If you're looking for manga similar to Yotsuba&!, you might like these titles.
Miss Yukari's high school class is far from average. With ten-year-old genius Chiyo; dim-witted ‘Osaka'; weight conscious Yomi; loud-mouthed and energetic Tomo; and the ultra cool, animal-loving Sakaki, daily life is far from dull. Follow the day-to-day lives of this fun-loving group of girls as they progress through high school. From annual cultural festivals to gambling, from first dreams of the New Year to death-defying road trips, the lives of these students and their teachers are always exciting and new.
6 votes
I'm not recommending Yotsuba just because it is from the same manga-ka, but because they are both light hearted stories with hardly to no plot. They're very enjoyable and funny reads that will brighten your day considerably.
Both coming from the same manga-ka, these lighthearted slice-of-life stories have much the same sense of humor and story-style. But at the same time they are very different in story and characters (and format, since Azumanga Daioh is a 4-panel style, and Yotsuba is standard manga format). If you enjoyed either one of these, there's a pretty good chance you'll like the other as well.
Apart from the art being similar, these two have the same style. The two series are both light hearted and care-free, with a lot of randomness. There is not much plot, but both of these have a silly humour which makes it enjoyable.
Both Azumanga and Yotsuba&! are from the same mangaka, so they both share a similar style of comedy. Both also have adorable and loveable protagonists, and I'd wager that if you liked one, you'll lvoe the other.
The focus of both manga lie on comedy and slice of life. While the comedy in Azumanga is more hyper they're both rooted in daily life and feature great casts with varied characters.
Because these are great stories about girls and their everyday life with no fixed plot at all. I really enjoyed by reading them and recommend to read both.
Daikichi's grandfather dies, leaving behind a young daughter named Rin. However, as most of the family is embarrassed at the idea of a 79-year-old man having a six-year-old child, they can't seem to figure out what to do with her. Disgusted by this behavior, Daikichi decides to take care of her himself, but he's a bachelor, has no idea how to raise a child, and doesn't even like kids! Now, Daikichi must do the normal things a parent does such as enroll her in school, buy her clothing and teach her about the life and world around her. But more importantly, he must also help her deal with her father's death and decide whether or not she should try to find her mother. Together, the two begin their unlikely relationship as father and daughter.
3 votes
Both of these series are about a single man trying to raise a young daughter, despite having no knowledge or experience raising kids. Both stories are filled with the misadventures of of these young girls & their adopted fathers. While yotsuba is more comedic than usagi drop, they have many similarities, and if you liked one you're sure to enjoy the other.
Both of these series are very similar - in both content and quality. Bunny Drop has a bit more drama, while Yotsuba focuses moreso on comedy. They are both equally enjoyable though, and a good read whichever one you read first.
When calligrapher Sei "Seishuu" Handa becomes so enraged at a judge's critique of his work that he actually punches the old man, his father decides that Sei needs to reflect on his behavior and sends him to a remote island to live. Far from the modern conveniences of the city, the moody artist must adapt to his rural environment and his quirky but well-intentioned neighbors. How can he focus on his art when his appliances frequently don't work, his neighbors keep bothering him, and the neighborhood children have turned his house into a secret base?
3 votes
tl;dr version:
Both of them have a very good everything with a crazy child doing crazy things, and they leave the same feeling when reading
Long version:
If you have read Yotsuba! or Barakamon, you already know the special feeling that they emanate when you are reading them. I don't know how to describe it, it's like a mix of very good slice of life, good characters, simple but good stories, etc. It's hard to explain; I once tried to tell a friend what was Yotsuba&! about and his answer was "So it's something like Shin-chan?", which clearly isn't. I almost cringed.
So, if you like one of these series, give a change to the other one, they have the same feeling.
Both stories are overwhelmingly heartwarming. Neither series ever failed to make me laugh at every turn and both are an absolute joy to read.
Both are very idyllic, the stories are about found families and mostly the antics of naive children and the people that takes care of them.
