Thanks for adding the anime I suggested to your list! Just a heads-up, for the ones I mentioned that you have yet to watch, there are a few that are [imo] not good (namely Agent Aika, Najica Blitz Tactics). Some of the better ones are Kiddy Grade, Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (once you learn to ignore the characters' absurdly skimpy clothing), Mai-Hime (excuse the first several goofy & borderline slapstick episodes b/c it gets really good and a bit dark later on), and Fate/kaleid Liner Prisma Illya (Season 1 and 2, I've yet to watch 3).
Shows to Add that I forgot to Mention
FlipFlappers (I love this show! Already an all-time favorite and will likely become my 2nd favorite magical girl show of all time behind Madoka. I'm 1 episode away from completing it!)
Yuki Yuna is a Hero (How could I forget to mention this great work? Similar to Madoka in the sense that it shows the darker side of being a magical girl.)
Magical Witch Punie-chan (A great but short series as its an OVA; funny and features a butt-kicking magical girl who prefers to vanquish her enemies with submission holds rather than magic)
Yurikuma Arashi (From the same director as Mawaru Penguindrum, most people who enjoy one like the other)
Strike Witches & Brave Witches - Both shows are a part of the World Witches Franchiseand are both fun and entertaining.
Strike Witches: The Movie
Burst Angel
Cross Ange: Rondo of Angels and Dragons (It's terrible but it fits the criteria of Female Protagonists)
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Thanks for adding the anime I suggested to your list! Just a heads-up, for the ones I mentioned that you have yet to watch, there are a few that are [imo] not good (namely Agent Aika, Najica Blitz Tactics). Some of the better ones are Kiddy Grade, Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (once you learn to ignore the characters' absurdly skimpy clothing), Mai-Hime (excuse the first several goofy & borderline slapstick episodes b/c it gets really good and a bit dark later on), and Fate/kaleid Liner Prisma Illya (Season 1 and 2, I've yet to watch 3).
Shows to Add that I forgot to Mention
Flip Flappers (I love this show! Already an all-time favorite and will likely become my 2nd favorite magical girl show of all time behind Madoka. I'm 1 episode away from completing it!)
Yuki Yuna is a Hero (How could I forget to mention this great work? Similar to Madoka in the sense that it shows the darker side of being a magical girl.)
Magical Witch Punie-chan (A great but short series as its an OVA; funny and features a butt-kicking magical girl who prefers to vanquish her enemies with submission holds rather than magic)
Yurikuma Arashi (From the same director as Mawaru Penguindrum, most people who enjoy one like the other)
Strike Witches & Brave Witches - Both shows are a part of the World Witches Franchise and are both fun and entertaining.
Strike Witches: The Movie
Burst Angel
Cross Ange: Rondo of Angels and Dragons (It's terrible but it fits the criteria of Female Protagonists)
Cool.
No problem! Cheers :)
Merry Christmas Eve!
Ever heard of Project ARMS?