1 |
Revolutionary Princess EveFeaturing an older mature female lead this story encompases drama, slow-burn romance, and heavier topics in the political climate. With a wide array of characters all fleshed out with their own motivations it's a complex drama which makes for a good overall unfolding plot, though sometimes it's too quick on introducing and disregarding side characters. Mc specialty: political tact |
|
2 |
AdelaideWhen Adelaide hears word of another mysterious girl, just like her, she heads straight for the capital. Like what can be expected from someone who grew up on Earth, she is slightly more forward than what a hierarchical society is used to, nonetheless, she knows how and when she should act as a proper noble. Each character is endearing in their own way making character interaction fun and enjoyable. The world-building is simple enough and the story focuses instead more on the characters and their lives and of course the romance. Mc specialty: opportunist |
|
3 |
The Villain's SaviorA fresh premise for a reincarnation story. LJ was reincarnated as the heroine's sister to save the broken villain of the novel she simply couldn't forget about. Unlike many other of these stories she is already in love and ultimately only has one reason to be in that world – to save her special someone. A heartwrenching story with absolutely gorgeous art and wonderful character direction. It's nice to see the leads two personalities and lives match so evenly and naturally. Mc specialty: sympathetic |
|
4 |
Doctor Elise: The Royal Lady with the LampThis is the redemption story of Elise, who plans on saving all lives she previously has taken. She continuously has to balance between selfishness and selflessness. Even pacing, slow-burn romance and character development make this manhwa to what it is. Elise is a mature character, responsible and for her actions and choices, and acts what you would like to expect from someone who has lived for several lifetimes. Mc specialty: genuine |
|
5 |
The Reason Why Raeliana Ended up at the Duke's MansionMc specialty: composed |
|
6 |
Baroness Goes on StrikeMc specialty: sensible |
|
7 |
Flirting with The Villain's DadMc specialty: pure of heart |
|
8 |
The Perfect Plan for a Fairy-Tale EndingMc specialty: goodhearted |
|
9 |
Miss Not-So SidekickLatte just wants to enjoy the show. The only thing Latte really regrets about being reincarnated as a minor character is that she can't see the action play out first hand. During her elaborate pranks to throw the story off course, she realizes that the characters aren't exactly as how they were portrayed in the novel she once read. A fun read with pun-oriented comedy, unexpected references, and a touch of romance and drama. Mc specialty: prankster |
|
10 |
An Observation Log of My Fiancée Who Calls Herself a VillainessA cute and funny story about a prince whose fiancée (Bertia) is convinced to play out the role of the villainess. It's refreshing to see a story like this play out from the male's perspective, and a scheming prince at that. The story isn't all linear, and often jumps to more important events of his life (skipping over minor development). Starting of as a light read, the story grows and becomes slightly deeper than expected. Mc (Bertia) specialty: straight-forward |
|
11 |
The Abandoned EmpressAs a darker spin on the genre, this is not a happy story of any sort. With characters suffering fates they wished they could escape, the abandoned empress is a mature story about helplessness and destiny. Even in a redemption story, some things are simply unavoidable and that is the reality this story is about. Mc specialty: headstrong |
|
12 |
This Girl is a Little WildNot reincarnated, but having her soul switched, the former holy knight now has to survive a different kind of battle inside another girl's body. Used to speaking before thinking things won't always go so smooth in high society yet she feels a need to fulfil the things she left undone. Note: This manhwa has been officially dropped mid-story, but the novel continues. Lighthearted and cute, it doesn't take itself to seriously. Selling point is definitely the characters and the comedy. Mc specialty: tomboy |
|
13 |
The Villainess Lives AgainMc specialty: methodical |
|
14 |
This Villainess Wants a Divorce!Mc specialty: clever |
|
15 |
Beware the Villainess!Mc specialty: resolute |
|
16 |
Young Lady Albert Is Courting DisasterHaving the reincarnated villainess run toward the bad ending on purpose is good fun and all, but remind me why again? Looking past that there are no complaints! It's a fun comedy/romance manga that lightheartedly makes fun of itself and its characters. Mc specialty: carefree |
|
17 |
Accomplishments of the Duke’s DaughterFor a story matching the list's theme, it doesn't dwell too much into the reincarnation or love part. Instead this one takes a deeper look into politics, economics and social issues of a medievel society. We get to follow the strategical Iris as she implements our modern standards in this old-fashioned world thanks to her newfound knowledge of her past life. Mc specialty: tax officer |
|
18 |
Akuyaku Reijou wa, Shomin ni Totsugitai!!Blinded by love (in a cute way) Mc specialty: smitten |
|
19 |
I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final BossIrene knows what she wants and that is to live – and to marry the demon king Claude. Although clichéd, it's a nice story for a light read with simple yet cute romance, and the plot des get deeper and slightly darker at the end. Mc specialty: clear-headed |
|
20 |
The Saint's Magic Power is OmnipotentWith a different feel than other's on this list, this work emphasis the slice of life part. It's a relaxing work, and while it seemingly lacks any drama, it's never dull. Simply the story of a middle-aged woman, who became a discarded saint in another world, learning how to adapt to life there and make a living for herself. Slow-burn in all aspects, and handles it well. Mc specialty: workaholic |