Life is a fun adventure for sixteen-year-old Nobue Ito, her ‘average' twelve-year-old sister Chika, the mischievous Miu Matsuoka, timid Matsuri Sakuragi and ‘English' Ana Coppola. Together, these five friends assist each other in the most adorable ways possible. Whether they're teaching someone how to swim, helping with summer assignments, preparing a surprise birthday present or shopping for the cutest clothes, these girls always manage to have a good time no matter what the season or occasion.
2 votes
Both are very funny commidies about cute little girls doing cute things. If you liked one you should read the other.
If you enjoy cute manga about cute girls doing cute things, then both Yotsuba&! and Strawberry Marshmallow will be right up your alley. Though Yotsuba&! is generally funnier with a bolder style of comedy, I think if you like one, you'll enjoy the other.
Incensed at the damage done to the sea and its wildlife at the the hands of humanity, Squid Girl rises from the depths of the ocean to enslave humanity! Her mission proves more difficult than it first seems, however, when she gets dragooned into working at the Aizawa beach restaurant. Will the easily distracted, blissfully ignorant, and slightly thick Ika-Musume convert her managers' humble house into her base? Will she use the power of her mighty tentacles to bring all of humanity to heel? Or will she at least learn how to properly wait tables?
2 votes
Both manga are about a little girl who is naive and gets into trouble. They are both really funny, and focus on the way the main character annoys the rest of the cast with their childish antics and socially unacceptable behavior.
Both mangas have a wacky main girl who drives the manga and changes the life of the people they meet. Both are uber cute and innocent. Strikingly similar. :)
In a futuristic Japan, the waters have risen and the population has declined; everything is slowly winding down. In this quiet and reflective time, Alpha, a robot, cares for her owner's cafe in his absence. As Alpha lives her serene and peaceful life, interacting with humans and robots alike, the gentle twilight years of humanity are unveiled.
2 votes
Both are light-hearted slice-of-life series with a calm mood and serene atmosphere. They provide insight on everyday experiences without complex storytelling but retains its realism. The main characters from both series can be relatable and interesting to see what their daily interests are. If you're the type of fan who is interested in a slice of life series with honesty and elegance, then I recommend these two titles.
Both calming and peaceful manga that i really enjoyed. Though the setting may be different they still manage to have the same feeling of calm and enjjoyment of life.
Sakura Kinomoto never imagined that by opening a book in her father's library, she'd be responsible for releasing wild magic into the world, yet that's exactly what she did. Too powerful to be let loose, the magical Clow Cards were sealed away long ago by their creator, Clow Reed. But all is not lost! For the guardian beast, Keroberos, was sealed along with the cards. Can Sakura, with the help of Keroberos, retrieve the cards before they wreak havoc on the town?
1 vote
Okay, I'll admit that these don't have much in common on the surface and don't even share a genre. But, if you like manga that makes you happy, both of these fit the bill.
Yotsuba&! is a slice-of-life comedy that follows a five-year old girl as she discoveries the everyday wonders of the world. Cardcaptor Sakura is a magical girl classic by CLAMP.
However, both manga have young female leads who are overall optimistic and love life. Both manga have an excellent supporting cast of friends and family. And both are sure to cheer you up if you've had a bad day.
After the death of their parents, the three siblings Seiji, Kozue and Shima get taken in by their uncle and move from Tokyo to Ohasama in the countryside. Will they be able to adapt to their new life in the middle of nowhere? A lighthearted slice of life story begins…
1 vote
Hayachine and Yotsubato are slice of life manga that revolves around children. Both give a carefree, lighthearted atmosphere.
Meet Sui, a native from an unspecified foreign country. She has moved to Japan to get married and this story revolves around her adapting to Japanese culture and life.
1 vote
Both series are about a cute girl who is discovering things for the first time, and is being guided by a (seemingly) older man. (The ages in Sui Youbi aren't made clear, though the girl & guy are stated to be married.) Both series feel very similar to one another, so if you liked one you'd definitely enjoy the other.
Kyouko and Izumi are two classmates who each lead a double life: the popular and talented Kyouko cares for her little brother by herself while her parents are away, and the quiet, bespectacled Izumi hides his many piercings and tattoos at school. After accidentally discovering each other's secrets the pair becomes fast friends, and together, they begin to navigate their new relationship together amongst unknowing peers and love rivals alike.
1 vote