1 |
Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit |
|
2 |
CastlevaniaGrim and dark with a generous helping of snide sarcasm and wit. Always great for a rewatch. ♥ |
|
3 |
Hunter x Hunter (2011)Overall a fun and cute experience thanks to the protagonist, Gon! He's an upbeat go-getter with boundless ambition, but his personality still manages to stay charming throughout the entire series.The Chimera Ant Arc is also hands down a fantastic experience, as it takes a moment to diverge from the overall upbeat tone of the show and get grimly dark, making Gon question his unfettered optimism. |
|
4 |
Made in AbyssGorgeous setting and adorable characters. The juxtaposition of saccharine sweetness to incredibly harsh, grim conditions unique to explorers of the abyss is stellar. |
|
5 |
The Ancient Magus' Bride |
|
6 |
Dororo (2019) |
|
7 |
Jujutsu Kaisen |
|
8 |
BerserkFantastic dramatic plotline full of intrigue, alliances, betrayals, and unexpected turns |
|
9 |
Little Witch Academia TV |
|
10 |
Death Parade |
|
11 |
PSYCHO-PASSFantastic allegory for society's horrid treatment of mental illnesses and the horrors that lie therein |
|
12 |
Parasyte -the maxim- |
|
13 |
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!Hilarious; everyone in the party is a piece of shit human being (or demon), and yet all of them are loveable |
|
14 |
Howl's Moving Castle |
|
15 |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden WindOne of the most unique, colorful Jojo squads to date, in my opinion. Love the slightly more serious tone compared to previous parts. ♥ |
|
16 |
Maria HolicHilarious show surrounding a degenerate, pervy lesbian that, amongst other things, has her sexuality occasionally brought in to question -- and also ridiculed for being way too much of a degenerate. ♥ |
|
17 |
Nichijou: My Ordinary LifeIconic, incredibly hilarious sketch-comedy anime. ♥ |
|
18 |
Saint Young Men MovieCUTE slice of life movie, and fucking hilarious. Refreshing and adorable. ♥ |
|
19 |
Snow White with the Red Hair |
|
20 |
Cautious Hero: The Hero Is Overpowered but Overly CautiousIncredibly hilarious; both of the main leads definitely need therapy. The only downside is that the end is way too suddenly dramatic, and goes on for a bit too long. |
|
21 |
BOFURI: I Don’t Want to Get Hurt, so I’ll Max Out My Defense.ADORABLE!!! Newbie MMO player stumbles upon one OP skill after another and saccharine hijinks ensue. Ridiculously refreshing to watch. ♥ |
|
22 |
PokemonFormative as fuck |
|
23 |
Sleepy Princess in the Demon CastleSO CUTE!!!! WHOLESOME COMEDY |
|
24 |
Somali and the Forest Spirit |
|
25 |
Mob Psycho 100 |
|
26 |
Vinland Saga |
|
27 |
Yona of the Dawn |
|
28 |
School BabysittersSo fluffy and lighthearted |
|
29 |
Claymore |
|
30 |
Life Lessons with Uramichi OniisanI enjoyed this way more than I was expecting. Fun, dark humor and endearing MCs |
|
31 |
The Heroic Legend of Arslan |
|
32 |
Land of the Lustrous |
|
33 |
Neon Genesis EvangelionFantastic series as a whole, though the last couple of episodes and the ending felt contrived, completely disregarding the overarching plot points of the series that viewers wanted to be wrapped up. |
|
34 |
Cells at Work!Cute AND informative, if not incredibly novel even coming in with a fairly comprehensive grasp of medical jumbo and cellular bio! |
|
35 |
Ranking of KingsAMAZING. STELLAR. SO GOOD. WATCH IT!!!! |
|
36 |
SPY x FAMILY |
|
37 |
My Dress-Up DarlingSuper cute and more often than not a very honest depiction of teenage attraction and romance-- especially in the post-information age. There were so many moments that I was laughing my ass off at how relatable the female lead's blunt earnestness was when it came to sex. And I could not get enough of the dynamic between the two leads ♥ However, there are enough perverse shots not done from the male lead's PoV that come off as incredibly distasteful-- especially considering she's a high schooler. So fair warning! |
|
38 |
Kaguya-sama: Love is War - Ultra Romantic |
|
39 |
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners |
|
40 |
Log Horizon |
|
41 |
The Misfit of Demon King Academy |
|
42 |
Don't Toy With Me, Miss Nagatoro |
|
43 |
Re:ZERO: Starting Life in Another World |
|
44 |
Tomo-chan is a Girl! |
|
45 |
Campfire Cooking in Another World with My Absurd Skill |
|
46 |
Bleach |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!