The OVAs are great, however they always get into the whole idealism that Gundam struggles (and fails) to put forth into ways that normal humans would understand. Gundam Seed was good and Destiny is getting better. I loved the original but watched it on Cartoon Network... so I'm re-watching it in japanese... it's a little different. Wing was great, too.Hey, speaking of ADD (and horror), have you thought about watching Higurashi?
Favorite.....hurm. That's hard :s I like a few for different reasons.
I did a version of Sesshoumaru a few years ago. I just made a (woman's) kimono with his pattern on it. I liked it because it was warm and original.
I loved cosplaying Zelos (Tales of Symphonia) mostly because of the wig :p Bright red. Although the outfit was nice too. Only a few knew who I was, which was kind lame, but it happens with video game cosplays.
And I liked cosplaying Android 18(DBZ). It was done the day before a cosplay gathering, since my friend decided last minute he wanted to cosplay with me (he did Android 17). Very simple and easy, yet fun to wear.
Not sure, there usually aren't that many groups running with shows I
find interesting, probably more people getting into the FYABbing lately
^_^ Good thing.
Btw, I see you havent watched Kino's Journey yet. I just finished it, and I'm speechless, and thats something I haven't felt like since Grave of the Fireflies. I definitely think you'll like it.
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Yeah Vegeta definately had some awesome moments :P
Oh BTW, i forgot to say 2 characters who were really ownage: Goku Jr and Vegeta Jr haha to bad we didn't get to see their full fight at the end of GT
Sui drew it. It's Kirche from Zero no Tsukaima.
The OVAs are great, however they always get into the whole idealism that Gundam struggles (and fails) to put forth into ways that normal humans would understand. Gundam Seed was good and Destiny is getting better. I loved the original but watched it on Cartoon Network... so I'm re-watching it in japanese... it's a little different. Wing was great, too.Hey, speaking of ADD (and horror), have you thought about watching Higurashi?
Favorite.....hurm. That's hard :s I like a few for different reasons.
I did a version of Sesshoumaru a few years ago. I just made a (woman's) kimono with his pattern on it. I liked it because it was warm and original.
I loved cosplaying Zelos (Tales of Symphonia) mostly because of the wig :p Bright red. Although the outfit was nice too. Only a few knew who I was, which was kind lame, but it happens with video game cosplays.
And I liked cosplaying Android 18(DBZ). It was done the day before a cosplay gathering, since my friend decided last minute he wanted to cosplay with me (he did Android 17). Very simple and easy, yet fun to wear.
Not sure, there usually aren't that many groups running with shows I find interesting, probably more people getting into the FYABbing lately ^_^ Good thing.
Btw, I see you havent watched Kino's Journey yet. I just finished it, and I'm speechless, and thats something I haven't felt like since Grave of the Fireflies. I definitely think you'll like it.