery ServiceThe story of a young witch who grows up, there's fun for the whole family here. You really love Kiki throughout the whole story, and watching her interact with the townsfolk is quite fun. |
|
4 |
Nausicaa of the Valley of the WindNot technically Ghibli, but everyone agrees it should count. I do feel that the manga is better (it's certainly longer), but this is still a great story, and Nausicaa herself is a great character. |
|
5 |
Howl's Moving CastleThe castle itself is a fantastic contraption, but the sense of wonder is palpable throughout the story. |
|
6 |
My Neighbor TotoroThis is probably the most aimed at kids of all the films, but that does nothing to deminish its luster to adults. You won't believe it's as old as it is. Due for a rewatch. |
|
7 |
The Secret World of ArriettyI loved The Borrowers as a kid, so this was right up my alley. The ending is a tad bittersweet though. |
|
8 |
The Tale of the Princess KaguyaThe art style is stunning, nothing like any of the other Ghibli films. It's like an old Japanese paiting at times. |
|
9 |
The Cat ReturnsIt's not really related to Whisper of the Heart aside from the same design for the cat, but this is a fantastical tale. I love cats, so bonus points. |
|
10 |
When Marnie Was ThereNot a bad movie for Ghibli to go out on. It took my by surprise from time to time, and the ending works really well. |
|
11 |
Ocean WavesA little short, but this is another down to earth romance. The main issue here is that the leads just aren't that likable. |
|
12 |
Laputa: Castle in the SkyThe ultimate Ghibli film. I don't remember that much about it, but I do remember being impressed. Due for a rewatch. |
|
13 |
Porco RossoA pig who's a pilot in the Mediterranean? Kind of odd, but that doesn't deminish our ability to empathise. I wasn't the biggest fan of the conclusion though. |
|
14 |
Spirited AwayOne of the first anime that I watched, and the only anime to win Best Animated Feature at the Oscars. But I don't remember liking it all that much. Due for a rewatch. |
|
15 |
Ponyo on the Cliff by the SeaIt's certainly not bad, but it is a bit more boring than most of the series on here. And kind of weird too, even by these standards. |
|
16 |
Princess MononokeEveryone seems to really love this movie, but I can't say that I did. Maybe I just watched it before I was ready. Due for a rewatch. |
|
17 |
Grave of the FirefliesI'm usually all for tear-jerkers, but not this time. Maybe it was just too real, what with the WWII setting. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!