|
21 |
The Villainess Turns the HourglassAria wants others to suffer for crimes they have committed that lead to her execution in her previous life and gains heaps of satisfaction from their misery. Well, she mostly wants her stepsister to go through everything she did and then some more. An interesting story that depending on how you read can be either amusing (if you like revenge stories) or sad (if you consider the fact that she is punishing people for stuff they did in a completely different life). Mc speciality: harsh |
|
22 |
RoxanaRaised by the most nefarious family in the kingdom, Roxana has learnt how to be gruesome and unforgiving in order to survive living under her horrible father's roof. When her cruel father brings home a prisoner she knows it will be up to her to keep him alive, if not she will die like the story plot in a book she read in her previous life. Stunning art, interesting characters with many dark themes. Story direction is wonky, and motives and character motivations are very poorly explained. Mc specialty: unphased |
|
23 |
Fiancée of the WizardMc specialty: motherly |
|
24 |
What's Wrong with You, Duke?It was a stroke of luck that the duke was struck by a love curse before she was beheaded. Having never been cared for before she wants to make this love last – even though it might not be entirely honest. She might be immoral tricking the duke like that, but I think that part of her that is scared facing the reality of the situation is what makes her slightly more believable than the unnaturally righteous heroine. Mc specialty: desperate |
|
25 |
Naturally, I Demand Restitution!A silly comedy story about a plutomaniac noble girl, with only money in sight, who runs several businesses. One of those businesses just happens to be publishing a cliché fantasy novel, in which she realizes, she is a villainess. She makes use of this for her own gain and completely change the fate of everyone evolved. Mc specialty: plutomaniac |
|
26 |
AdonisLove born on the battlefield, Ianna wished in her last moments to not be his enemy in her next life. Turns out she went back in time and now has to relive her life against her wishes. Picking up her sword again with a new scheme in mind, she is not as passive as she once was. A nice story if you're looking for a 'tougher' main character, though I can't help but feel like something is missing. Pace is somehow off, and story direction is questionable. Mc specialty: unforgiving |
|
27 |
Who Made Me a PrincessAthanasia may not be the most mannered girl considering she already lived a half lifetime, but she doesn't really have anything in mind besides not getting killed by her father's hands. Eventually, we even get to meet the two prospective male leads, a young wizard and a prince. It does fall short in some aspects. The triangle drama felt cheap and the lead's actions felt unbefitting the age she actually is. What stands out the most about 'Who made me a Princess' is the wonderful coloured art, that never drops in quality whether it's backgrounds, characters or the beautiful clothing. Mc specialty: sneaky |
|
28 |
What It Takes to be a VillainessIt may not add something new to the 'reincarnated as a villain'-genre, but if you're just looking for something to read within the trope, it's okay. The story handles the 'status and manners of nobles'-aspect well, but seemingly fails at portraying character intention and motivations. Mc specialty: natural actor |
|
29 |
Empress of Another WorldBina stays true to her goal of returning home when she suddenly appears in another world. Roped into the position of political power and life or death situations, achieving her goal might not be so easy. Though an enjoyable story, I did find some fault. Most of the characters felt flat, like they only existed to fulfil a specific purpose, and would often falter to the background or feel unrelevant later in the story. Even the main character's were hard to grasp as their motivations and feelings could change suddenly or go without any explanation. Mc specialty: high school girl |
|
30 |
Rosemarie Reincarnated: Fixing Bad Suitors and Getting Her Beloved.Definitely a comedy-centered manga trying to play with dark humour by making the male leads have dubious and freaky fetishes. It's a nice manga but it's too light hearted for what it's trying to do. Mc specialty: normal |
|
31 |
My Next Life as a Villainess: All Routes Lead to Doom!Generally, a fun story about the tomboyish Katarina trying to survive the otome game (where she is the villainess) that she didn't even complete. The reverse harem tag should be dually noted. As in my case, there's a risk you might get slightly irritated at how every character just can't help but fall in love with the unmannered Katarina. And of course, she has no idea. Mc specialty: oblivious |
|
32 |
They Say I Was Born a King's DaughterMc specialty: manipulator |
|
33 |
As You Wish, PrinceMc speciality: featherbrained |
|
34 |
50 Tea Recipes from the Duchess |
|
35 |
Akuyaku Reijou no Tsuihougo! Kyoukai Kaikaku Gohan de Yuuyuu Sister Kurashi |
|
36 |
Akuyaku Reijou wa Ringoku no Outaishi ni Dekiai Sareru |
|
37 |
A Taste of Love |
|
38 |
A Tender Heart: The Story of How I Became a Duke's Maid |
|
39 |
Chitra |
|
40 |
Daughter of the Emperor |
|
41 |
Drop!! Kaori no Reijou Monogatari |
|
42 |
I Belong to House Castielo |
|
43 |
I Swear I Won't Bother You Again! |
|
44 |
I’ve Reincarnated into a Handmaiden! |
|
45 |
Just Leave Me Be |
|
46 |
This Time I Will Find Happiness! |
|
47 |
Konyakusha ga Akuyaku de Komattemasu |
|
48 |
Koukando ga Agaranai |
|
49 |
Lady Baby |
|
50 |
Lady Rose Just Wants to Be a Commoner! |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Are there any unique or just copycats sr but im reading second webtoon and it feels totally same as first i read :( would like something new mindblowing
What an amazing list ! I was looking for this exact type of stories i'm glad I found you, thank you !